2026 Duck Surfing Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Surf Side Hotel

Our oceanfront hotel rooms in Nags Head, North Carolina provide the absolute best views of the Atlantic Ocean! In addition to the gorgeous view, we also offer a great selection of amenities to our guests, including hot tubs, indoor and outdoor...

060 | Sassy Seagull

Sassy Seagull is a Spacious Oceanfront home w/terrific Ocean Views, Private Swimming Pool, and multiple living areas that provide lots of relaxing space for your family to enjoy. Our Ocean retreat offers the perfect location for your family to...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 11
Miss Oregon Inlet

Oregon Inlet Fishing Center is the home of the largest and most modern charter boat fishing fleet on the eastern seaboard. A full service marina in Nags Head NC, Oregon Inlet offers a comprehensive charter boat fishing experience for the "old salt...

Seas the Moment 372

Welcome to Seas the Moment, your dream oceanside retreat in the heart of Kill Devil Hills! This stunning 4-bedroom coastal sanctuary offers everything your family needs for an unforgettable Outer Banks getaway. Dive year-round into the indoor pool...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
5/23 - 5/30
$2,533  $2,883
$350 off
6/6 - 6/13
$3,480  $4,105
$625 off
6/13 - 6/20
$3,991  $4,411
$420 off
6/20 - 6/27
$4,190  $4,610
$420 off
7/11 - 7/18
$4,995  $5,121
$126 off
9/5 - 9/12
$1,929  $2,279
$350 off
9/12 - 9/19
$1,929  $2,279
$350 off
9/19 - 9/26
$1,929  $2,279
$350 off
9/26 - 10/3
$1,723  $2,073
$350 off
10/3 - 10/10
$1,723  $2,073
$350 off
10/10 - 10/17
$1,723  $2,073
$350 off
10/17 - 10/24
$1,723  $2,073
$350 off
10/24 - 10/31
$1,723  $2,073
$350 off
Basnight's Lone Cedar Cafe

Enjoy Waterfront Dining at Basnight's Lone Cedar Café where we specialize in fresh and local Outer Banks seafood. If you’re craving the freshest fish, clams, crab, shrimp and oysters from local North Carolina waters, you’ll find...

RAINBOW CONNECTION

Overview Situated on a high dune in the charming community of Sandy Ridge, this comfortable vacation home offers a view from seemingly every standpoint, from the ocean to the sound. Adjacent to the Army Corps of Engineers open land, the...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
ZoomAround Street Legal Golf Cart Rentals

ZoomAround Street Legal Golf Cart Rentals provides our communities and our visitors with fun, safe and convenient access to innovative transportation while providing an unparalleled customer experience. Don’t carry all of your beach gear...

K0120 For Shore 3 Bedroom at Cambridge C...

Welcome to For Shore at Cambridge Cove! New for 2026: Village Beach Club included with your stay! Centrally located in Kill Devil Hills, this pet-friendly, three-bedroom, 3-and-1-half bath condo is perfect for long or short stays! For Shore offers...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Donutz on a Stick

Stay, Play and Eat- Donuts, Ice Cream & Coffee Treats! Located on the Duck Boardwalk, behind Dockside Seafood, this breakfast & Dessert-Shop features treats you've never tasted before! Try the hot, made to order, donutz...

SONS OF THE SEA

Relax and enjoy this brightly decorated cottage which includes a private pool. Just a short stroll from the ocean (383 yards) with direct beach access. Very clean and comfortable home with amenities galore!Level 1:4 bedrooms (1 with Queen with TV...

  • Southern Shores
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
5/30 - 6/6
$2,179  $2,474
$295 off
6/6 - 6/13
$2,505  $2,858
$353 off
6/13 - 6/20
$2,640  $3,018
$378 off
6/27 - 7/4
$2,845  $3,235
$390 off
7/18 - 7/25
$2,825  $3,235
$410 off
8/1 - 8/8
$2,825  $3,235
$410 off
8/8 - 8/15
$2,413  $2,749
$336 off
8/22 - 8/29
$2,168  $2,394
$226 off
8/29 - 9/5
$1,877  $2,119
$242 off
9/5 - 9/12
$1,760  $1,981
$221 off
Sound Feet Shoes

Sound Feet Shoes is family owned and operated. Sound Feet has been in the retail shoe business for over 72 years, opening their first store in 1953. They provide the best customer service and are the only Outer Banks’ area full service shoe...

5708 - Seafari

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Pets no longer allowed in 2025! Seafari is the perfect family destination! Semi-oceanfront and located in the heart of Nags Head, this 6-bedroom...

  • Nags Head
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
Surf or Sound Realty

Surf or Sound Realty invites you to explore our collection of over 600 premier vacation rental homes on Hatteras Island, featuring the largest selection of oceanfront accommodations. Nestled within the breathtaking Cape Hatteras National Seashore...

468 | Islander Retreat

Lots of deck space, lovely furnishings, and great Ocean Views make this Oceanfront home a delightful place to vacation. With its crisp, cool décor, and hardwood floors you will be soothed by the ambiance of this comfortable home that was...

  • Nags Head
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 14
5/31 - 6/6
$7,995  $8,795
$800 off
7/5 - 7/11
$13,495  $14,295
$800 off
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to choose from, so get out that pen and start crossing things off your OBX bucket list today! Visit KittyHawk.com or call 1.877.FLY.THIS to book your Kitty Hawk Kites adventure today.

Kitty Hawk Surf Co.

Experience more adventure, fun, and style with Kitty Hawk Surf Company. As the trusted Outer Banks retailer for all top surf and lifestyle brands, including, Hurley, Billabong, RVCA, The North Face, Patagonia, Salt Life, Salty Crew, Volcom, O’Neill, Roxy, Ray-Ban, Oakley, Hobie, Catch Surf, Under Armour, Reef, Rainbow and more, you will always find the latest fashions and trends available in store. Our unmatched quality and service makes us a favorite for locals and visitors alike, and...