2026 Nags Head Birding Spots Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Surf or Sound Realty

Surf or Sound Realty invites you to explore our collection of over 600 premier vacation rental homes on Hatteras Island, featuring the largest selection of oceanfront accommodations. Nestled within the breathtaking Cape Hatteras National Seashore...

Sunnyside II

Located in Corolla/ 7 Bedrooms/ 6 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half BathroomLooking for an escape from the day to day, a place to reunite with adored ones spread far and wide or just a treat for your family and friends? Sunny Side II has it all! Close to the...

  • Corolla
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
Harbor Star Dolphin Tours at Wanchese Marina

The Harbor Star's Wild Dolphin Tours depart three times daily plus a Sunset Cruise (weather permitting) This 2 hour cruise includes an entertaining tour and an opportunity to spot wild dolphins aboard the all new 40-foot Pontoon boat. Tickets must...

Summer Winds

Beautifully decorated and spacious home with ocean views in our community of Whalehead close to the historic Currituck Beach Lighthouse, village shops and adventure park. This home has over 5700 sq. feet of luxury living featuring a top-level with...

  • Corolla
  • 9 Bedrooms
  • 9 Bathrooms
Bob's Wild Horse Adventure Tours

Welcome to Bob’s Wild Horse Adventure Tours, Corolla’s #1 source for family fun since 1996 and voted Best Wild Horse Tour in the Reader's Choice BEST of OBX contest! We offer guided tours to see the Corolla Wild Horses in several ways...

1349 - Midas Whale

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Pool Heat Included! Midas Whale is the Outer Banks vacation home of your dreams! Mesmerizing sunsets over the serene Currituck Sound are a daily...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
Jimmy's Seafood Buffet

Home of the Crab Leg & Lobster Buffet for 26! years! Jimmy’s Seafood Buffet is a great stop for an all you can eat affordable dinner extravaganza. The buffet offers over 100 different items. It even serves Jumbo Alaskan crab legs and Jumbo...

SEAS THE DAY

*All new kitchen appliances for 2025*“SEAS THE DAY” is centrally located in the heart of Duck with convenient access to the beach, sound, shops, restaurants, the Duck Town Park with open lawn space, and the sound front boardwalk to catch the...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
5/23 - 5/30
$2,093  $2,615
$522 off
5/30 - 6/6
$2,843  $3,448
$605 off
6/6 - 6/13
$3,504  $3,861
$357 off
6/13 - 6/20
$3,906  $4,281
$375 off
7/4 - 7/11
$4,277  $4,694
$417 off
7/11 - 7/18
$4,337  $4,694
$357 off
8/1 - 8/8
$4,486  $4,694
$208 off
8/29 - 9/5
$2,710  $2,825
$115 off
9/5 - 9/12
$2,436  $2,615
$179 off
9/12 - 9/19
$2,273  $2,313
$40 off
Old Man Charters

  Experience the Outer Banks from the water with Old Man Charters, a personalized boat tour company based in the historic fishing village of Wanchese. Departing from a private dock on the southern end of Roanoke Island, Old Man Charters...

Shore Beats Workin'

OCEANVIEW Frisco - Tides Edge Lane - It's simple to see why a vacation at this towering rental home with ocean and sound vistas SHORE BEATS WORKIN'. Jump-start your vacation with a dip in the private pool or soak in the 6-person hot tub. Inside...

  • Frisco
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
Flip Flop Shops

Free Your Toes!®Live, work and play with your toes exposed® and the freedom of flip flops on your feet. 

Cabana Heaven

Upgrades for 2025 supplied 2 bathroom make-overs including new showers with glass doors in the ground level and mid level King Bedrooms. Located in Corolla/ 7 Bedrooms/ 7 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half Bathroom plus an outdoor looSpend your summer...

  • Corolla
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
5/29 - 6/5
$3,524  $4,409
$885 off
7/16 - 7/23
$6,539  $8,429
$1,890 off
8/28 - 9/4
$6,218  $8,001
$1,783 off
9/4 - 9/11
$4,718  $6,001
$1,283 off
H2OBX Waterpark

YOUR BEST SUMMER DAY - Nothing satisfies your craving for fun like a day at the H2OBX Waterpark. Start with that perfect Carolina sun. Add a dose of adrenaline as you soar 6 stories up on The Rogue Wave or drop 90 screaming feet down The Plank...

071 | Carolina Cottage

Nothing could be finer than to be in Carolina especially when you choose Carolina Cottage for your Outer Banks vacation. You will be thrilled w/the upscale surroundings & convenience to the area’s historic attractions, golf, & beautiful...

  • Nags Head
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 13
6/27 - 7/3
$7,995  $8,695
$700 off
8/15 - 8/21
$5,995  $6,295
$300 off
8/22 - 8/28
$4,395  $4,795
$400 off
Nags Head Dolphin Watch

Scientists run these dolphin tours as part of their research on these beloved aquatic animals, so you know this will be an interesting trip. Passengers will be able to see how researchers with the Outer Banks Center for Dolphin Research, a nonprofit organization,  conduct their research and hear about some of the discoveries from more than a decade of studies and monitoring. Some of the hundreds of Atlantic bottlenose dolphins in the area show up so frequently they’ve even been given...

Bodie Island Lighthouse

The Bodie Island Lighthouse, (pronounced "Body") is located just south of the town of Nags Head and Whalebone Junction, where Highway 158, Highway 64, and NC Highway 12 intersect. Visitors travelling towards Hatteras Island can't help but notice the...

Jockey's Ridge State Park

Jockey's Ridge State Park is an unmistakable landmark for Nags Head vacationers and virtually everyone passing through along the main beach bypass, US 158. This park is marked by its towering sand dunes, which reach 80' - 100' feet tall and look...

Cape Hatteras National Seashore

Visitors to Hatteras and Ocracoke Islands will simultaneously be visiting the gorgeous Cape Hatteras National Seashore. One of the largest preserved parcels of the Outer Banks, the National Seashore stretches across 70 miles of shoreline...

Ocean bottom or Gulf Stream fishing on the Carolina-style charter boat is the only boat licensed and built to take up to 27 passengers per Gulf Stream Charter. Fish for tuna, mahi-mahi, wahoo, king mackerel, blue marlin, white marlin or sailfish...