2026 Wanchese Kid Friendly Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Basnight's Lone Cedar Cafe

Enjoy Waterfront Dining at Basnight's Lone Cedar Café where we specialize in fresh and local Outer Banks seafood. If you’re craving the freshest fish, clams, crab, shrimp and oysters from local North Carolina waters, you’ll find...

1798 - Nx2c

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! NEW FOR 2026: New furniture in all bedrooms except bunk, new Level 1 sectional, new lighting, new stove, new...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
Henry's Restaurant

Henry's Restaurant offers down home, simple food done Outer Banks style. Henry's Restaurant has been serving the Outer Banks of North Carolina since the summer of 1989. They are pleased to be considered one of the most popular restaurants in Dare...

ATLANTIC STARLET

Overview Plan a trip to Atlantic Starlet to experience an Outer Banks vacation like no other. This expansive Kill Devil Hills home is essentially a self-contained resort with a prime oceanfront location, 18 bedrooms, and a list of...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 18 Bedrooms
  • 18 Bathrooms
The Cotton Gin

For those traveling to the Outer Banks, The Cotton Gin is a beloved landmark with its large windmill and picturesque gardens. The Cotton Gin has stood in the same location since 1929, starting as a working cotton gin and growing to a gift store with...

SEA AND EASE

Enjoy superb ocean views and great beach access from this 4,000 plus square foot stunning home featuring designer interior. 2,000 plus square feet of decking offers ample Polywood furniture for unparalleled outdoor comfort and enjoyment! Experience...

  • Southern Shores
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
6/5 - 6/12
$6,379  $7,460
$1,081 off
6/12 - 6/19
$7,952  $8,836
$884 off
6/26 - 7/3
$8,963  $9,749
$786 off
7/17 - 7/24
$9,487  $9,749
$262 off
8/28 - 9/4
$5,374  $5,627
$253 off
Carolina Designs Realty

Plan your Outer Banks vacation with Carolina Designs! Browse our inventory of 350+ select Outer Banks vacation rentals located in the towns of Corolla, Duck, Southern Shores, Kitty Hawk, Kill Devil Hills, and Nags Head. Book online anytime, or reach...

K0120 For Shore 3 Bedroom at Cambridge C...

Welcome to For Shore at Cambridge Cove! New for 2026: Village Beach Club included with your stay! Centrally located in Kill Devil Hills, this pet-friendly, three-bedroom, 3-and-1-half bath condo is perfect for long or short stays! For Shore offers...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Resort Realty Property Management

Celebrating 39 years of service in Outer Banks vacation rental property management, Resort Realty is a company that operates locally with in-house feet on the ground; meaning impeccable care for your home with constant communication from our staff...

341 | Chillin' Time

Improvements for 2026: New carpet throughout and remodeled bathrooms.Outstanding Semi-Oceanfront Home featuring Wonderful Ocean Views, Private Swimming Pool, and Excellent Access to the Beach (75 Ft. Across Beach Road)! This home is spacious and...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
The Mystic Jewel

Walk into this shop and you’ll be delighted by all the glittering and sparkling from the way the mirrors and lighting show off jewelry from over 100 different designers and local artisans. Artfully-designed cases line the walls, filled with...