2026 Kitty Hawk Picnicking Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
American Pie

Discover the best homemade ice cream and authentic made-from-scratch New York Style pizza the Outer Banks has to offer at American Pie in Kill Devil Hills. An Outer Banks favorite for lunch, dinner or a delicious scoop of scrumptious ice cream after...

Oceans 22

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.Oceans 22 welcomes you with a coastal traditional flair, amazing spaces for cooking, relaxing, and playing, your own private pool, hot tub, and...

  • Nags Head
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 9 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 24
Paradise Dolphin Cruises

With the best views around and the quickest access to dolphins, Paradise Dolphin Cruises is committed to offering you one of the most amazing experiences of your life! Climb aboard the Kokomo, our 40-passenger catarmaran and the area’s newest...

Rush-Slowly 547

Full of old Nags Head charm, Rush-Slowly is a lovely 5-bedroom, 5.5 bath South Nags Head vacation home, located at milepost 17 on Old Oregon Inlet Road, offering some peace and quiet from the noisy summer traffic. Experience unobstructed views of...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
Awful Arthur's Oyster Bar

Welcome to the home of the happy oyster where for over 40 years the oyster has been our world. The Outer Banks only authentic oyster bar is the place to enjoy sensational fare from the sea washed down with your favorite brew or cocktail. We serve by...

Hallelujah 490

Explore the Outer Banks how it was meant to be experienced. Hallelujah is what you will be singing when you enter this vintage beach home located in Old Nags Head. One of the last remaining classic oceanfront cottages built in 1945, with 7 bedrooms...

  • Nags Head
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
6/6 - 6/13
$9,353  $10,353
$1,000 off
6/13 - 6/20
$11,619  $12,619
$1,000 off
6/20 - 6/27
$11,719  $12,719
$1,000 off
6/27 - 7/4
$11,719  $12,719
$1,000 off
8/15 - 8/22
$9,658  $10,658
$1,000 off
8/22 - 8/29
$7,776  $8,776
$1,000 off
8/29 - 9/5
$6,610  $7,610
$1,000 off
OBX Laser Tag and Arcade

Here’s some high energy entertainment for the kids, and for young adults (or young at heart) who love laser tag. On one side of this large facility is the “moon bounce inflatable room,” where the young ‘uns can go and bounce...

5739 - The Yachtsman - 101

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! This oceanfront Outer Banks condo is waiting for you! Our family has been making our memories here for almost 25 years...

  • Nags Head
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to...

5595 - Serendipity

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Discover Serendipity, a beautiful pet-friendly Nags Head home just a short stroll from the beach. This spacious...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
OBX Shipping Center

We are the only Authorized Shipping Center on the OBX for FedEx, UPS and DHL. Come to OBX Shipping Center for all your shipping and office needs. We offer Notary services, copies, faxing, laminating, among other office services. You do the...

CB23 - Stella Blue

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Nestled in the heart of Corolla, Stella Blue is a pristine coastal retreat that perfectly balances modern luxury with...