2026 Salvo Kid Friendly Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
The Northern Outer Banks

Discover Historic Corolla Park With its wide open green spaces and scenic views, Historic Corolla Park is the heart of Corolla in Northeastern North Carolina. It's a great place to take in a seasonal event or simply take a walk, and is home to three...

3946 - Summers by the Sea

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Welcome to Summers by the Sea, a charming Outer Banks vacation rental in Duck. This 6-bedroom, 4.5-bathroom vacation...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
Big Buck's Homemade Ice Cream

Serving our customers on the Outer Banks since 1994, Big Buck's ice Cream is dedicated serving you “The Best.” We offer a full line of super-premium ice cream products, smoothies, chocolates, and custom-made ice cream cakes! 2 locations...

257 | Hooper II

This nicely decorated Semi-Oceanfront Kitty Hawk Beach home offers exceptional Ocean Views, Private 12 x 28 Swimming Pool, Hot Tub, and Direct Private Access to Beach (only 75 Ft. to the Beach). The top level is open and spacious boasting cathedral...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
5/30 - 6/5
$4,795  $5,295
$500 off
6/6 - 6/12
$5,795  $6,495
$700 off
6/13 - 6/19
$6,995  $7,595
$600 off
Wild Horse Adventure Tours

Wild Horse Adventure Tours has been voted the #1 tour company in the USA by TripAdvisor. Feel the ocean breeze and taste the salty beach air as you cruise the Outer Banks beaches in our exclusive OPEN AIR, 13-passenger Hummers with one of...

Sea Lady II

SOUNDFRONT Rodanthe - NC Hwy. 12 - Spend a week appreciating handsome sunsets and decadent accommodations with SEA LADY II, located just 2 tons from the side-road walk to the beach. Tucked along the Rodanthe soundfront with a private sandy beach...

  • Rodanthe
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Bob's Wild Horse Adventure Tours

Welcome to Bob’s Wild Horse Adventure Tours, Corolla’s #1 source for family fun since 1996 and voted Best Wild Horse Tour in the Reader's Choice BEST of OBX contest! We offer guided tours to see the Corolla Wild Horses in several ways...

High Heat

Located in Corolla/ 6 Bedrooms / 6 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half BathroomThis handsome, Oceanside getaway offers modren amenities and is sure to please the entire group! Just a short walk to the beach, this well furnished home includes many great amenities...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
Poke Box

PokeBox offers fresh, quick, simple, healthy poke bowls in Nags Head. Choose your items and build your bowl. Tuna, salmon, chicken, steak, shrimp and tofu options available. Mix in your favorite veggies, sauces and toppings for the perfect poke...

SANDY POINTE

“Sandy Pointe” is the perfect spot for your Outer Banks Beach Vacation! Located oceanside in the Ocean Dunes Community in the heart of Duck and on a quiet cul-de-sac, this home is a short walk to the beach (at a life guarded beach access) and...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
5/30 - 6/6
$3,680  $4,238
$558 off
7/4 - 7/11
$5,451  $5,998
$547 off
9/5 - 9/12
$2,879  $3,100
$221 off
Nags Head Dolphin Watch

Scientists run these dolphin tours as part of their research on these beloved aquatic animals, so you know this will be an interesting trip. Passengers will be able to see how researchers with the Outer Banks Center for Dolphin Research, a nonprofit...

644 | Surf & Golf

Comfortable and nicely decorated, this wonderful home provides Ocean and Golf Course views, Private Swimming Pool, Hot Tub, and Rec. Room w/Pool Table. A great location for your family retreat, the Beach is only a few minutes away. Everyone will...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 6
Southern Shores Realty

Southern Shores Realty offers over 350 Outer Banks rentals from Corolla to S. Nags Head.  We've been an Outer Banks tradition since 1947, providing families just like yours with memories that last a lifetime.  Take a moment to search...

806 | The Granda

What a beautifully decorated & comfortable vacation home! The "Granda" is a terrific Nags Head beach home that has everything your family will need for a grand time on the Outer Banks. A short walk to the beach & the Seven Sister's...

  • Nags Head
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 14

Located just South of Salvo proper, the Salvo Day Use Area provides a peaceful haven for families, beachgoers, and watersports lovers. This park offers the perfect backdrop for taking in the Outer Banks' rich history and natural beauty. Everyone may...