2026 Nags Head Indoor Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Black Pelican

Black Pelican oceanfront restaurant is one of the Outer Banks’ premier restaurants serving lunch and dinner daily. Black Pelican is where you can enjoy fresh seafood, steaks, vegetarian dishes, sandwiches and some of the barrier island’s...

GO THE DISTANCE

Overview Welcome to Go The Distance, a one of a kind, 10-bedroom oceanfront in the exclusive community of Pine Island Reserve. This well-maintained estate has been impeccably designed with your comfort and entertainment in mind...

  • Corolla
  • 10 Bedrooms
  • 13 Bathrooms
Kitty Hawk Kites

Looking to fly a kite on the beach or atop the spectacular dunes of Jockey’s Ridge State Park? Kitty Hawk Kites offers the largest selection of kites, wind art, flags, games, and toys on the Outer Banks, with experts on staff to get you flying...

Castlemere

OCEANFRONT Avon - Ocean Isle Loop Appreciate your Hatteras Island vacation in true royal fashion with a stay at CASTLEMERE - ideal for enormous groups! This 5,145 sq. ft. sandcastle lives up to its regal name beginning with the sports pool...

  • Avon
  • 10 Bedrooms
  • 11.5 Bathrooms
H2OBX Waterpark

YOUR BEST SUMMER DAY - Nothing satisfies your craving for fun like a day at the H2OBX Waterpark. Start with that perfect Carolina sun. Add a dose of adrenaline as you soar 6 stories up on The Rogue Wave or drop 90 screaming feet down The Plank...

THE SUN ALSO RISES

This beautifully built, designer-decorated oceanside home offers all the amenities you need for a relaxing and enjoyable vacation. This home features an elevator, six bedrooms, five bathrooms and two half baths, private pool, hot tub and a...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
5/30 - 6/6
$4,838  $6,046
$1,208 off
6/6 - 6/13
$5,697  $6,974
$1,277 off
6/27 - 7/4
$7,782  $8,981
$1,199 off
8/1 - 8/8
$7,782  $8,981
$1,199 off
8/8 - 8/15
$6,441  $7,474
$1,033 off
8/22 - 8/29
$5,392  $6,046
$654 off
8/29 - 9/5
$4,534  $5,206
$672 off
9/19 - 9/26
$3,904  $4,282
$378 off
10/3 - 10/10
$3,904  $4,282
$378 off
10/10 - 10/17
$3,904  $4,282
$378 off
10/17 - 10/24
$2,769  $3,021
$252 off
10/24 - 10/31
$2,769  $3,021
$252 off
10/31 - 11/7
$2,769  $2,871
$102 off
11/7 - 11/14
$2,619  $2,871
$252 off
11/14 - 11/21
$2,835  $2,871
$36 off
Captain Johnny's Dolphin Tours

Join Captain Stuart Wescott aboard The Captain Johnny boat for a Guaranteed Dolphin Watch cruise in protected waters off the Outer Banks, NC. This two hour cruise is ideal for all ages. Enjoy breathtaking views as you listen to a...

1523 - Moby Vic's

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Welcome to Moby Vic’s, the perfect Outer Banks vacation home! Located in Corolla, this home is conveniently settled in the Whalehead community...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
Sound Feet Shoes

Sound Feet Shoes is family owned and operated. Sound Feet has been in the retail shoe business for over 72 years, opening their first store in 1953. They provide the best customer service and are the only Outer Banks’ area full service shoe...

K6511 Hidden Gem 4 Bedroom Home in Hatte...

Welcome to Hidden Gem by KEES Vacations! This 4-bedroom home is in a central location in Hatteras near the beach and tons of fun things to do! You and your family will love the atmosphere this home creates for memories that last a...

  • Hatteras
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to...