2026 Corolla Educational Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Flip Flop Shops

Free Your Toes!®Live, work and play with your toes exposed® and the freedom of flip flops on your feet. 

Always Peak Season

Located in Frisco | 3 Bedrooms | 2 Full BathroomsReady to soak up the sun and live in flip-flops? This beautiful 3-bedroom home in Frisco is just a short walk from the beach and ideally designed for a little R&R, Hatteras Island style. From...

  • Frisco
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
The Farmer's Daughter

Founded in 1984 on the coast of the Outer Banks, NC, Farmer’s Daughter still remains a destination for people wanting great quality, outstanding selection of unique clothing, accessories, and gifts at affordable prices. Committed to offering...

335 | Octopus's Garden

This tastefully decorated home is very spacious and is within easy walking distance of the Beach (just 365 feet to Beach Access at Third Street). The great location is sure to be a hit with your family, is convenient to area shopping, Movie...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 16
The Mystic Jewel

Walk into this shop and you’ll be delighted by all the glittering and sparkling from the way the mirrors and lighting show off jewelry from over 100 different designers and local artisans. Artfully-designed cases line the walls, filled with...

Conscience Point HIR-31

Conscience Point is an oceanside home in the upscale Estates at Hatteras Island Resort, featuring panoramic sound and ocean views, as well as 5-star Caribbean decor with elaborate tile work. Conscience Point also offers a one-of- a-kind private...

  • Rodanthe
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
6/27 - 7/4
$6,688  $7,488
$800 off
7/4 - 7/11
$6,688  $7,488
$800 off
The Northern Outer Banks

Discover Historic Corolla Park With its wide open green spaces and scenic views, Historic Corolla Park is the heart of Corolla in Northeastern North Carolina. It's a great place to take in a seasonal event or simply take a walk, and is home to three...

HANKS HIDEAWAY

“Hank’s Hideaway” is a classic, coastal cottage, located just 341 yards to a community beach access. This oceanside home offers something for everyone, including an open great room, a recreation room, private pool, hot tub and expansive...

  • Duck
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
7/12 - 7/19
$5,652  $6,218
$566 off
8/9 - 8/16
$4,861  $5,087
$226 off
8/16 - 8/23
$4,324  $4,522
$198 off
Miss Oregon Inlet

Oregon Inlet Fishing Center is the home of the largest and most modern charter boat fishing fleet on the eastern seaboard. A full service marina in Nags Head NC, Oregon Inlet offers a comprehensive charter boat fishing experience for the "old salt...

K7015 Sunset Bay

Welcome to Sunset Bay by KEES Vacations! Wake up in your cozy five-bedroom getaway and start the day with a cup of coffee in the full kitchen or on one of three porches overlooking Kitty Hawk Bay and the Albemarle Sound. This exceptional retreat...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
Mike Dianna's Grill Room

Welcome to Mike Dianna's Grill Room, home to the finest seafood, USDA prime beef, amazing live entertainment and more! Come have brunch or dinner with us in Corolla on the beautiful Outer Banks. Celebrating over 20 years in the Timbuck II Shopping...

Beagle by the Sea

OCEANFRONT Frisco — Sandpiper Dr. — Some vacation homes have amazing vistas. Others have beautiful, soaring spaces. A few have a defining feature that inspires the stories you will retell for many years to come. BEAGLE BY THE SEA is the rarity...

  • Frisco
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
Back Country Safari Tours

Discover wild Spanish Mustangs and our unique Barrier Island ecology on the Wild Horse Safari. Explore over 30 miles of "off road" beach, dune and sand trail and ride with a professional naturalist guide in a custom 4x4 open-air Safari Cruiser, or...

Here Comes the Sun TUK-7

Here Comes the Sun is located in the popular community of Tuckahoe in Duck, and is only 525 feet to the nearest beach access. This well-maintained home features many amenities including a private pool, a hot tub, a wet bar, a ground level...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
5/30 - 6/6
$6,030  $7,948
$1,918 off
6/13 - 6/20
$5,193  $9,071
$3,878 off
6/27 - 7/4
$6,409  $9,426
$3,017 off
Corolla Wild Horse Tours

Corolla Wild Horse Tours knowledgeable guides will ensure you and your family have a great wild horse tour! Along the way the guides will stop and point out interesting sites and local history and details of the Corolla Wild Horses history. Be sure to ask them lots of questions and keep them honest! Call or book today and come see our living history!

Corolla Wild Horse Fund

We are The Corolla Wild Horse Fund the non-profit 501 (c) (3) charity responsible for the care and protection of the wild Banker horses roaming the northernmost beaches of the Outer Banks. Join us in the summer season, every Wednesday morning from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. at our farm, in Grandy, on the mainland. Please check our website for current Mustang Mornings dates and details. Meet the rescued Banker horses currently in our care on a self-guided walking tour where you can spend time with...

Kitty Hawk Surf Co.

Experience more adventure, fun, and style with Kitty Hawk Surf Company. As the trusted Outer Banks retailer for all top surf and lifestyle brands, including, Hurley, Billabong, RVCA, The North Face, Patagonia, Salt Life, Salty Crew, Volcom, O’Neill, Roxy, Ray-Ban, Oakley, Hobie, Catch Surf, Under Armour, Reef, Rainbow and more, you will always find the latest fashions and trends available in store. Our unmatched quality and service makes us a favorite for locals and visitors alike, and...

Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to choose from, so get out that pen and start crossing things off your OBX bucket list today! Visit KittyHawk.com or call 1.877.FLY.THIS to book your Kitty Hawk Kites adventure today.