2026 Kitty Hawk Nature Spots Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to...

ODENKIRK

The definition of ODENKIRK is a cozy, quiet, and peaceful escape. And that’s just what you and your family will find in this Southern Shores Realty home. Odenkirk sits amongst the most beautiful towering live oak trees that shade you from the sun...

  • Southern Shores
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 7
6/19 - 6/26
$1,678  $1,818
$140 off
7/17 - 7/24
$1,781  $1,884
$103 off
7/24 - 7/31
$1,811  $1,884
$73 off
8/21 - 8/28
$1,328  $1,405
$77 off
8/28 - 9/4
$1,192  $1,268
$76 off
Surf Side Hotel

Our oceanfront hotel rooms in Nags Head, North Carolina provide the absolute best views of the Atlantic Ocean! In addition to the gorgeous view, we also offer a great selection of amenities to our guests, including hot tubs, indoor and outdoor...

1802 - Highlanders Haven

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! NEW FOR 2025: Laminate flooring. Welcome to Highlanders Haven, the Outer Banks vacation home you’ve been searching for! This 4 bedroom, 3.5 bath...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
KEES Vacations

KEES Vacations offers the best Outer Banks rentals for family vacations, romantic weekend getaways and groups of all sizes looking for the perfect OBX rental for their stay. When booking with KEES Vacations, travelers can expect excellence in...

Sea Salt OCS-20

You and your family will love the warm and inviting character of this charming, classic Outer Banks family cottage. Positioned on a small side street in South Nags Head, you are away from the hustle of the main roads, but only 75 steps from the...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
Cosmo's Pizzeria Southern Shores

If you're searching for great pizza on the Outer Banks, look no further than Cosmo's Pizzeria at The Marketplace in Southern Shores! We offer authentic New York-style pizza made fresh and just the way you like, using only the highest quality...

2934 - Seas the Day

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Welcome to Seas the Day, an Outer Banks vacation rental nestled on the oceanside of Duck. This spacious Outer Banks...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 7.5 Bathrooms
The Cotton Gin

For those traveling to the Outer Banks, The Cotton Gin is a beloved landmark with its large windmill and picturesque gardens. The Cotton Gin has stood in the same location since 1929, starting as a working cotton gin and growing to a gift store with...

Searenity

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.Escape to "Searenity" in Corolla and enjoy a relaxing retreat at this delightful beach cottage! Nestled in a serene family-friendly destination, this...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 13
Outer Banks Mall

Outer Banks Mall is a large outdoor shopping center featuring everything you need for sun, fun and shopping. Located at MP 14 in Nags Head, the large shopping center features a wide variety of food & beverage providers; everything from breakfast...

Alls That

Located in Avon | 6 Bedrooms | 4 Full BathroomsSleeps 20 - Ocean Front Luxury with Heated PoolNew in 2025: Welcome to your happy place at the beach—now even better with thoughtful updates and designer touches throughout! This oceanfront home...

  • Avon
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Joe Lamb Jr. & Associates

Since 1968, our family owned and operated company has offered families just like yours a wide selection of Outer Banks vacation rentals in beach communities and towns of Duck, Southern Shores, Kitty Hawk, Kill Devil Hills, Nags Head and South Nags...

Angels' Retreat

Gather your family and friends to getaway to the beach and soak up all there is to love about the Outer Banks right near the Corolla Lighthouse! If your vacation plans include a pet friendly home with a private heated 16x32  pool, cabana by the...

  • Corolla
  • 12 Bedrooms
  • 12 Bathrooms
6/12 - 6/19
$7,676  $11,995
$4,319 off
6/14 - 6/21
$8,649  $14,030
$5,381 off
6/18 - 6/25
$9,874  $16,243
$6,369 off
7/13 - 7/20
$14,242  $19,498
$5,256 off
8/24 - 8/31
$9,707  $11,929
$2,222 off
8/29 - 9/5
$8,948  $11,068
$2,120 off
9/4 - 9/11
$8,089  $9,867
$1,778 off
9/7 - 9/14
$7,960  $8,555
$595 off
9/20 - 9/27
$6,038  $6,360
$322 off
Kitty Hawk Woods Coastal Reserve

The Kitty Hawk Woods Reserve is a large parcel of maritime forest, marshes, and even brackish swamplands that border the Currituck Sound. Located well off the main US 158 Bypass and jutting out into both the sound and the Kitty Hawk Bay, the Kitty...

Sandy Run Park

Sandy Run Park leads its visitors through the heart of Kitty Hawk Woods Coastal Preserve, one of the largest maritime forests remaining in North Carolina. Completed in two phases, the park now encompasses 1600 acres of marshland, waterways and...