2026 Buxton Picnicking Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
OBX Ghost Tours

OBX Ghost tours is something your family will be talking about the rest of the summer! You'll be entertained as a guide leads you through down town Manteo by lantern telling the spooky stories that makes The Outer Banks one of the most haunted...

Lighthouse Landing

Located in Corolla/ 3 Bedrooms/ 2 Full BathroomsLighthouse Landing is a convenient single-level condo in the heart of Corolla Light! Decorated with tropical flair, this ground level, end unit condo is just six steps up offering painless access from...

  • Corolla
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
TRiO Restaurant & Market

Wine, beer and cheese lovers will love TRiO, an exciting retail and tasting destination in Kitty Hawk. Both a gourmet retail wine, beer and cheese shop as well as a bistro with a wine bar and tap house, TRiO offers the best of the worlds of...

Timberland

Timberland is an elegant, rustic coastal retreat built with unique juniper wood, offering a bright and open feel with high ceilings and skylights. The cottage is fully equipped with a modern kitchen, laundry facilities, and multiple smart TVs in...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Fishing Unlimited Boating Center

Owned by Garry Oliver, the proprietor of the Outer Banks Fishing Pier, this small wooden aqua blue-colored store on the Nags Head-Manteo causeway has been serving the needs of fishermen for decades. A full line of tackle is available for all types...

Jamman By The Sea

SEMI-OCEANFRONT Avon - Ocean Isle Loop - Luxury at its best. 5,070 sq. ft. .Top of the line amenities. Entertaining conveniences and rich decor throughout the home - inside and out. Across the peaceful street from the beach with handsome ocean...

  • Avon
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms
Brindley Beach Vacations

Brindley Beach Vacations offers premier Real Estate and Property Management services across the entire Outer Banks. Representing more than 450 vacation rental homes, we proudly serve every region—from the southern beaches of Hatteras Island...

7933 - Salty Sea-Gal

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Welcome to Salty Sea-Gal, where you are sure to enjoy all the beauty and comforts of Hatteras Island. This charming beach home is just a short...

  • Hatteras
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Twiddy & Company

Twiddy & Company is here to provide all the help and southern hospitality you've come to anticipate when planning your beach vacation. We invite you to let us share our unique understanding of this coastal landscape; unlike any place in the...

Rx OBX SS-12

Nestled in the charming and serene town of Southern Shores, Rx OBX offers the quintessential Outer Banks vacation experience. Surrounded by natural beauty and just steps from pristine beaches, this exceptional retreat invites you to slow down and...

  • Southern Shores
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms
5/16 - 5/23
$3,720  $4,420
$700 off
5/23 - 5/30
$4,984  $5,684
$700 off
5/30 - 6/6
$6,900  $7,901
$1,001 off
6/6 - 6/13
$7,433  $9,393
$1,960 off
6/13 - 6/20
$9,342  $10,707
$1,365 off
6/27 - 7/4
$9,852  $11,098
$1,246 off
7/18 - 7/25
$10,349  $11,098
$749 off
Resort Realty

For more than 39 years, Resort Realty has been providing unforgettable Outer Banks vacations. From Corolla to Hatteras Island, Resort Realty offers nearly 600 Outer Banks vacation homes that range from cozy 1-bedroom condos to exquisite 20-bedroom...

077 | So Low Flight

This vacation home offers Excellent Ocean Views from both levels & Great Beach Access (Only 100 Ft. Across Beach Road)! Captivating in both design & decor, So Low Flight is spacious & well-appointed w/hardwood floors & lovely...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 9
Pigman's Bar-B-Que

You haven’t experienced North Carolina until you’ve experienced North Carolina BBQ, and Pigman’s Bar-B-Que offers excellent North Carolina BBQ meals served with southern hospitality. Pigman’s offers traditional eastern...

Dawn to Dusk

Dawn to Dusk is designed to make your beach vacation dreams a reality, offering the perfect mix of comfort and coastal charm. The home’s interior soothes with calming colors inspired by a seaside palette and a thoughtfully crafted layout that...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12

The pinnacle of fishing on the Outer Banks, however, is and has always been Cape Point. Ask any long-time Hatteras Island fisherman about Cape Point, and they'll gladly tell you about incredible catches, near-misses, and the occasional vehicle...