2026 Kitty Hawk Beach Portraits Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
H2OBX Waterpark

YOUR BEST SUMMER DAY - Nothing satisfies your craving for fun like a day at the H2OBX Waterpark. Start with that perfect Carolina sun. Add a dose of adrenaline as you soar 6 stories up on The Rogue Wave or drop 90 screaming feet down The Plank...

2973 - The Shack

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Experience the ultimate coastal escape at "The Shack," a charming semi-oceanfront retreat perfectly positioned in the heart of Duck, North...

  • Duck
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Awful Arthur's Oyster Bar

Welcome to the home of the happy oyster where for over 40 years the oyster has been our world. The Outer Banks only authentic oyster bar is the place to enjoy sensational fare from the sea washed down with your favorite brew or cocktail. We serve by...

TURTLE K

Come, slow down..... Relax at Turtle 'K'. This wonderful vacation home is on a quiet, dead-end street in family-oriented Seacrest Village of Southern Shores. Only 240 yards to the beach, it offers an easy stroll to the beach access with no roads to...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
5/22 - 5/29
$2,349  $2,669
$320 off
9/11 - 9/18
$2,313  $2,367
$54 off
Miller's Seafood and Steakhouse

Miller's Seafood & Steakhouse has been a favorite among locals and visitors for more forty years. Offering delicious southern cuisine for both breakfast and dinner in a casual family atmosphere infused with coastal flair, it's no wonder this...

Idaho Surf Club

Enjoy the awesome ocean views from this charming five bedroom, five and a half bath home perched on top of a high dune, just three lots back from the oceanfront.   The spacious first floor offers a great room with cathedral ceiling, a wall of...

  • Duck
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Cosmo's Pizzeria Southern Shores

If you're searching for great pizza on the Outer Banks, look no further than Cosmo's Pizzeria at The Marketplace in Southern Shores! We offer authentic New York-style pizza made fresh and just the way you like, using only the highest quality...

The TARDIS

Create sunny island memories with a stay in this eco-friendly solar-powered home, The TARDIS, a 6-bedroom semi-oceanfront cottage just across the street from the Atlantic Ocean and sandy beach.   This cozy vacation home, located on the beach road...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Carolina Designs Realty

Plan your Outer Banks vacation with Carolina Designs! Browse our inventory of 350+ select Outer Banks vacation rentals located in the towns of Corolla, Duck, Southern Shores, Kitty Hawk, Kill Devil Hills, and Nags Head. Book online anytime, or reach...

Annie Oakley

Located in Kitty Hawk/ 3 Bedrooms/ 2 Full Bathrooms"Annie Oakley" is located at Mile Post 3.75 on a peaceful street that's great for cycling, running, walking and offers simple and direct beach access. Savor 2 furnished sun decks, the east side deck...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Sound Feet Shoes

Sound Feet Shoes is family owned and operated. Sound Feet has been in the retail shoe business for over 72 years, opening their first store in 1953. They provide the best customer service and are the only Outer Banks’ area full service shoe...

Turner's Tide

Located in Duck/ 6 Bedrooms/ 6 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half BathroomYour family will adore the modern coastal decor and amenities this spectacular vacation home offers. Located on a peaceful street close to the beach and the town of Duck which offers...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
OBX Shipping Center

We are the only Authorized Shipping Center on the OBX for FedEx, UPS and DHL. Come to OBX Shipping Center for all your shipping and office needs. We offer Notary services, copies, faxing, laminating, among other office services. You do the...

Angels' Retreat

Gather your family and friends to getaway to the beach and soak up all there is to love about the Outer Banks right near the Corolla Lighthouse! If your vacation plans include a pet friendly home with a private heated 16x32  pool, cabana by the...

  • Corolla
  • 12 Bedrooms
  • 12 Bathrooms
5/21 - 5/28
$5,296  $7,870
$2,574 off
6/12 - 6/19
$7,641  $11,960
$4,319 off
6/14 - 6/21
$8,607  $13,988
$5,381 off
6/18 - 6/25
$9,832  $16,201
$6,369 off
7/13 - 7/20
$14,172  $19,428
$5,256 off
8/24 - 8/31
$9,689  $11,911
$2,222 off
8/29 - 9/5
$8,879  $10,999
$2,120 off
9/4 - 9/11
$8,054  $9,832
$1,778 off
9/7 - 9/14
$7,934  $8,529
$595 off
9/20 - 9/27
$6,036  $6,358
$322 off

Lori Douglas is a premier photographer specializing in fresh, fun, and modern Wedding, Family, Children, and Senior photography on the beaches of The Outer Banks of NC. She looks forward to capturing the magic of your family's love and memories!

Elizabeth specializes in beach portraits. She loves capturing families interacting with each other and preserving these unique bonds. Capturing the intimate moments is what Elizabeth enjoys most. Preserve your special day with photos that will make...