2026 Buxton Educational Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Surf Side Hotel

Our oceanfront hotel rooms in Nags Head, North Carolina provide the absolute best views of the Atlantic Ocean! In addition to the gorgeous view, we also offer a great selection of amenities to our guests, including hot tubs, indoor and outdoor...

LUCKY DUCK

A magnificent home in an exceptional location. Barely 115 yards from the ocean access, this 8 bedroom, 6 ½ bath home with elevator has 4,500 square feet of beautifully decorated interior. Large updated pool and lounge area with shallow area for...

  • Duck
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 18
8/22 - 8/29
$7,306  $7,927
$621 off
8/29 - 9/5
$6,741  $7,108
$367 off
9/5 - 9/12
$6,105  $6,521
$416 off
Wild Horse Adventure Tours

Wild Horse Adventure Tours has been voted the #1 tour company in the USA by TripAdvisor. Feel the ocean breeze and taste the salty beach air as you cruise the Outer Banks beaches in our exclusive OPEN AIR, 13-passenger Hummers with one of...

Rally Point CD-119

Welcome to Rally Point, a beautiful 5-bedroom oceanside home located on a quiet street just a short walk to the beach in the quaint, pedestrian-friendly Town of Duck!Rally Point boasts a reverse floor plan, featuring a top level great room with...

  • Duck
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
Fishing Unlimited Boating Center

Owned by Garry Oliver, the proprietor of the Outer Banks Fishing Pier, this small wooden aqua blue-colored store on the Nags Head-Manteo causeway has been serving the needs of fishermen for decades. A full line of tackle is available for all types...

Daniels

Daniels offers the ultimate luxurious vacation in a 12-bedroom oceanfront escape within the exclusive Pine Island Limited Community in Corolla. This stunning home provides a top-tier retreat, combining elegant coastal décor with comprehensive...

  • Corolla
  • 12 Bedrooms
  • 13 Bathrooms
Mike Dianna's Grill Room

Welcome to Mike Dianna's Grill Room, home to the finest seafood, USDA prime beef, amazing live entertainment and more! Come have brunch or dinner with us in Corolla on the beautiful Outer Banks. Celebrating over 20 years in the Timbuck II Shopping...

Frolicking Seaward

OCEANSIDE – Avon There’s nothing like a beach bungalow that captures the breezy feel of the coast, especially when it envelopes you in a warm, comfortable hug. The moment you step into FROLICKING SEAWARD, the appealing vibe of this...

  • Avon
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
TRiO Restaurant & Market

Wine, beer and cheese lovers will love TRiO, an exciting retail and tasting destination in Kitty Hawk. Both a gourmet retail wine, beer and cheese shop as well as a bistro with a wine bar and tap house, TRiO offers the best of the worlds of...

Blue Heron

Located in Corolla / 6 Bedrooms / 5 Full Bathrooms / 2 Half BathroomsYour family will make memories in this home located close to the beach, stores, eateries and grocery store. Well-appointed with coastal decor, this home offers amenities for...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
5/22 - 5/29
$2,953  $3,354
$401 off
5/27 - 6/3
$2,495  $2,815
$320 off
5/29 - 6/5
$3,512  $4,012
$500 off
6/20 - 6/27
$6,225  $7,204
$979 off
7/10 - 7/17
$7,612  $8,835
$1,223 off
7/15 - 7/22
$7,612  $8,835
$1,223 off
7/18 - 7/25
$7,612  $8,835
$1,223 off
7/25 - 8/1
$7,612  $8,835
$1,223 off
7/31 - 8/7
$7,612  $8,835
$1,223 off
8/7 - 8/14
$7,612  $8,835
$1,223 off
8/27 - 9/3
$6,154  $7,120
$966 off
9/3 - 9/10
$5,035  $5,804
$769 off
Surf or Sound Realty

Surf or Sound Realty invites you to explore our collection of over 600 premier vacation rental homes on Hatteras Island, featuring the largest selection of oceanfront accommodations. Nestled within the breathtaking Cape Hatteras National Seashore...

Easterly W-27

This well-appointed, classic Hatteras Island beach cottage offers a convenient one-level floor plan with modern amenities including WiFi, stainless steel appliances, 4 digital smart TVs, stereo, and more. For your convenience, sheets and towels are...

  • Waves
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Nags Head Dolphin Watch

Scientists run these dolphin tours as part of their research on these beloved aquatic animals, so you know this will be an interesting trip. Passengers will be able to see how researchers with the Outer Banks Center for Dolphin Research, a nonprofit...

Pelican's Paradise

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.One step inside, and you will see right away that you have indeed found Paradise in this astonishing Outer Banks vacation property by the sea...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
Cape Hatteras Lighthouse

The Cape Hatteras Lighthouse, with its black and white candy-cane stripes, is one of the most famous and recognizable lighthouses in the world. Protecting one of the most treacherous stretches of the Outer Banks, with a beam of light that spans 20...

Haulover Day Use Area (Canadian Hole)