2026 Kill Devil Hills Beach Portraits Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Black Pelican

Black Pelican oceanfront restaurant is one of the Outer Banks’ premier restaurants serving lunch and dinner daily. Black Pelican is where you can enjoy fresh seafood, steaks, vegetarian dishes, sandwiches and some of the barrier island’s...

7680 - Sandy Bottom

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Sandy Bottom is a spacious Outer Banks vacation rental ready for you and your family to enjoy! Located in Avon, this 5-bedroom, 4.5-bathroom beach...

  • Avon
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Back Country Safari Tours

Discover wild Spanish Mustangs and our unique Barrier Island ecology on the Wild Horse Safari. Explore over 30 miles of "off road" beach, dune and sand trail and ride with a professional naturalist guide in a custom 4x4 open-air Safari Cruiser, or...

DAISY DUCK

Welcome to "Daisy Duck" – Your Ideal Beach Retreat in Schooner RidgeThis semi-oceanfront home is nestled in the heart of the charming Schooner Ridge community, and offers everything you need for a relaxing and memorable Outer Banks vacation. Just...

  • Duck
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
5/23 - 5/30
$3,022  $3,603
$581 off
6/13 - 6/20
$4,976  $6,015
$1,039 off
6/27 - 7/4
$5,868  $7,117
$1,249 off
7/11 - 7/18
$5,868  $7,117
$1,249 off
7/18 - 7/25
$5,868  $7,117
$1,249 off
7/25 - 8/1
$5,868  $7,117
$1,249 off
8/15 - 8/22
$4,218  $5,175
$957 off
8/29 - 9/5
$3,200  $4,016
$816 off
9/5 - 9/12
$2,918  $3,646
$728 off
9/12 - 9/19
$2,825  $3,381
$556 off
9/19 - 9/26
$2,825  $3,381
$556 off
9/26 - 10/3
$2,420  $2,882
$462 off
10/3 - 10/10
$2,420  $2,882
$462 off
10/10 - 10/17
$2,420  $2,882
$462 off
10/17 - 10/24
$2,162  $2,563
$401 off
10/24 - 10/31
$2,162  $2,563
$401 off
10/31 - 11/7
$2,162  $2,412
$250 off
11/7 - 11/14
$2,093  $2,412
$319 off
11/14 - 11/21
$2,201  $2,412
$211 off
11/21 - 11/28
$2,201  $2,412
$211 off
11/28 - 12/5
$2,201  $2,412
$211 off
12/5 - 12/12
$2,201  $2,412
$211 off
12/12 - 12/19
$2,201  $2,412
$211 off
12/19 - 12/26
$2,201  $2,412
$211 off
12/26 - 1/2
$2,232  $2,412
$180 off
American Pie

Discover the best homemade ice cream and authentic made-from-scratch New York Style pizza the Outer Banks has to offer at American Pie in Kill Devil Hills. An Outer Banks favorite for lunch, dinner or a delicious scoop of scrumptious ice cream after...

Fitzgerald

New for 2026 - Tiki Bar (photos coming soon!) Located in Kill Devil Hills / 4 Bedrooms / 2 Full BathroomsFitzgerald is located at Mile Post 5. This home offers exceptional ocean vistas, there is no home on the oceanfront so your beach access is...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
TRiO Restaurant & Market

Wine, beer and cheese lovers will love TRiO, an exciting retail and tasting destination in Kitty Hawk. Both a gourmet retail wine, beer and cheese shop as well as a bistro with a wine bar and tap house, TRiO offers the best of the worlds of...

112 | Miss T View

Very Well Maintained & Nicely Decorated, "Miss T View" is an Oceanside Cottage that provides Ocean & Sound Views from the Top Floor & the Observation Deck. Your family is sure to be pleased & will feel right at home while...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
Kitty Hawk Surf Co.

Experience more adventure, fun, and style with Kitty Hawk Surf Company. As the trusted Outer Banks retailer for all top surf and lifestyle brands, including, Hurley, Billabong, RVCA, The North Face, Patagonia, Salt Life, Salty Crew, Volcom...

Give Beach A Chance OH-04

Just 1200 ft from the beautiful beaches of Corolla, Give Beach A Chance is a gorgeous oceanside home with everything you need for the perfect Outer Banks vacation! Spend your days playing on the beach or relaxing by the private pool or in the hot...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
5/23 - 5/30
$3,377  $3,577
$200 off
5/30 - 6/6
$4,355  $4,555
$200 off
6/6 - 6/13
$4,841  $5,041
$200 off
6/20 - 6/27
$4,966  $5,166
$200 off
6/27 - 7/4
$4,999  $5,199
$200 off
8/15 - 8/22
$4,262  $4,462
$200 off
8/22 - 8/29
$3,913  $4,113
$200 off
8/29 - 9/5
$3,333  $3,533
$200 off
9/5 - 9/12
$3,622  $3,822
$200 off
9/12 - 9/19
$2,934  $3,134
$200 off
9/19 - 9/26
$2,632  $2,832
$200 off
9/26 - 10/3
$2,492  $2,692
$200 off
10/3 - 10/10
$2,824  $3,024
$200 off
10/10 - 10/17
$2,755  $2,955
$200 off
10/17 - 10/24
$2,604  $2,804
$200 off
10/24 - 10/31
$2,140  $2,340
$200 off
Brew Thru

No trip to the Outer Banks is complete without cruising through Brew Thru, the Outer Banks’ original drive thru convenience store. Whether you’re looking for a refreshing cold beverage of Coke, Pepsi and other soft drinks on the go...

Turner's Tide

Located in Duck/ 6 Bedrooms/ 6 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half BathroomYour family will appreciate the modern coastal decor and amenities this impressive vacation home offers. Located on a peaceful street close to the beach and the town of Duck which offers...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
Lost Treasure Golf

The noted explorer, archaeologist, anthropologist, paleontologist, and part-time plumbing contractor from the University of Chicago, Professor Duffer A. Hacker, led two expeditions to the outer banks in the late 1920’s. The purpose of these...

1836 - Liberty Call

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Liberty Call is the perfect vacation home for a smaller group, couple, or family! This quaint 2 bedroom, 2.5 bath Outer Banks townhouse has all...

  • Corolla
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Kirsten Lewis Photography offers destination wedding and portrait photography for visitors in the Outer Banks. Kirsten Lewis is an award-winning photographer who has placed among the top 20 photographers in the world by Fearless Photographers.