2026 Buxton Campgrounds Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Nags Head Dolphin Watch

Scientists run these dolphin tours as part of their research on these beloved aquatic animals, so you know this will be an interesting trip. Passengers will be able to see how researchers with the Outer Banks Center for Dolphin Research, a nonprofit...

Anchors Away

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.It’s time to enjoy world-class Corolla beaches at their best! Really want to get away from it all?  Head to “Anchor’s Away”, located in...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
Just for the Beach Rentals

Just for the Beach Rentals (not to be confused with the similarly-named "Just for the Beach") offers rentals to accommodate your stay. Equipment includes linens, baby gates, cribs, monitors, seats, joggers, bikes, kayaks, skim boards, surf boards...

Eventide

Located in Corolla/ 5 Bedrooms/ 4 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half BathroomAs eventide nears, gather on the roomy decks, sink into the relaxing waters of the hot tub, or refresh yourself in the pool and witness the evening spectacle of a brilliant sun setting...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
7/20 - 7/27
$4,672  $5,398
$726 off
7/25 - 8/1
$4,672  $5,398
$726 off
8/7 - 8/14
$4,672  $5,398
$726 off
8/29 - 9/5
$3,941  $4,537
$596 off
9/4 - 9/11
$3,334  $3,823
$489 off
9/12 - 9/19
$2,292  $2,598
$306 off
9/13 - 9/20
$3,048  $3,487
$439 off
9/19 - 9/26
$2,292  $2,598
$306 off
9/26 - 10/3
$2,292  $2,598
$306 off
Miller's Seafood and Steakhouse

Miller's Seafood & Steakhouse has been a favorite among locals and visitors for more forty years. Offering delicious southern cuisine for both breakfast and dinner in a casual family atmosphere infused with coastal flair, it's no wonder this...

Atlantis South HL-7

Atlantis South is a unique and impressive oceanfront vacation home located in Hatteras Village. Phenomenal ocean views are yours from the top two levels, equipped with large deck areas. This well-appointed and spacious home boasts many wonderful...

  • Hatteras
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 7.5 Bathrooms
5/30 - 6/6
$7,248  $8,248
$1,000 off
6/13 - 6/20
$10,694  $11,694
$1,000 off
6/27 - 7/4
$11,825  $13,825
$2,000 off
8/8 - 8/15
$9,983  $10,983
$1,000 off
8/15 - 8/22
$7,852  $8,852
$1,000 off
Outer Banks Mall

Outer Banks Mall is a large outdoor shopping center featuring everything you need for sun, fun and shopping. Located at MP 14 in Nags Head, the large shopping center features a wide variety of food & beverage providers; everything from breakfast...

THE SPACE BETWEEN

Overview Booking a stay at The Space Between has many benefits, but don't take our word for it - experience it for yourself! This 7-bedroom vacation home offers 4,500 sq. feet of living space and is only 225 yards from the nearest beach...

  • Duck
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 7.5 Bathrooms
OBX Ghost Tours

OBX Ghost tours is something your family will be talking about the rest of the summer! You'll be entertained as a guide leads you through down town Manteo by lantern telling the spooky stories that makes The Outer Banks one of the most haunted...

SEA AND EASE

Enjoy superb ocean views and great beach access from this 4,000 plus square foot stunning home featuring designer interior. 2,000 plus square feet of decking offers ample Polywood furniture for unparalleled outdoor comfort and enjoyment! Experience...

  • Southern Shores
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
6/5 - 6/12
$6,379  $7,460
$1,081 off
6/12 - 6/19
$7,952  $8,836
$884 off
6/26 - 7/3
$8,963  $9,749
$786 off
7/17 - 7/24
$9,487  $9,749
$262 off
8/28 - 9/4
$5,374  $5,627
$253 off
Risky Business Shrimping and Crabbing

If you’re looking for a fun, hands-on activity that the whole family can enjoy together, hop aboard Risky Business for an Outer Banks shrimping and crabbing charter. Our experienced captain and mate will show your group how to pull crab pots...

COASTAL INDULGENCE

Overview Breathe easy - an amazing vacation is ahead at Coastal Indulgence, a stunning Nags Head waterfront estate with direct access to the ocean's edge. Boasting nine bedrooms, this professionally decorated home is designed to host a...

  • Nags Head
  • 9 Bedrooms
  • 10 Bathrooms
Donutz on a Stick

Stay, Play and Eat- Donuts, Ice Cream & Coffee Treats! Located on the Duck Boardwalk, behind Dockside Seafood, this breakfast & Dessert-Shop features treats you've never tasted before! Try the hot, made to order, donutz...

Duck Chill Inn

Located in Duck / 7 Bedrooms / 7 Full Bathrooms / 2 Half BathroomsThis home will not disappoint with marvelous outdoor spaces, wide sun and shade decks and a handsome interior with modren decor. Located in the community of Four Seasons in Duck...

  • Duck
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms

The pinnacle of fishing on the Outer Banks, however, is and has always been Cape Point. Ask any long-time Hatteras Island fisherman about Cape Point, and they'll gladly tell you about incredible catches, near-misses, and the occasional vehicle...