2026 Rodanthe Kid Friendly Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Outer Banks Blue

Since 2005, Outer Banks Blue has delivered exceptional vacations for OBX visitors. Our family-owned and locally managed rental company focuses on service and promises “a relaxing experience with a local touch.” Turn your dream vacation...

AQUADUCK

Aquaduck is a well-maintained, Oceanside home in Duck with an easy walk to the ocean and sound. Enjoy sound views from the large, western-facing decks or relax in the lovely pool and picnic area in the backyard. Take a short stroll to the beach and...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
5/31 - 6/7
$2,573  $2,933
$360 off
6/14 - 6/21
$3,407  $3,701
$294 off
7/5 - 7/12
$3,613  $3,955
$342 off
7/12 - 7/19
$3,637  $3,955
$318 off
8/9 - 8/16
$3,391  $3,542
$151 off
8/16 - 8/23
$3,059  $3,114
$55 off
8/23 - 8/30
$2,715  $2,730
$15 off
8/30 - 9/6
$2,325  $2,419
$94 off
Miller's Waterfront Restaurant

MILLER’S OFFERS ONE OF THE FEW TRULY WATERFRONT DINING EXPERIENCES ON THE OUTER BANKS. Enjoy casual dining in our downstairs family-friendly seafood restaurant, or our signature drinks and grill menu in our upstairs deck bar while watching...

SS Tranquility 76-M

Set sail on SS Tranquility, a newly-updated oceanside home located in the popular Corolla community of Ocean Sands. Major renovations for 2025 include new flooring, furniture, paint, appliances, lighting, vanities, and more! Peacefully surrounded by...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
The Christmas Shop

Discover gifts, garlands and glittering lights galore. Looking for a trinket for someone who has everything? Choose ornaments for every hobby, occupation, occasion or enthusiast; from the fisherman or Disney lover; dancer or photographer. Throughout...

037 | Blue Light Special

Outstanding views of the Ocean and Beach await when you choose this lovely Kill Devil Hills Oceanfront home for your Outer Banks vacation. The Blue Light Special is nicely decorated and very well-equipped, offering comfortable furnishings and many...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
5/23 - 5/29
$2,495  $2,895
$400 off
6/27 - 7/3
$4,995  $5,595
$600 off
Duck Corolla Parasail

Discover the beauty of the Outer Banks with Duck Parasail. Duck Parasail is proud to partner with Corolla Parasail and together, they take pride in being the longest running, family owned and operated parasail company on the Outer Banks. Duck...

5416 - Dragonfly

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED IN 2027! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! NEW FOR 2026: Level 3 hardwood flooring, and pool decking & fencing. NEW FOR 2025: Hot Tub, 2 HVAC Units...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
Flip Flop Shops

Free Your Toes!®Live, work and play with your toes exposed® and the freedom of flip flops on your feet. 

Calypso Hatteras

SOUNDFRONT Hatteras — Shoal Dr. — Calypso, the Greek goddess of the sea, was acclaimed for her beauty, which makes CALYPSO HATTERAS fittingly named, as the sunset and sound vistas from this uniquely round home are indescribably pretty. With a...

  • Hatteras
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Corolla Raceway

The Ultimate Go Kart Racetrack That Kids and Adults will Enjoy! Corolla Raceway is the premier Go-Kart experience. Our upscale facility is designed to provide a first class entertainment experience. Corolla Raceway provides the newest Single...

832 | Spyglass

New for 2024, this home is beautifully decorated in true coastal fashion with bright, inviting décor & upscale furnishings & finishes throughout including premium wood-look plank flooring & tiled baths. With a fenced yard that is...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 6
Salt Coast Outfitters

We offer one of a kind SALT COAST OUTFITTERS brand name tees, long sleeves, performance gear, Yeti tumblers, caps, eyeglasses, and more! Browse the fullest collection of coastal lifestyle clothing on the beach. Featuring a sizable selection of brand...

Tortuga SWB-16

Tortuga is a gorgeous, 6 bedroom oceanside home on the sandy shores of Swan Beach, a remote area of the northern Outer Banks. With so many thoughtful amenities, Tortuga is destined to be your family's new favorite vacation getaway!Enjoy long days at...

  • Carova
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
5/23 - 5/30
$3,712  $6,287
$2,575 off
5/30 - 6/6
$4,373  $6,948
$2,575 off
6/13 - 6/20
$5,863  $8,013
$2,150 off
6/20 - 6/27
$6,660  $9,235
$2,575 off
6/27 - 7/4
$7,710  $9,235
$1,525 off
7/18 - 7/25
$8,835  $9,235
$400 off
8/1 - 8/8
$7,710  $9,235
$1,525 off
8/8 - 8/15
$7,067  $8,617
$1,550 off
8/15 - 8/22
$6,186  $7,736
$1,550 off
8/22 - 8/29
$6,311  $7,061
$750 off
8/29 - 9/5
$4,850  $6,400
$1,550 off
9/12 - 9/19
$3,871  $5,221
$1,350 off
9/19 - 9/26
$3,100  $3,800
$700 off
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to choose from, so get out that pen and start crossing things off your OBX bucket list today! Visit KittyHawk.com or call 1.877.FLY.THIS to book your Kitty Hawk Kites adventure today.

Kitty Hawk Surf Co.

Experience more adventure, fun, and style with Kitty Hawk Surf Company. As the trusted Outer Banks retailer for all top surf and lifestyle brands, including, Hurley, Billabong, RVCA, The North Face, Patagonia, Salt Life, Salty Crew, Volcom, O’Neill, Roxy, Ray-Ban, Oakley, Hobie, Catch Surf, Under Armour, Reef, Rainbow and more, you will always find the latest fashions and trends available in store. Our unmatched quality and service makes us a favorite for locals and visitors alike, and...

Pea Island National Wildlife Refuge

Explore Hatteras Island at its natural best with a visit to the Pea Island National Wildlife Refuge. Covering 13 miles of Cape Hatteras National Seashore land, this attraction is hard to miss, although there aren't many giant signs, hotels or...

  HWY 12 Amusements in Rodanthe offers family‑friendly fun beyond the beach, with laser tag, a full arcade, bowling, and a striking outdoor climbing wall. Conveniently located on NC Highway 12, it’s a go‑to spot for rainy days...