2026 Corolla Kid Friendly Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Coastal Home OBX

Distinctive, Authentic, Affordable Coastal Furniture & Design. Beach Living Furniture Line • Largest In-Stock Furniture Warehouse on the OBX • Professional Design Services. Transform your home—visit our showroom in Kill Devil...

Rumor Has It

Enjoy a peaceful and memorable vacation getaway at Rumor Has It! This seven-bedroom beach property offers the perfect blend of luxury and seclusion for your next family getaway. The top level of the home features a king master bedroom with a...

  • Southern Shores
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 20
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to...

A Pearl in the Oyster

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.You've found A Pearl in the Oyster at this beachside rental in South Nags Head! Located a seashells throw from the sea, this property is perfect for...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 9
Lost Treasure Golf

The noted explorer, archaeologist, anthropologist, paleontologist, and part-time plumbing contractor from the University of Chicago, Professor Duffer A. Hacker, led two expeditions to the outer banks in the late 1920’s. The purpose of these...

SUNSHINE SHACK

Overview Brand NEW construction, built by Finch & Company! Construction and furnishing will be done and ready for summer 2026. Bedding, inventory, and layout are subject to change until complete.Sunshine Shack is designed with years of...

  • Duck
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
TRiO Restaurant & Market

Wine, beer and cheese lovers will love TRiO, an exciting retail and tasting destination in Kitty Hawk. Both a gourmet retail wine, beer and cheese shop as well as a bistro with a wine bar and tap house, TRiO offers the best of the worlds of...

Dolphin Dune 169

This well-maintained oceanfront home is sure to make your vacation dreams come true! Conveniently located in the quaint Town of Duck with an easy stroll to all the restaurants, local shops and the town boardwalk. You're sure to find fun activities...

  • Duck
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
8/23 - 8/30
$7,516  $10,016
$2,500 off
American Pie

Discover the best homemade ice cream and authentic made-from-scratch New York Style pizza the Outer Banks has to offer at American Pie in Kill Devil Hills. An Outer Banks favorite for lunch, dinner or a delicious scoop of scrumptious ice cream after...

Tax D'Ducktion

Pet-friendly for 2026! This spacious 6-bedroom vacation home, Tax D'Ducktion, is perfectly situated in a serene neighborhood, close to both the beach and the shops, restaurants, and boardwalk of Downtown Duck. Built for family fun, the home...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
Resort Realty

For more than 39 years, Resort Realty has been providing unforgettable Outer Banks vacations. From Corolla to Hatteras Island, Resort Realty offers nearly 600 Outer Banks vacation homes that range from cozy 1-bedroom condos to exquisite 20-bedroom...

Tiki Joe's Surf Shack 80-K

Located in the Ocean Sands community, the cool Currituck Breeze is your perfect location for your Corolla beach vacation. This pet friendly home is great for families of all sizes. With extra amenities, including books and games, there is plenty to...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Cosmo's Pizzeria Southern Shores

If you're searching for great pizza on the Outer Banks, look no further than Cosmo's Pizzeria at The Marketplace in Southern Shores! We offer authentic New York-style pizza made fresh and just the way you like, using only the highest quality...

Salty Moon (formerly Witches Bikini)

**A 4x4 Vehicle is required to access this home, there are no paved roads in Carova. This home is located 7.4 miles from the 4-wheel drive on-ramp.**** Set directly on the legendary 4x4 beaches, where the wild horses roam freely and the Atlantic...

  • Carova
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
6/7 - 6/14
$3,789  $4,039
$250 off
6/17 - 6/24
$4,667  $4,917
$250 off
7/21 - 7/28
$6,375  $6,625
$250 off
8/4 - 8/11
$6,715  $6,965
$250 off
8/11 - 8/18
$6,715  $6,965
$250 off
8/21 - 8/28
$6,218  $6,468
$250 off
8/26 - 9/2
$5,028  $5,278
$250 off
9/2 - 9/9
$4,104  $4,354
$250 off
Pirates Island at Corolla Light Town Center

Check out Corolla's newest 5-star attraction! Pirate-Themed 18-Hole Minature Golf Course and Arcade with waterfalls, a pirate ship, caves, skulls, and more! So much fun for the whole family! Come to Corolla Light's premier attraction located in Corolla Light Town Center. Your family will love this adventure! 

Corolla Wild Horse Fund

We are The Corolla Wild Horse Fund the non-profit 501 (c) (3) charity responsible for the care and protection of the wild Banker horses roaming the northernmost beaches of the Outer Banks. Join us in the summer season, every Wednesday morning from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. at our farm, in Grandy, on the mainland. Please check our website for current Mustang Mornings dates and details. Meet the rescued Banker horses currently in our care on a self-guided walking tour where you can spend time with...

Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to choose from, so get out that pen and start crossing things off your OBX bucket list today! Visit KittyHawk.com or call 1.877.FLY.THIS to book your Kitty Hawk Kites adventure today.

Bob's Wild Horse Adventure Tours

Welcome to Bob’s Wild Horse Adventure Tours, Corolla’s #1 source for family fun since 1996 and voted Best Wild Horse Tour in the Reader's Choice BEST of OBX contest! We offer guided tours to see the Corolla Wild Horses in several ways. The first is Absolutely Wild – The Corolla Wild Horses Tour. It’s Wild squared! While it’s wild, it’s also perfectly safe – for a view of the Outer Banks wild horses, wildlife and landscape like no other. Your tour guide...