2026 Southern Shores Nature Spots Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Sundogs

Sundogs is a happening spot open year round in Corolla. Along with good food, they feature a nightlife that includes live music, karaoke and a DJ dance party. They have a full bar and a menu suited to a host of tastes. Starters include nachos, crab...

402 | Carolina Pearl

"Carolina Pearl" is a terrific Semi-Ocean Front home ideally situated at milepost 15.5 in Nags Head. Nicely decorated and very well equipped with many recent improvements, all are sure to be pleased. There are three spacious levels for your group...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
Jimmy's Seafood Buffet

Home of the Crab Leg & Lobster Buffet for 26! years! Jimmy’s Seafood Buffet is a great stop for an all you can eat affordable dinner extravaganza. The buffet offers over 100 different items. It even serves Jumbo Alaskan crab legs and Jumbo...

2 for 1

OCEANFRONT Hatteras — NC Hwy. 12 — Oceanfront or soundfront? Pool or surf? Sunrise or sunset vistas? When you think a vacation home can’t have it all, 2 FOR 1 proves otherwise. Located at one of the narrowest points on Hatteras Island, this...

  • Hatteras
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
OBX Ghost Tours

OBX Ghost tours is something your family will be talking about the rest of the summer! You'll be entertained as a guide leads you through down town Manteo by lantern telling the spooky stories that makes The Outer Banks one of the most haunted...

PEACHY PLOVER

An outstanding and tastefully decorated home only 240 yards from the ocean with easy beach access. The top level of this well-appointed home has ocean views from all public areas. A six bedroom comfortable home, featuring a game room with...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 14
6/7 - 6/14
$5,391  $6,187
$796 off
6/14 - 6/21
$6,682  $7,303
$621 off
7/5 - 7/12
$7,352  $8,042
$690 off
7/12 - 7/19
$7,511  $8,042
$531 off
8/9 - 8/16
$6,491  $6,709
$218 off
8/30 - 9/6
$4,371  $4,629
$258 off
9/6 - 9/13
$4,014  $4,332
$318 off
Duck Corolla Parasail

Discover the beauty of the Outer Banks with Duck Parasail. Duck Parasail is proud to partner with Corolla Parasail and together, they take pride in being the longest running, family owned and operated parasail company on the Outer Banks. Duck...

The Blue Seahorse S-260

Get ready for the ultimate beach getaway at The Blue Seahorse! This brand-new, semi-oceanfront home in the serene Hatteras Colony neighborhood offers everything you need for a memorable stay. Located in the heart of Salvo, known for its peace and...

  • Salvo
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
5/17 - 5/24
$3,886  $4,386
$500 off
6/7 - 6/14
$4,808  $5,608
$800 off
6/14 - 6/21
$5,519  $6,319
$800 off
6/21 - 6/28
$5,853  $6,653
$800 off
6/28 - 7/5
$5,853  $6,653
$800 off
7/12 - 7/19
$5,853  $6,653
$800 off
Corolla Wild Horse Tours

Corolla Wild Horse Tours knowledgeable guides will ensure you and your family have a great wild horse tour! Along the way the guides will stop and point out interesting sites and local history and details of the Corolla Wild Horses history. Be sure...

5710 - Karen's Krib

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! NEW FOR 2026: 11 new state-of-the-art TVs with sound systems by Custom Audio. Gorgeous ocean views, a large private...

  • Nags Head
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 8.5 Bathrooms
Resort Realty Property Management

Celebrating 39 years of service in Outer Banks vacation rental property management, Resort Realty is a company that operates locally with in-house feet on the ground; meaning impeccable care for your home with constant communication from our staff...

Easterly W-27

This well-appointed, classic Hatteras Island beach cottage offers a convenient one-level floor plan with modern amenities including WiFi, stainless steel appliances, 4 digital smart TVs, stereo, and more. For your convenience, sheets and towels are...

  • Waves
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Sound Feet Shoes

Sound Feet Shoes is family owned and operated. Sound Feet has been in the retail shoe business for over 72 years, opening their first store in 1953. They provide the best customer service and are the only Outer Banks’ area full service shoe...

Beach Bunker 268

Everyone needs a Beach Bunker, and this charming retreat is the perfect place to start! Thoughtfully furnished for comfort and relaxation, this inviting home offers a laid-back setting where your family can unwind after sun-filled days on the Outer...