2026 Kitty Hawk Kid Friendly Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Jolly Roger

When you first catch sight of The Jolly Roger, you might be unsure exactly what to think of it. Since its conversion from a gas station/grocery store to a restaurant in 1972, The Jolly Roger has been anything but your ordinary Outer Banks...

014 | Sandy Cheeks

Sandy Cheeks is a terrific ocean front home that boasts a spacious, 4,000 square foot floor plan, endless ocean views, and a wide array of amenities that include a Private Swimming Pool, Hot Tub, and Rec. Room w/Pool Table, Foosball Table, and...

  • Nags Head
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 18
5/17 - 5/23
$4,895  $5,395
$500 off
5/24 - 5/30
$6,495  $7,195
$700 off
6/28 - 7/4
$14,295  $15,795
$1,500 off
7/5 - 7/11
$14,295  $15,795
$1,500 off
Old Man Charters

  Experience the Outer Banks from the water with Old Man Charters, a personalized boat tour company based in the historic fishing village of Wanchese. Departing from a private dock on the southern end of Roanoke Island, Old Man Charters...

Always Dreaming

OCEANVIEW Rodanthe - Beacon Rd. . You’ll be ALWAYS DREAMING of this roomy six bedroom home just steps from the beach and offering gorgeous ocean vistas from the top two levels. Appreciate watching the waves break against a striking sunrise just...

  • Rodanthe
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
Pirates Island at Corolla Light Town Center

Check out Corolla's newest 5-star attraction! Pirate-Themed 18-Hole Minature Golf Course and Arcade with waterfalls, a pirate ship, caves, skulls, and more! So much fun for the whole family! Come...

Quay Bueno WHL-945

Nestled in the northern beaches on a large private lot, Quay Bueno is a five-bedroom home offering an affordable destination close to the beach. Only 550 feet will lead you directly to the pristine Corolla beaches, with the beach walk way only 85...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Captain Johnny's Dolphin Tours

Join Captain Stuart Wescott aboard The Captain Johnny boat for a Guaranteed Dolphin Watch cruise in protected waters off the Outer Banks, NC. This two hour cruise is ideal for all ages. Enjoy breathtaking views as you listen to a...

5591 - Beach, Please!

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! This 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom Outer Banks rental is perfect for those who want to discover Nags Head and all it has to offer. Located on the...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Beach Realty and Construction

Over 450 Outer Banks vacation rentals with amenities such as private pools, hot tubs, elevators, keyless entry, 1 - 9 bedrooms, Oceanfront to Soundfront, 4x4 Carova...

1385 - Stay Awhile

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! NEW: Pets allowed in 2026! Come Stay Awhile at this 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom Corolla rental home! Stay Awhile has everything you need to enjoy your...

  • Corolla
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
H2OBX Waterpark

YOUR BEST SUMMER DAY - Nothing satisfies your craving for fun like a day at the H2OBX Waterpark. Start with that perfect Carolina sun. Add a dose of adrenaline as you soar 6 stories up on The Rogue Wave or drop 90 screaming feet down The Plank...

GRANDPAS HIDEAWAY

This beautiful oceanside beach cottage boasts comfortable furniture, a pool, and a very short walk to the ocean! You can’t help but have a happy OBX vacation in this fun-styled rental home.Level 1:4 bedrooms (with Queen, 2 shared baths with tub...

  • Southern Shores
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
5/22 - 5/29
$1,974  $2,235
$261 off
5/29 - 6/5
$2,566  $2,931
$365 off
8/28 - 9/4
$2,314  $2,409
$95 off
Nor'Banks Sailing & Watersports

Nor'Banks Sailing & Watersports beautiful location and top-of-the-line equipment, together with a friendly and professional staff make it one of the premier water sports centers on the Outer Banks. Nor'Banks' sound front location has a huge...

Thor at the Shore VICT-5

This oceanfront family-friendly Nags Head cottage has everything you need for a fun and relaxing Outer Banks vacation. Wake up early to watch the beach waves and sunrise from your oceanfront deck. Just steps away, across the private Viking Court...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
5/30 - 6/6
$3,791  $4,491
$700 off
6/27 - 7/4
$5,465  $6,165
$700 off
8/8 - 8/15
$5,123  $5,823
$700 off
8/22 - 8/29
$3,601  $4,301
$700 off
8/29 - 9/5
$3,510  $4,210
$700 off
9/12 - 9/19
$3,898  $4,598
$700 off
9/19 - 9/26
$2,982  $3,682
$700 off
9/26 - 10/3
$2,692  $3,392
$700 off
10/3 - 10/10
$2,434  $3,134
$700 off
10/10 - 10/17
$2,554  $3,254
$700 off
10/17 - 10/24
$2,383  $3,083
$700 off
10/24 - 10/31
$2,324  $3,024
$700 off
Sandy Run Park

Sandy Run Park leads its visitors through the heart of Kitty Hawk Woods Coastal Preserve, one of the largest maritime forests remaining in North Carolina. Completed in two phases, the park now encompasses 1600 acres of marshland, waterways and...

Walk, Run, Just Have Fun! From Corolla to Avon, family-friendly, weekly 5k racing on the Outer Banks. Everyone gets a t-shirt, medal, light snacks and refreshments at our post race party. A veteran owned business, The OBX Running Company brings...