2026 Manteo Kid Friendly Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Duck Corolla Parasail

Discover the beauty of the Outer Banks with Duck Parasail. Duck Parasail is proud to partner with Corolla Parasail and together, they take pride in being the longest running, family owned and operated parasail company on the Outer Banks. Duck...

SEASIDE SERENITY

Overview Escape to waterside tranquility at Seaside Serenity, a seven-bedroom oceanfront home at Milepost 7.5 in Kill Devil Hills. Wraparound porches, cedar shakes, and crisp white trim evoke the feel of classic Carolina beach living...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
Surf or Sound Realty

Surf or Sound Realty invites you to explore our collection of over 600 premier vacation rental homes on Hatteras Island, featuring the largest selection of oceanfront accommodations. Nestled within the breathtaking Cape Hatteras National Seashore...

4210 - Changes in Latitude

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! NEW FOR 2025: New swing downstairs. Georgetown Sands, Building 4, Unit #24. Your relaxing Outer Banks vacation awaits! Just 200 yards from the...

  • Duck
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
The Northern Outer Banks

Discover Historic Corolla Park With its wide open green spaces and scenic views, Historic Corolla Park is the heart of Corolla in Northeastern North Carolina. It's a great place to take in a seasonal event or simply take a walk, and is home to three...

458 | Knot A Care

KNOT A CARE is a terrific vacation home that offers lovely décor & comfortable furnishings along w/ ample space to spread out & relax. Decorated in a coastal theme, the living/dining/kitchen area is situated on the top floor w/ Ocean...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
KEES Vacations

KEES Vacations offers the best Outer Banks rentals for family vacations, romantic weekend getaways and groups of all sizes looking for the perfect OBX rental for their stay. When booking with KEES Vacations, travelers can expect excellence in...

Gone Coastal TRC-12

Get away from it all at Gone Coastal, a charming, 4th-floor oceanfront condo boasting incredible views just steps from the sand! Centrally located in Kill Devil Hills near shopping, dining, attractions, and entertainment, Gone Coastal sure to become...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Jimmy's Seafood Buffet

Home of the Crab Leg & Lobster Buffet for 26! years! Jimmy’s Seafood Buffet is a great stop for an all you can eat affordable dinner extravaganza. The buffet offers over 100 different items. It even serves Jumbo Alaskan crab legs and Jumbo...

Village Views

Village Views is a spacious six-bedroom oceanfront home with panoramic views and private beach access for your family to enjoy. Located in Nags Head in the Village at Nags Head community and close to the community pool complex that includes an...

  • Nags Head
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Paradise Dolphin Cruises

With the best views around and the quickest access to dolphins, Paradise Dolphin Cruises is committed to offering you one of the most amazing experiences of your life! Climb aboard the Kokomo, our 40-passenger catarmaran and the area’s newest...

Soundly Sea-cluded

Located in Corolla / 4 Bedrooms / 4 Full Bathrooms / 1 Half BathroomStunning vistas and extreme privacy! Be one of the first to vacation in the trendy Villages at Ocean Hill community! Savor an broad top floor great room and kitchen showcase...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
6/26 - 7/3
$5,911  $6,194
$283 off
7/10 - 7/17
$5,911  $6,194
$283 off
7/16 - 7/23
$5,911  $6,194
$283 off
7/18 - 7/25
$5,911  $6,194
$283 off
7/25 - 8/1
$5,911  $6,194
$283 off
8/7 - 8/14
$5,911  $6,194
$283 off
8/27 - 9/3
$4,950  $5,182
$232 off
9/3 - 9/10
$4,198  $4,391
$193 off
Wild Horse Adventure Tours

Wild Horse Adventure Tours has been voted the #1 tour company in the USA by TripAdvisor. Feel the ocean breeze and taste the salty beach air as you cruise the Outer Banks beaches in our exclusive OPEN AIR, 13-passenger Hummers with one of...

Heavens Nest

Welcome to Heavens Nest! 1st Floor Oceanfront Condo In Duck! New couch and Luxury Vinyl Plank Flooring in the living room for 2026! Heavens Nest welcomes you with a cozy and tidy living space that reflects its seaside charm. This oceanfront condo...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to choose from, so get out that pen and start crossing things off your OBX bucket list today! Visit KittyHawk.com or call 1.877.FLY.THIS to book your Kitty Hawk Kites adventure today.

Nags Head Dolphin Watch

Scientists run these dolphin tours as part of their research on these beloved aquatic animals, so you know this will be an interesting trip. Passengers will be able to see how researchers with the Outer Banks Center for Dolphin Research, a nonprofit organization,  conduct their research and hear about some of the discoveries from more than a decade of studies and monitoring. Some of the hundreds of Atlantic bottlenose dolphins in the area show up so frequently they’ve even been given...