2026 Kill Devil Hills Educational Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
American Pie

Discover the best homemade ice cream and authentic made-from-scratch New York Style pizza the Outer Banks has to offer at American Pie in Kill Devil Hills. An Outer Banks favorite for lunch, dinner or a delicious scoop of scrumptious ice cream after...

449 | Sand Dollar

A beautiful vacation accommodation awaits your family and friends. This home offers lovely furnishings and is very well equipped w/all the extras including a Private Swimming Pool, and Hot Tub. Centrally located in Kill Devil Hills, you will enjoy...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
Paradise Dolphin Cruises

With the best views around and the quickest access to dolphins, Paradise Dolphin Cruises is committed to offering you one of the most amazing experiences of your life! Climb aboard the Kokomo, our 40-passenger catarmaran and the area’s newest...

1829 - Sea Escape

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Oceanside Outer Banks bliss is awaiting you at Sea Escape! This 3 bedroom, 2 bath condo is located in the heart of Corolla and is perfect for your...

  • Corolla
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Awful Arthur's Oyster Bar

Welcome to the home of the happy oyster where for over 40 years the oyster has been our world. The Outer Banks only authentic oyster bar is the place to enjoy sensational fare from the sea washed down with your favorite brew or cocktail. We serve by...

Endless Summer

Located in Frisco | 4 Bedrooms | 3 Full Bathrooms | 1 Half BathroomWelcome to Endless Summer, a gorgeous, coastal, canal-front home. Located in the Brigand's Bay subdivision in the village of Frisco, you'll savor the cozy neighborhood feel, but...

  • Frisco
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
OBX Laser Tag and Arcade

Here’s some high energy entertainment for the kids, and for young adults (or young at heart) who love laser tag. On one side of this large facility is the “moon bounce inflatable room,” where the young ‘uns can go and bounce...

Rx OBX SS-12

Nestled in the charming and serene town of Southern Shores, Rx OBX offers the quintessential Outer Banks vacation experience. Surrounded by natural beauty and just steps from pristine beaches, this exceptional retreat invites you to slow down and...

  • Southern Shores
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms
5/23 - 5/30
$5,009  $5,709
$700 off
5/30 - 6/6
$6,925  $7,926
$1,001 off
6/6 - 6/13
$7,458  $9,418
$1,960 off
6/13 - 6/20
$9,367  $10,732
$1,365 off
6/27 - 7/4
$9,877  $11,123
$1,246 off
7/18 - 7/25
$10,374  $11,123
$749 off
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to...

TIDE TOGETHER

Overview Situated on a larger corner lot just steps from the beach in Ocean Lake, Tide Together has been thoughtfully designed with high end finishes, generous sized bedrooms, and entertainment areas indoor and out. With ocean views...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
OBX Shipping Center

We are the only Authorized Shipping Center on the OBX for FedEx, UPS and DHL. Come to OBX Shipping Center for all your shipping and office needs. We offer Notary services, copies, faxing, laminating, among other office services. You do the...

Happy Hours

Located in Corolla / 8 Bedrooms / 7 Full Bathrooms / 1 Half BathroomAccessible by 4 x 4 car only! Take the road less traveled and vacation at this coastal hideaway!  Cavernous and well-equipped, this home is ideal for families and four legged...

  • Corolla
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
Mike Dianna's Grill Room

Welcome to Mike Dianna's Grill Room, home to the finest seafood, USDA prime beef, amazing live entertainment and more! Come have brunch or dinner with us in Corolla on the beautiful Outer Banks. Celebrating over 20 years in the Timbuck II Shopping...

LOFTY VIEW

Sit on top of the world and take in the ocean views from your own paradise! Situated on a tall, semi-oceanfront hill in Duck. You can enjoy the ocean both inside and out on the multiple decks facing the ocean. The home has a reverse floor plan that...