2026 Salvo Nature Spots Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Flip Flop Shops

Free Your Toes!®Live, work and play with your toes exposed® and the freedom of flip flops on your feet. 

High Heat

Located in Corolla/ 6 Bedrooms / 6 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half BathroomThis elegant, Oceanside getaway offers modren amenities and is sure to please the entire group! Just a short walk to the beach, this well furnished home includes many great amenities...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
Fishing Unlimited Boating Center

Owned by Garry Oliver, the proprietor of the Outer Banks Fishing Pier, this small wooden aqua blue-colored store on the Nags Head-Manteo causeway has been serving the needs of fishermen for decades. A full line of tackle is available for all types...

TRANSCENDENCE

Overview Arrive, unpack, and shift into vacation mode at Transcendence, a lavish 12-bedroom oceanfront estate in Southern Shores. Distinctive in design and exclusive in size (it is one of the largest rentals between Kill Devil Hills and...

  • Southern Shores
  • 12 Bedrooms
  • 13.5 Bathrooms
Risky Business Shrimping and Crabbing

If you’re looking for a fun, hands-on activity that the whole family can enjoy together, hop aboard Risky Business for an Outer Banks shrimping and crabbing charter. Our experienced captain and mate will show your group how to pull crab pots...

A Birdie’s Eye View 31-CL

This 3300 sq. ft. designer 6 bedroom and 6.5 bath is truly a home away from home! Being high on Beacon Hill in the Corolla Light Resort, this home offers panoramic windows that reveal ocean-view sunrises and gorgeous unobstructed sunsets over the...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
Henry's Restaurant

Henry's Restaurant offers down home, simple food done Outer Banks style. Henry's Restaurant has been serving the Outer Banks of North Carolina since the summer of 1989. They are pleased to be considered one of the most popular restaurants in Dare...

Luna Pearl

New Upgrades & Name Change for 2026 — Luna Pearl! This home is getting a full top-to-bottom refresh, offering even more space and comfort for your stay. Exterior upgrades include: New LP Intelligent Siding and trim, painted crisp white and...

  • Salvo
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Outer Banks Mall

Outer Banks Mall is a large outdoor shopping center featuring everything you need for sun, fun and shopping. Located at MP 14 in Nags Head, the large shopping center features a wide variety of food & beverage providers; everything from breakfast...

There's Something About Duck 183

Discover the ultimate Outer Banks escape at There's Something About Duck, perfectly nestled in the heart of Duck. From ocean breezes to the vibrant local scene, everything you need for an unforgettable getaway is right at your fingertips. Just 528...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
KEES Vacations

KEES Vacations offers the best Outer Banks rentals for family vacations, romantic weekend getaways and groups of all sizes looking for the perfect OBX rental for their stay. When booking with KEES Vacations, travelers can expect excellence in...

DOLPHIN WATCH

Ahoy me hearties, hoist the mainsail and set course for “Dolphin Watch” , a brand new haven where pirates and Commodores can parlay and parlee, over a glass of grog.Swashbuckling fun and naval history take us back to a time when The Black Pearl...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 14
6/5 - 6/12
$8,495  $9,961
$1,466 off
6/12 - 6/19
$9,446  $10,504
$1,058 off
6/26 - 7/3
$10,665  $11,606
$941 off
7/3 - 7/10
$10,508  $11,606
$1,098 off
8/28 - 9/4
$6,363  $6,665
$302 off
9/4 - 9/11
$5,572  $6,121
$549 off
9/11 - 9/18
$5,580  $5,806
$226 off
Resort Realty

For more than 39 years, Resort Realty has been providing unforgettable Outer Banks vacations. From Corolla to Hatteras Island, Resort Realty offers nearly 600 Outer Banks vacation homes that range from cozy 1-bedroom condos to exquisite 20-bedroom...

Carolina Kai II

This home is well designed to provide you and your family with comfort and style. Top and second floors offer unbelievable panoramic ocean views. Enjoy views from the comforts within the home or from the great outdoors on either porch. Home features...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

As everyone can see just walking past this store, many of the mild-weather recreational activities that can be done outdoors are covered here. Racks in front of the store are filled with fat tire beach cruisers, kayaks and surfboards. Inside, surf...

A beautiful and recreational stop for watersport fun.