2026 Buxton Birding Spots Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Awful Arthur's Oyster Bar

Welcome to the home of the happy oyster where for over 40 years the oyster has been our world. The Outer Banks only authentic oyster bar is the place to enjoy sensational fare from the sea washed down with your favorite brew or cocktail. We serve by...

Tipsy Mermaid

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here."Tipsy Mermaid" is aptly named. This fabulous oceanfront property is designed and decorated for a premier vacation experience at a great location! The...

  • Nags Head
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 18
Big Buck's Homemade Ice Cream

Serving our customers on the Outer Banks since 1994, Big Buck's ice Cream is dedicated serving you “The Best.” We offer a full line of super-premium ice cream products, smoothies, chocolates, and custom-made ice cream cakes! 2 locations...

7011 - Banzai Landing

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Experience the ultimate coastal escape at this stunning soundfront retreat in Rodanthe, where panoramic views of the...

  • Rodanthe
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
Jimmy's Seafood Buffet

Home of the Crab Leg & Lobster Buffet for 26! years! Jimmy’s Seafood Buffet is a great stop for an all you can eat affordable dinner extravaganza. The buffet offers over 100 different items. It even serves Jumbo Alaskan crab legs and Jumbo...

Bali Hai

Welcome to Bali Hai - K0523, your ultimate coastal retreat at Milepost 3 in charming Kitty Hawk. From the moment you arrive, you’ll feel the pull of the ocean and the promise of relaxation. Start your mornings on the top deck with coffee in hand...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Super Wings

Best store on the beach! Everything you need for your vacation. The newest ladies' and girls swimsuits, 20% off every day! Largest selection of beach supplies and the best deals on T-shirts, sweatshirts and mens, ladies, and kids, apparel, swimwear...

Sounds Great R-213

Sounds Great, overlooking the Pamlico Sound, with its beautiful waters and kaleidoscopic skies, is the ideal place to start when looking for the perfect sunset. Grab a refreshing drink and head to any one of the three levels of furnished decks or...

  • Rodanthe
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
6/20 - 6/27
$6,635  $7,835
$1,200 off
6/27 - 7/4
$7,651  $8,851
$1,200 off
8/8 - 8/15
$6,024  $7,224
$1,200 off
8/15 - 8/22
$5,413  $6,613
$1,200 off
8/22 - 8/29
$5,003  $5,753
$750 off
8/29 - 9/5
$4,392  $5,142
$750 off
Jumpmasters OBX

Now with Axe Throwing! Jumpmasters OBX is the ultimate trampoline park on the Outer Banks with attractions the entire family will enjoy. From open jump trampolines to the dodgeball court, 3-D climbing wall, a foam pit, an epic ninja obstacle course...

K0305 OBX for R&R at Hamilton Cay

Welcome to OBX for R&R at Hamilton Cay at Bermuda Bay by KEES Vacations! As you pull into the Hamilton Cay neighborhood, part of the Bermuda Bay community, you may wonder if you took a wrong turn somewhere and found your way to a Caribbean...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
OBX Ghost Tours

OBX Ghost tours is something your family will be talking about the rest of the summer! You'll be entertained as a guide leads you through down town Manteo by lantern telling the spooky stories that makes The Outer Banks one of the most haunted...

CLIPPER

This is a comfortable Oceanfront rental home for vacationers looking for an Outer Banks vacation accommodation.Main House:4 bedrooms (1 with Queen, 2 with Double, 1 with Twins with CATV/DVD player), 2 baths (1 with tub and shower, 1 with shower)...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
5/22 - 5/29
$2,665  $3,236
$571 off
5/29 - 6/5
$3,337  $4,076
$739 off
Sundogs

Sundogs is a happening spot open year round in Corolla. Along with good food, they feature a nightlife that includes Karaoke and Silent Disco! They have a full bar and a menu suited to a host of tastes. Starters include nachos, crab dip, wings and...