2026 Southern Shores Kid Friendly Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Twiddy & Company

Twiddy & Company is here to provide all the help and southern hospitality you've come to anticipate when planning your beach vacation. We invite you to let us share our unique understanding of this coastal landscape; unlike any place in the...

5010 - Once Upon A Tide

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds!  Welcome to Once Upon A Tide! Located on the oceanfront in Kill Devil Hills, you'll be able to experience beautiful...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
KEES Vacations

KEES Vacations offers the best Outer Banks rentals for family vacations, romantic weekend getaways and groups of all sizes looking for the perfect OBX rental for their stay. When booking with KEES Vacations, travelers can expect excellence in...

Windswept II

Located in Corolla / 4 Bedrooms / 3 Full Bathrooms / 2 Half BathroomsYour family will appreciate this end-unit villa in the prize-winning resort of Corolla Light. Just a short walk to the Oceanfront Complex and beach, or take the trolley to the...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Flip Flop Shops

Free Your Toes!®Live, work and play with your toes exposed® and the freedom of flip flops on your feet. 

VH208 Sea Edge at Villas of Hatteras Lan...

Welcome to the Sea Edge at the Villas of Hatteras Landing by KEES Vacations! Rarely do getaways have a smaller getaway built into them, but that's exactly what you will find at Hatteras. While the Outer Banks is a place overflowing with culture and...

  • Hatteras
  • 1 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathrooms
Outer Banks Mall

Outer Banks Mall is a large outdoor shopping center featuring everything you need for sun, fun and shopping. Located at MP 14 in Nags Head, the large shopping center features a wide variety of food & beverage providers; everything from breakfast...

Beach Please (Formerly 1-2 Sea)

Welcome to your coastal retreat in the heart of Corolla’s beloved Ocean Sands community — a family-friendly enclave known for its walkable beach access, ocean breezes, and proximity to shopping, dining, and entertainment. This beautifully...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Paradise Dolphin Cruises

With the best views around and the quickest access to dolphins, Paradise Dolphin Cruises is committed to offering you one of the most amazing experiences of your life! Climb aboard the Kokomo, our 40-passenger catarmaran and the area’s newest...

827 | Tiki Tonite

This great South Nags Head Semi-Oceanfront home has a Tahitian theme that includes bright & cheerful colors from top to bottom. The amenities of this Vacation retreat make it perfect for your Outer Banks Vacation! Offering the Peace &...

  • Nags Head
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
Nags Head Dolphin Watch

Scientists run these dolphin tours as part of their research on these beloved aquatic animals, so you know this will be an interesting trip. Passengers will be able to see how researchers with the Outer Banks Center for Dolphin Research, a nonprofit...

Sounds Great R-213

Sounds Great, overlooking the Pamlico Sound, with its beautiful waters and kaleidoscopic skies, is the ideal place to start when looking for the perfect sunset. Grab a refreshing drink and head to any one of the three levels of furnished decks or...

  • Rodanthe
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
6/20 - 6/27
$6,610  $7,810
$1,200 off
6/27 - 7/4
$7,626  $8,826
$1,200 off
8/8 - 8/15
$5,999  $7,199
$1,200 off
8/15 - 8/22
$5,388  $6,588
$1,200 off
8/22 - 8/29
$4,978  $5,728
$750 off
8/29 - 9/5
$4,367  $5,117
$750 off
Mike Dianna's Grill Room

Welcome to Mike Dianna's Grill Room, home to the finest seafood, USDA prime beef, amazing live entertainment and more! Come have brunch or dinner with us in Corolla on the beautiful Outer Banks. Celebrating over 20 years in the Timbuck II Shopping...

273 | Llama Beach

Comfortable furnishings, terrific views that stretch from Ocean to Sound make "Llama Beach" a great destination for your Outer Banks vacation. Well-equipped w/expansive decks, this home is just a short walk (240 feet) to the beach access at E...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
6/6 - 6/12
$2,195  $2,395
$200 off
6/13 - 6/19
$2,595  $2,795
$200 off
6/27 - 7/3
$3,295  $3,495
$200 off

Ghost Crab Quest is an ecotourism company based on the Outer Banks. Amazed by the beauty of these fragile barrier islands, Ghost Crab Quest is committed to sharing and exploring its wonders day and night. While the star of the show is the mighty...

Embark on thrilling quests with OB-Xscape Rooms, where adventure becomes your NEW family tradition! Immerse yourself in heart-pounding challenges and become a master of escape before time runs out!