2026 Hatteras Scenic Spots Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Henry's Restaurant

Henry's Restaurant offers down home, simple food done Outer Banks style. Henry's Restaurant has been serving the Outer Banks of North Carolina since the summer of 1989. They are pleased to be considered one of the most popular restaurants in Dare...

136 | Beach Spray

This fantastic vacation home is located only 3 lots back from the Ocean w/a short walk to the beach via deeded Beach Access and has everything your family needs for a great time on the Outer Banks. Nicely decorated, spacious home is situated on a...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
5/24 - 5/30
$2,495  $2,995
$500 off
5/31 - 6/6
$4,395  $4,895
$500 off
6/7 - 6/13
$4,995  $5,495
$500 off
6/28 - 7/4
$6,495  $6,795
$300 off
7/5 - 7/11
$6,495  $6,795
$300 off
7/19 - 7/25
$6,495  $6,795
$300 off
Black Pelican

Black Pelican oceanfront restaurant is one of the Outer Banks’ premier restaurants serving lunch and dinner daily. Black Pelican is where you can enjoy fresh seafood, steaks, vegetarian dishes, sandwiches and some of the barrier island’s...

Always Sunny 361

Imagine a vacation where it’s Always Sunny! This oceanside home will please not only the young ones, but also the young at heart, as it offers something for all ages! Always Sunny boasts a private 8x20 indoor pool that will add countless hours of...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
The Northern Outer Banks

Discover Historic Corolla Park With its wide open green spaces and scenic views, Historic Corolla Park is the heart of Corolla in Northeastern North Carolina. It's a great place to take in a seasonal event or simply take a walk, and is home to three...

PLOVER PLACE

Overview Welcome to Plover Place, where you're right across the street from the Atlantic Ocean, with a private pool in your backyard, five spacious and welcoming bedrooms, and so much more to enjoy during your stay. Draped in shades of...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
The Cotton Gin

For those traveling to the Outer Banks, The Cotton Gin is a beloved landmark with its large windmill and picturesque gardens. The Cotton Gin has stood in the same location since 1929, starting as a working cotton gin and growing to a gift store with...

Pirate Queen

Located in Kitty Hawk/ 3 Bedrooms/ 2 Full BathroomsPirate Queen offers spectacular oceanfront vistas and is located at Mile Post 4 1/2. Nicely furnished and well equipped this comfortable bungalow is right on the beach, just go down the stairs from...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Joe Lamb Jr. & Associates

Since 1968, our family owned and operated company has offered families just like yours a wide selection of Outer Banks vacation rentals in beach communities and towns of Duck, Southern Shores, Kitty Hawk, Kill Devil Hills, Nags Head and South Nags...

SHORE PLEASURE

Overview A six-bedroom oceanfront vacation home, Shore Pleasure is thoughtfully designed and comfortably furnished, with amenities to be enjoyed inside and out. The top floor offers an open great room, kitchen, and dining area that is...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
Outer Banks Blue

Since 2005, Outer Banks Blue has delivered exceptional vacations for OBX visitors. Our family-owned and locally managed rental company focuses on service and promises “a relaxing experience with a local touch.” Turn your dream vacation...

Hideaway East

OCEANFRONT Salvo — Sand St. — New for 2026! — Welcome to HIDEAWAY EAST, a cavernous 5-bedroom/three full- and two-half-bath beach home where cherished family memories are just waiting to be made! This dog-friendly home ensures no member of...

  • Salvo
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Nor'Banks Sailing & Watersports

Nor'Banks Sailing & Watersports beautiful location and top-of-the-line equipment, together with a friendly and professional staff make it one of the premier water sports centers on the Outer Banks. Nor'Banks' sound front location has a huge...

Over at Carova

Pool Heat Now Included at No Extra Charge! Located in Corolla / 5 Bedrooms/ 4 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half BathroomAccessible by 4 x 4 car only, roughly 9.75 miles up the beach! Watch the wild horses wander and graze Over at Carova! Family memories will...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
6/10 - 6/17
$5,000  $6,930
$1,930 off
6/13 - 6/20
$5,700  $7,685
$1,985 off
6/16 - 6/23
$6,250  $8,685
$2,435 off
6/25 - 7/2
$6,500  $8,930
$2,430 off
8/20 - 8/27
$6,250  $8,685
$2,435 off
10/5 - 10/12
$2,466  $2,930
$464 off
10/12 - 10/19
$2,430  $2,885
$455 off
10/19 - 10/26
$2,270  $2,685
$415 off

Fun, family-oriented and professional fishing and maritime trips. 

Shelling, Snorkeling, Paddle Boarding, Eco Tours & Light Fishing. Guided family adventure trips on Hatteras Island, NC. We take your group to multiple tidal islands along the Cape Hatteras seaside. These islands are constantly changing and...

Enjoy recreational watersports and guided tours. 

Guided hunting and fishing on the Outer Banks.

Memorable, enjoyable and convenient. The Ocracoke Express is the new and easy passenger & bicycle ferry to Ocracoke. Leave your vehicle behind and sail directly to Ocracoke Village, within walking or biking distance of all the village has to...