2026 Duck Rainy Day Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Just for the Beach Rentals

Just for the Beach Rentals (not to be confused with the similarly-named "Just for the Beach") offers rentals to accommodate your stay. Equipment includes linens, baby gates, cribs, monitors, seats, joggers, bikes, kayaks, skim boards, surf boards...

K0321 Diamond Drift 3 Bedroom Premium Co...

Welcome to Diamond Drift at Hamilton Cay Reserve by KEES Vacations! Diamond Drift is the winner of the 2025 Outer Banks Parade of Home's People's Choice Award, Judge's Award, and Best Deck & View Award! Escape to Hamilton Cay Reserve, a premier...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to...

1030 - Ocean to Ocean

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Ocean to Ocean provides you with unbeatable sounds of the surf and views of the waves against the shore! This Corolla vacation home has everything...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
Back Country Safari Tours

Discover wild Spanish Mustangs and our unique Barrier Island ecology on the Wild Horse Safari. Explore over 30 miles of "off road" beach, dune and sand trail and ride with a professional naturalist guide in a custom 4x4 open-air Safari Cruiser, or...

Laughing Duck

Located in Corolla / 5 Bedrooms / 4 Full BathroomsThis cavernous and delightfully decorated home has ocean, sound, and lighthouse vistas! Retreat from the heat with a cool dip in its shining private pool. Appreciate spectacular sunrises and sunsets...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Carolina Designs Realty

Plan your Outer Banks vacation with Carolina Designs! Browse our inventory of 350+ select Outer Banks vacation rentals located in the towns of Corolla, Duck, Southern Shores, Kitty Hawk, Kill Devil Hills, and Nags Head. Book online anytime, or reach...

A Shore Thing

2026 Upgrades will include new paint inside and outside, new patio furnishings, new deck, new floor and all new efficiency windows installed. Upgrades for 2025 included interior and exterior painting, new outdoor furnishings, new kitchen backsplash...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Pigman's Bar-B-Que

You haven’t experienced North Carolina until you’ve experienced North Carolina BBQ, and Pigman’s Bar-B-Que offers excellent North Carolina BBQ meals served with southern hospitality. Pigman’s offers traditional eastern...

THE SUN ALSO RISES

This beautifully built, designer-decorated oceanside home offers all the amenities you need for a relaxing and enjoyable vacation. This home features an elevator, six bedrooms, five bathrooms and two half baths, private pool, hot tub and a...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
5/30 - 6/6
$5,228  $6,046
$818 off
6/6 - 6/13
$6,290  $6,974
$684 off
6/27 - 7/4
$7,782  $8,981
$1,199 off
8/1 - 8/8
$7,782  $8,981
$1,199 off
8/8 - 8/15
$6,540  $7,474
$934 off
8/22 - 8/29
$5,392  $6,046
$654 off
8/29 - 9/5
$4,534  $5,206
$672 off
9/19 - 9/26
$3,904  $4,282
$378 off
10/3 - 10/10
$3,904  $4,282
$378 off
10/10 - 10/17
$3,904  $4,282
$378 off
10/17 - 10/24
$2,769  $3,021
$252 off
10/24 - 10/31
$2,769  $3,021
$252 off
10/31 - 11/7
$2,769  $2,871
$102 off
11/7 - 11/14
$2,727  $2,871
$144 off
Joe Lamb Jr. & Associates

Since 1968, our family owned and operated company has offered families just like yours a wide selection of Outer Banks vacation rentals in beach communities and towns of Duck, Southern Shores, Kitty Hawk, Kill Devil Hills, Nags Head and South Nags...

Point Break

SEMI-OCEANFRONT Hatteras - Summerplace Dr. Surf your way to fun and relaxation with a vacation at POINT BREAK. This cute home just one lot from the ocean, features a private pool area that is ideal for hanging out or kicking back. Inside, the...

  • Hatteras
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Fishing Unlimited Boating Center

Owned by Garry Oliver, the proprietor of the Outer Banks Fishing Pier, this small wooden aqua blue-colored store on the Nags Head-Manteo causeway has been serving the needs of fishermen for decades. A full line of tackle is available for all types...

UNCHARTED WATERS

Overview Enjoy easy vacation days at Uncharted Waters, a seven-bedroom Corolla home in Section O of Ocean Sands. Designed in a soft palate of blues and greens, this home offers a winning combination of style and comfort. Highlights...

  • Corolla
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to choose from, so get out that pen and start crossing things off your OBX bucket list today! Visit KittyHawk.com or call 1.877.FLY.THIS to book your Kitty Hawk Kites adventure today.