2026 Avon Rainy Day Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Black Pelican

Black Pelican oceanfront restaurant is one of the Outer Banks’ premier restaurants serving lunch and dinner daily. Black Pelican is where you can enjoy fresh seafood, steaks, vegetarian dishes, sandwiches and some of the barrier island’s...

Kasa Karolina

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.Enjoy the beautiful private pool and hot tub located on a large lot for room to play and a sense of privacy at “Kasa Karolina”. Located in a...

  • Southern Shores
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 11
Surf or Sound Realty

Surf or Sound Realty invites you to explore our collection of over 600 premier vacation rental homes on Hatteras Island, featuring the largest selection of oceanfront accommodations. Nestled within the breathtaking Cape Hatteras National Seashore...

Beachy Keen SLV-8

Beachy Keen is an oceanside townhome located in Sea Loft Village in Section F of Ocean Sands. Enjoy the tranquility of this nicely appointed home featuring excellent furnishings and décor!Spend your days on the beautiful beaches of Corolla, with...

  • Corolla
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Outer Banks Mall

Outer Banks Mall is a large outdoor shopping center featuring everything you need for sun, fun and shopping. Located at MP 14 in Nags Head, the large shopping center features a wide variety of food & beverage providers; everything from breakfast...

Sol Searcher

Located in Corolla / 4 Bedrooms / 3 Full Bathrooms / 1 Half BathroomAccessible by 4 x 4 car only! Your family will appreciate this vacation home tucked away on a dead end street in Swan Beach, offering ocean vistas. Ground Level: Exterior amenities...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Pigman's Bar-B-Que

You haven’t experienced North Carolina until you’ve experienced North Carolina BBQ, and Pigman’s Bar-B-Que offers excellent North Carolina BBQ meals served with southern hospitality. Pigman’s offers traditional eastern...

Citrus Sands (formerly 10-42) 317-D

The perfect spot for your next Outer Banks vacation, Citrus Sands is a delightful 4-bedroom, 4 1/2 bath cottage is located in the heart of Kill Devil Hills at Milepost 7.Settle in for your Outer Banks vacation in this well-equipped and thoughtfully...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
Duck Corolla Parasail

Discover the beauty of the Outer Banks with Duck Parasail. Duck Parasail is proud to partner with Corolla Parasail and together, they take pride in being the longest running, family owned and operated parasail company on the Outer Banks. Duck...

427 | Beachy Keen

"Beachy Keen" is a terrific Nags Head oceanside vacation home that provides ample room for your family, lovely décor, Private Saltwater Swimming Pool, Hot Tub, Rec. Room w/Foosball & Den w/TV. Ideally situated, this home offers direct access...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
TRiO Restaurant & Market

Wine, beer and cheese lovers will love TRiO, an exciting retail and tasting destination in Kitty Hawk. Both a gourmet retail wine, beer and cheese shop as well as a bistro with a wine bar and tap house, TRiO offers the best of the worlds of...

Family Tides

2026 Upgrades Include: New Heated Pool, Decking, Fencing, Cabana Area, New Kitchen Cabinets and Countertops, New Flooring! Located in Corolla / 11 Bedrooms / 10 Full Bathrooms / 2 Half BathroomsThis professionally decorated, oceanfront getaway is...

  • Corolla
  • 11 Bedrooms
  • 10 Bathrooms
Corolla Wild Horse Tours

Corolla Wild Horse Tours knowledgeable guides will ensure you and your family have a great wild horse tour! Along the way the guides will stop and point out interesting sites and local history and details of the Corolla Wild Horses history. Be sure...

Tortuga SWB-16

Tortuga is a gorgeous, 6 bedroom oceanside home on the sandy shores of Swan Beach, a remote area of the northern Outer Banks. With so many thoughtful amenities, Tortuga is destined to be your family's new favorite vacation getaway!Enjoy long days at...

  • Carova
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
5/16 - 5/23
$3,671  $5,196
$1,525 off
5/23 - 5/30
$3,687  $6,262
$2,575 off
5/30 - 6/6
$4,348  $6,923
$2,575 off
6/13 - 6/20
$5,838  $7,988
$2,150 off
6/20 - 6/27
$6,635  $9,210
$2,575 off
6/27 - 7/4
$7,685  $9,210
$1,525 off
7/18 - 7/25
$8,810  $9,210
$400 off
8/1 - 8/8
$7,685  $9,210
$1,525 off
8/8 - 8/15
$7,042  $8,592
$1,550 off
8/15 - 8/22
$6,161  $7,711
$1,550 off
8/22 - 8/29
$6,286  $7,036
$750 off
8/29 - 9/5
$4,825  $6,375
$1,550 off
9/12 - 9/19
$3,846  $5,196
$1,350 off
9/19 - 9/26
$3,075  $3,775
$700 off
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to choose from, so get out that pen and start crossing things off your OBX bucket list today! Visit KittyHawk.com or call 1.877.FLY.THIS to book your Kitty Hawk Kites adventure today.