2026 Salvo Kayak Rentals Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Kitty Hawk Surf Co.

Experience more adventure, fun, and style with Kitty Hawk Surf Company. As the trusted Outer Banks retailer for all top surf and lifestyle brands, including, Hurley, Billabong, RVCA, The North Face, Patagonia, Salt Life, Salty Crew, Volcom...

Foot Prints In The Sand HCA-023

Foot Prints in the Sand is an oceanfront vacation home decorated in a tropical island style with an ocean view from the top deck. This charming rental is sure to help you make memories that will last a lifetime.The living area features a 46" flat...

  • Salvo
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
6/14 - 6/21
$4,765  $5,265
$500 off
6/28 - 7/5
$5,475  $5,975
$500 off
OBX Ghost Tours

OBX Ghost tours is something your family will be talking about the rest of the summer! You'll be entertained as a guide leads you through down town Manteo by lantern telling the spooky stories that makes The Outer Banks one of the most haunted...

294 | Dolphin Dreams

This nicely decorated family vacation home offers a quiet location, panoramic Ocean Views, and direct access to the Beach. Very comfortable and well equipped you'll love the convenience of being able to walk to the Ocean (375 yards from Ocean...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
6/7 - 6/13
$2,995  $3,195
$200 off
6/28 - 7/4
$4,195  $4,395
$200 off
Risky Business Shrimping and Crabbing

If you’re looking for a fun, hands-on activity that the whole family can enjoy together, hop aboard Risky Business for an Outer Banks shrimping and crabbing charter. Our experienced captain and mate will show your group how to pull crab pots...

Sentimental Journey

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.Making Outer Banks MemoriesOnce you’ve stayed in Sentimental Journey, it will be your return journey for years to come! With panoramic views from the...

  • Duck
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
ZoomAround Street Legal Golf Cart Rentals

ZoomAround Street Legal Golf Cart Rentals provides our communities and our visitors with fun, safe and convenient access to innovative transportation while providing an unparalleled customer experience. Don’t carry all of your beach gear...

Up on the Roof

SEMI-OCEANFRONT Avon - Beachcomber Dr. -UP ON THE ROOF has very painless beach access via the beach walkway located just off the driveway. This home is well cared-for by conscientious homeowners and features great vistas of the Cape Hatteras...

  • Avon
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Jolly Roger

When you first catch sight of The Jolly Roger, you might be unsure exactly what to think of it. Since its conversion from a gas station/grocery store to a restaurant in 1972, The Jolly Roger has been anything but your ordinary Outer Banks...

THE OBX RX

If salt air and fresh breezes are what the doctor ordered, then this is the home for you! When you come to the Outer Banks for a beach vacation, if you want to see, hear and smell the ocean from your beach home, and this home delivers! Located at...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
6/5 - 6/12
$3,987  $4,438
$451 off
7/31 - 8/7
$5,177  $5,423
$246 off
8/28 - 9/4
$3,029  $3,163
$134 off
9/4 - 9/11
$2,616  $2,815
$199 off
9/11 - 9/18
$2,463  $2,478
$15 off
Back Country Safari Tours

Discover wild Spanish Mustangs and our unique Barrier Island ecology on the Wild Horse Safari. Explore over 30 miles of "off road" beach, dune and sand trail and ride with a professional naturalist guide in a custom 4x4 open-air Safari Cruiser, or...

BLUE SKIES

Bright, spacious, lovingly-furnished and well-equipped home (with gourmet kitchen) on a quiet, beach side street, near lifeguards. Sunny, custom pool (very private) in the trees with generous lounging and dining area, pool bar (with sink...

  • Southern Shores
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
9/4 - 9/11
$2,496  $2,679
$183 off
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to...

School Daze WHL-62

Escape to this magnificent Corolla beach house located in the popular community of Whalehead Beach! Enjoy abundant amenities including a natural grass volleyball net and play area, a relaxing and inviting private 11x20 pool, and a hot tub. School...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
5/16 - 5/23
$3,064  $3,864
$800 off
5/23 - 5/30
$3,064  $3,864
$800 off
5/30 - 6/6
$3,875  $4,575
$700 off
6/6 - 6/13
$4,833  $5,733
$900 off
6/20 - 6/27
$5,614  $6,614
$1,000 off
6/27 - 7/4
$5,814  $6,614
$800 off
7/11 - 7/18
$5,814  $6,614
$800 off

As everyone can see just walking past this store, many of the mild-weather recreational activities that can be done outdoors are covered here. Racks in front of the store are filled with fat tire beach cruisers, kayaks and surfboards. Inside, surf...