2026 Nags Head Scenic Spots Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Lost Treasure Golf

The noted explorer, archaeologist, anthropologist, paleontologist, and part-time plumbing contractor from the University of Chicago, Professor Duffer A. Hacker, led two expeditions to the outer banks in the late 1920’s. The purpose of these...

5720 - Island Haven

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Welcome to Island Haven! This charming pet-friendly vacation rental in Nags Head offers a relaxing retreat with stunning views and convenient...

  • Nags Head
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
The Farmer's Daughter

Founded in 1984 on the coast of the Outer Banks, NC, Farmer’s Daughter still remains a destination for people wanting great quality, outstanding selection of unique clothing, accessories, and gifts at affordable prices. Committed to offering...

Landis I ADV-2B

Enjoy ocean views just steps from the sand at this quaint and comfortable 2nd floor unit in Admiral's View! Start your day with sunrise views on the private oceanfront deck while sipping on a cup of coffee. Relax by the community pool with large...

  • Nags Head
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
KEES Vacations

KEES Vacations offers the best Outer Banks rentals for family vacations, romantic weekend getaways and groups of all sizes looking for the perfect OBX rental for their stay. When booking with KEES Vacations, travelers can expect excellence in...

Twintip

SOUNDFRONT AVON – Portside Drive – Located on one of the best private kite beaches in Kinnakeet Shores, TWINTIP, a 3,400-sq.-ft. home is both serene and exhilarating. Wind-seekers can launch a kite or windsurf right from the sandy area behind...

  • Avon
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
Ben Franklin

Stop by Nags Head's Ben Franklin at Mile Post 10 on the Bypass where you will find everything you need for the beach! From Clothing, T-shirts and Swimwear to Boards, Chairs, Umbrellas and Tackle. You'll find it all…and of course, we have the...

TEN TAN TOES

Overview Arrive, unpack, and instantly unwind at Ten Tan Toes. Guests are welcomed by a thoughtful floor plan and popular amenities to enjoy throughout their stay. This beautiful home is professionally decorated with distinctive coastal...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
The Northern Outer Banks

Discover Historic Corolla Park With its wide open green spaces and scenic views, Historic Corolla Park is the heart of Corolla in Northeastern North Carolina. It's a great place to take in a seasonal event or simply take a walk, and is home to three...

Shore Leave

Located in Corolla/ 4 Bedrooms/ 3 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half BathroomRecent upgrades include a completely remodeled kitchen with all new appliances, freshly refreshed bathrooms throughout and all new flat-screen TVs!  Shore Leave is the third villa...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Joe Lamb Jr. & Associates

Since 1968, our family owned and operated company has offered families just like yours a wide selection of Outer Banks vacation rentals in beach communities and towns of Duck, Southern Shores, Kitty Hawk, Kill Devil Hills, Nags Head and South Nags...

SHORE PLEASURE

Overview A six-bedroom oceanfront vacation home, Shore Pleasure is thoughtfully designed and comfortably furnished, with amenities to be enjoyed inside and out. The top floor offers an open great room, kitchen, and dining area that is...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
Twiddy & Company

Twiddy & Company is here to provide all the help and southern hospitality you've come to anticipate when planning your beach vacation. We invite you to let us share our unique understanding of this coastal landscape; unlike any place in the...

Cabana Heaven

Upgrades for 2025 supplied 2 bathroom make-overs including new showers with glass doors in the ground level and mid level King Bedrooms. Located in Corolla/ 7 Bedrooms/ 7 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half Bathroom plus an outdoor looSpend your summer...

  • Corolla
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
5/29 - 6/5
$3,524  $4,409
$885 off
7/19 - 7/26
$6,539  $8,429
$1,890 off
8/29 - 9/5
$6,218  $8,001
$1,783 off
9/4 - 9/11
$4,718  $6,001
$1,283 off
Miss Oregon Inlet

Oregon Inlet Fishing Center is the home of the largest and most modern charter boat fishing fleet on the eastern seaboard. A full service marina in Nags Head NC, Oregon Inlet offers a comprehensive charter boat fishing experience for the "old salt" or the vacationing fisherman.  Give us a call at 252-441-6301 ext. 1

Nags Head Dolphin Watch

Scientists run these dolphin tours as part of their research on these beloved aquatic animals, so you know this will be an interesting trip. Passengers will be able to see how researchers with the Outer Banks Center for Dolphin Research, a nonprofit organization,  conduct their research and hear about some of the discoveries from more than a decade of studies and monitoring. Some of the hundreds of Atlantic bottlenose dolphins in the area show up so frequently they’ve even been given...

Bodie Island Lighthouse

The Bodie Island Lighthouse, (pronounced "Body") is located just south of the town of Nags Head and Whalebone Junction, where Highway 158, Highway 64, and NC Highway 12 intersect. Visitors travelling towards Hatteras Island can't help but notice the...

Jockey's Ridge State Park

Jockey's Ridge State Park is an unmistakable landmark for Nags Head vacationers and virtually everyone passing through along the main beach bypass, US 158. This park is marked by its towering sand dunes, which reach 80' - 100' feet tall and look...

Coquina Beach

Located just south of Nags Head, Coquina Beach is a refreshingly undeveloped stretch of shoreline that's close to the central Outer Banks towns of Kill Devil Hills, Nags Head, and Kitty Hawk, but feels like it's miles away.