2026 Duck Kid Friendly Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Nor'Banks Sailing & Watersports

Nor'Banks Sailing & Watersports beautiful location and top-of-the-line equipment, together with a friendly and professional staff make it one of the premier water sports centers on the Outer Banks. Nor'Banks' sound front location has a huge...

096 | Saint Victoria

Located in Nags Heads Upscale Subdivision "Old Nags Head Place" this Home has a Fantastic Layout w/All the Extras to make Your Vacation Complete. Conveniently located Close to Area Shopping, Dining, Entertainment, & the Beach is a Short Walk...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
Flip Flop Shops

Free Your Toes!®Live, work and play with your toes exposed® and the freedom of flip flops on your feet. 

VH220 Breezy Livin at Villas of Hatteras...

Welcome to Breezy Livin at Villas of Hatteras Landing by KEES Vacations! Rarely do getaways have a smaller getaway built into them, but that's exactly what you will find in Hatteras. While the Outer Banks is a place overflowing with culture and...

  • Hatteras
  • 1 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathrooms
Just for the Beach Rentals

Just for the Beach Rentals (not to be confused with the similarly-named "Just for the Beach") offers rentals to accommodate your stay. Equipment includes linens, baby gates, cribs, monitors, seats, joggers, bikes, kayaks, skim boards, surf boards...

High Cotton

Oceanside, Private Pool, Poolside Furniture, Hot Tub, Tiki Bar, Fenced Backyard, Volleyball, Cornhole, Basketball Hoop, Outdoor Shower, Gas Grill, Covered & Sun Decks with Furniture, Convenient Elevator, Keyless Entry, Wifi Internet Access, 3...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Duck Corolla Parasail

Discover the beauty of the Outer Banks with Duck Parasail. Duck Parasail is proud to partner with Corolla Parasail and together, they take pride in being the longest running, family owned and operated parasail company on the Outer Banks. Duck...

So Lucki 566

Enjoy sprawling, panoramic ocean views just steps from the sand at So Lucki, a bright and airy oceanfront home in Nags Head that is sure to be your family’s new favorite vacation destination!The large, open top level great room is flooded in...

  • Nags Head
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
Basnight's Lone Cedar Cafe

Enjoy Waterfront Dining at Basnight's Lone Cedar Café where we specialize in fresh and local Outer Banks seafood. If you’re craving the freshest fish, clams, crab, shrimp and oysters from local North Carolina waters, you’ll find...

Ocean Paradise

Ocean Paradise offers a truly luxurious, grand-scale beachside experience with eight bedrooms, including five with Private Bathrooms, and generous sleeping arrangements like four kings and four queens. This grand home boasts unobstructed ocean...

  • Corolla
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 7.5 Bathrooms
Surf Side Hotel

Our oceanfront hotel rooms in Nags Head, North Carolina provide the absolute best views of the Atlantic Ocean! In addition to the gorgeous view, we also offer a great selection of amenities to our guests, including hot tubs, indoor and outdoor...

Starboard Watch CV-35

Looking for an unforgettable 4x4 home with panoramic ocean views and amenities that will make you never want to leave? Then Starboard Watch is the place for you! Nestled only a stone's throw from the ocean, this gorgeous five-bedroom house with...

  • Carova
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
7/25 - 8/1
$6,812  $7,037
$225 off
8/1 - 8/8
$6,260  $6,660
$400 off
8/8 - 8/15
$6,080  $6,305
$225 off
8/15 - 8/22
$5,471  $5,921
$450 off
8/22 - 8/29
$5,090  $5,715
$625 off
8/29 - 9/5
$4,581  $5,481
$900 off
9/5 - 9/12
$4,581  $5,481
$900 off
Paradise Fun Park

Off the beach, one of the best activities for groups to enjoy in the Outer Banks is mini golf, bumper cars or Go-Karts. Thankfully, Paradise Fun Park offers all three activities! Paradise Fun Park offers exciting outdoor activities that kids and...

FOUR SEASONS RETREAT

Overview Enjoy the ultimate Outer Banks lifestyle when you reserve Four Seasons Retreat, a spacious beachfront home spanning well over 6,000 square feet of professionally decorated living space filled with timeless architecture...

  • Duck
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 7.5 Bathrooms
ZoomAround Street Legal Golf Cart Rentals

ZoomAround Street Legal Golf Cart Rentals provides our communities and our visitors with fun, safe and convenient access to innovative transportation while providing an unparalleled customer experience. Don’t carry all of your beach gear, we’d love to make it easy for you! DUCK • KITTY HAWK • SOUTHERN SHORES • COROLLA

Nor'Banks Sailing & Watersports

Nor'Banks Sailing & Watersports beautiful location and top-of-the-line equipment, together with a friendly and professional staff make it one of the premier water sports centers on the Outer Banks. Nor'Banks' sound front location has a huge grassy lawn, restrooms, showers, a 200 foot pier and plenty of room for you to spend the day. Since 1979 Nor'Banks has been one of the finest sailing operations on the East Coast offering Flying Scots, Hobie Cats and quality private sailing instruction...

Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to choose from, so get out that pen and start crossing things off your OBX bucket list today! Visit KittyHawk.com or call 1.877.FLY.THIS to book your Kitty Hawk Kites adventure today.