2026 Avon Scenic Spots Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Harbor Star Dolphin Tours at Wanchese Marina

The Harbor Star's Wild Dolphin Tours depart three times daily plus a Sunset Cruise (weather permitting) This 2 hour cruise includes an entertaining tour and an opportunity to spot wild dolphins aboard the all new 40-foot Pontoon boat. Tickets must...

Inn at Rodanthe

OCEANFRONT Rodanthe — Featured in “Nights in Rodanthe” If a home could elicit 1,000 sighs, it would most certainly be INN AT RODANTHE, the iconic setting for the movie “Nights in Rodanthe” starring Richard Gere and Diane Lane, based on...

  • Rodanthe
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
Lost Treasure Golf

The noted explorer, archaeologist, anthropologist, paleontologist, and part-time plumbing contractor from the University of Chicago, Professor Duffer A. Hacker, led two expeditions to the outer banks in the late 1920’s. The purpose of these...

Beach Bunker 268

Everyone needs a Beach Bunker, and this charming retreat is the perfect place to start! Thoughtfully furnished for comfort and relaxation, this inviting home offers a laid-back setting where your family can unwind after sun-filled days on the Outer...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
Mike Dianna's Grill Room

Welcome to Mike Dianna's Grill Room, home to the finest seafood, USDA prime beef, amazing live entertainment and more! Come have brunch or dinner with us in Corolla on the beautiful Outer Banks. Celebrating over 20 years in the Timbuck II Shopping...

4607 - Bayberry Cottage

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! THIS IS A PET FREE HOME. Bayberry Cottage is the ultimate beachy oasis for you and your family! Located in Southern Shores, this 3 bedroom, 2...

  • Southern Shores
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Gray's

Gray’s Outer Banks Lifestyle Clothing Company offers the absolute best in Outer Banks T-shirts and Sweatshirts including Champion, Under Armour with "Outer Banks” and Gear! We carry quality fashions and accessories for the whole family...

7029 - Just Breathe

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Embrace the ultimate oceanfront experience at Just Breathe, a stunning retreat located in the heart of Rodanthe. This...

  • Rodanthe
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Awful Arthur's Oyster Bar

Welcome to the home of the happy oyster where for over 40 years the oyster has been our world. The Outer Banks only authentic oyster bar is the place to enjoy sensational fare from the sea washed down with your favorite brew or cocktail. We serve by...

The Blue Whale SWB-36

If you're searching for an unforgettable 4x4 home with a list of amenities that will make you never want to leave the OBX, The Blue Whale is the one for you and your family! Enjoy the ocean view from the private deck off the top level living area or...

  • Carova
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
5/17 - 5/24
$2,724  $3,424
$700 off
5/24 - 5/31
$3,292  $3,992
$700 off
5/31 - 6/7
$4,038  $4,738
$700 off
6/7 - 6/14
$4,365  $5,065
$700 off
6/21 - 6/28
$4,826  $5,826
$1,000 off
6/28 - 7/5
$5,039  $6,039
$1,000 off
7/5 - 7/12
$5,110  $6,110
$1,000 off
7/12 - 7/19
$5,110  $6,110
$1,000 off
7/19 - 7/26
$5,110  $6,110
$1,000 off
7/26 - 8/2
$5,110  $6,110
$1,000 off
8/2 - 8/9
$5,039  $6,039
$1,000 off
8/9 - 8/16
$4,807  $5,307
$500 off
8/16 - 8/23
$3,812  $4,312
$500 off
8/30 - 9/6
$2,762  $2,962
$200 off
9/13 - 9/20
$2,641  $2,841
$200 off
9/20 - 9/27
$2,549  $2,749
$200 off
Southern Shores Realty

Southern Shores Realty offers over 350 Outer Banks rentals from Corolla to S. Nags Head.  We've been an Outer Banks tradition since 1947, providing families just like yours with memories that last a lifetime.  Take a moment to search...

Jolly Mon H-4

Living the island life is easy at Jolly Mon! The beautiful views of the Pamlico Sound and salt marsh showcase the natural beauty of Hatteras Island. This home is perfectly located just steps away from the ocean access. Launch your kayak or paddle...

  • Hatteras
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
Captain Johnny's Dolphin Tours

Join Captain Stuart Wescott aboard The Captain Johnny boat for a Guaranteed Dolphin Watch cruise in protected waters off the Outer Banks, NC. This two hour cruise is ideal for all ages. Enjoy breathtaking views as you listen to a...

K6311 Kiteboarding Paradise 7 Bedroom Ho...

Welcome to Kiteboarding Paradise by KEES Vacations! New for 2026: Heated pool option is now available. Enjoy a brand new volleyball net! This immaculate 7-Bedroom home nestled in the Village of Salvo on Hatteras Island; this home is sure to give you...

  • Salvo
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms

A windsurfing and kiteboarding Mecca!

The Beach Klub at Koru Village in Avon is the only venue of its kind on Hatteras Island. Open daily to members, the Klub offers private beach access, a swimming pool, Tiki Bar, an outdoor recreation center and much more.To help you stay fit and...