2026 Kill Devil Hills Rainy Day Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Sun Realty

Sun Realty offers the Best Selection of Vacation Rentals on the Outer Banks. Our large selection of Outer Banks rentals means you can choose from a wide range of amenities, including private swimming pools, hot tubs, theater rooms, game rooms, pet...

Blue Heron

Located in Corolla / 6 Bedrooms / 5 Full Bathrooms / 2 Half BathroomsYour family will make memories in this home located close to the beach, stores, eateries and grocery store. Well-appointed with coastal decor, this home offers amenities for...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
5/23 - 5/30
$2,953  $3,354
$401 off
5/29 - 6/5
$3,512  $4,012
$500 off
6/20 - 6/27
$6,225  $7,204
$979 off
7/10 - 7/17
$7,612  $8,835
$1,223 off
7/18 - 7/25
$7,612  $8,835
$1,223 off
7/20 - 7/27
$7,612  $8,835
$1,223 off
7/25 - 8/1
$7,612  $8,835
$1,223 off
7/31 - 8/7
$7,612  $8,835
$1,223 off
8/7 - 8/14
$7,612  $8,835
$1,223 off
8/31 - 9/7
$6,154  $7,120
$966 off
9/6 - 9/13
$5,035  $5,804
$769 off
Big Buck's Homemade Ice Cream

Serving our customers on the Outer Banks since 1994, Big Buck's ice Cream is dedicated serving you “The Best.” We offer a full line of super-premium ice cream products, smoothies, chocolates, and custom-made ice cream cakes! 2 locations...

Sparrow's Rest

Sparrow’s Rest is a charming updated 3 bedroom cottage in Duck, North Carolina. The interior space is tastefully decorated and offers a light, bright and spacious layout.  Located in Sanderling, a bird sanctuary, Sparrow’s Rest provides a...

  • Duck
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Captain Johnny's Dolphin Tours

Join Captain Stuart Wescott aboard The Captain Johnny boat for a Guaranteed Dolphin Watch cruise in protected waters off the Outer Banks, NC. This two hour cruise is ideal for all ages. Enjoy breathtaking views as you listen to a...

4209 - Moby Duck

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! New for 2024: Upgraded furniture and remodeled full bathrooms. Georgetown Sands, Building 2, Unit 9. With wonderful ocean views from the master...

  • Duck
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
Surf Side Hotel

Our oceanfront hotel rooms in Nags Head, North Carolina provide the absolute best views of the Atlantic Ocean! In addition to the gorgeous view, we also offer a great selection of amenities to our guests, including hot tubs, indoor and outdoor...

The Oasis

OCEANFRONT Avon - Ocean Isle Estates With its broad living area, THE OASIS is comfortably found in Avon's most premier community. This 6,430 sq. ft. home is a exhilarating escape from reality! The seven bedrooms are all masters with private baths...

  • Avon
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms
Joe Lamb Jr. & Associates

Since 1968, our family owned and operated company has offered families just like yours a wide selection of Outer Banks vacation rentals in beach communities and towns of Duck, Southern Shores, Kitty Hawk, Kill Devil Hills, Nags Head and South Nags...

K0430 Turquoise Waves at Devonshire Plac...

Welcome to Turquoise Waves by KEES Vacations! Turquoise Waves, a darling 3 bedroom, 4 bathroom, pet-friendly home in the vibrant Bermuda Bay community. As you drive into the Devonshire Place neighborhood, part of the Bermuda Bay community, you may...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
OBX Laser Tag and Arcade

Here’s some high energy entertainment for the kids, and for young adults (or young at heart) who love laser tag. On one side of this large facility is the “moon bounce inflatable room,” where the young ‘uns can go and bounce...

7021 - The Inn at Rodanthe

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Note: Driveway can have accessibility challenges with shifting sand occasionally covering driveway. 4x4...

  • Rodanthe
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
Gray's

Gray’s Outer Banks Lifestyle Clothing Company offers the absolute best in Outer Banks T-shirts and Sweatshirts including Champion, Under Armour with "Outer Banks” and Gear! We carry quality fashions and accessories for the whole family...

Here Comes the Sun TUK-7

Here Comes the Sun is located in the popular community of Tuckahoe in Duck, and is only 525 feet to the nearest beach access. This well-maintained home features many amenities including a private pool, a hot tub, a wet bar, a ground level...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
5/30 - 6/6
$6,155  $8,073
$1,918 off
6/13 - 6/20
$5,318  $9,196
$3,878 off
6/27 - 7/4
$6,534  $9,551
$3,017 off
Paradise Fun Park

Off the beach, one of the best activities for groups to enjoy in the Outer Banks is mini golf, bumper cars or Go-Karts. Thankfully, Paradise Fun Park offers all three activities! Paradise Fun Park offers exciting outdoor activities that kids and adults of all ages can enjoy together. Families flock to Paradise Fun Park for a fun-filled day of putting competition. Grab a scorecard, select a ball and putter and get to the green! Paradise Fun Park offers a challenging variety of putting...

Destination Fun continues to be a high‑energy favorite for indoor entertainment in Kill Devil Hills, offering a lively break from the beach that appeals to all ages. Located along South Croatan Highway, the longtime Outer Banks attraction has...