2026 Kill Devil Hills Rainy Day Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Paradise Dolphin Cruises

With the best views around and the quickest access to dolphins, Paradise Dolphin Cruises is committed to offering you one of the most amazing experiences of your life! Climb aboard the Kokomo, our 40-passenger catarmaran and the area’s newest...

Pair-a-dice

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.Pair-a-dice is waiting for you to enjoy all of the summer fun Corolla has to offer. This family-friendly house has everything from a theater room for...

  • Corolla
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 19
American Pie

Discover the best homemade ice cream and authentic made-from-scratch New York Style pizza the Outer Banks has to offer at American Pie in Kill Devil Hills. An Outer Banks favorite for lunch, dinner or a delicious scoop of scrumptious ice cream after...

448 | Pura Vida

Beautiful furnishings and lovely décor along w/fantastic Ocean and Beach views make this Pelican Watch Oceanfront townhome a great vacation choice. Cozy and comfortable this very well equipped unit has everything you will need to make your stay...

  • Southern Shores
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
5/17 - 5/23
$1,995  $2,595
$600 off
6/14 - 6/20
$3,995  $4,995
$1,000 off
6/21 - 6/27
$4,995  $5,795
$800 off
Gray's

Gray’s Outer Banks Lifestyle Clothing Company offers the absolute best in Outer Banks T-shirts and Sweatshirts including Champion, Under Armour with "Outer Banks” and Gear! We carry quality fashions and accessories for the whole family...

SEAFARI

Take a Seafari in this fun Outer Banks rental! Enjoy spectacular ocean views from this home’s unique observation tower, with chairs and a table to sit back and take in the views. This home is located a short walk from the beach in the highly...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
5/16 - 5/23
$1,611  $2,002
$391 off
6/6 - 6/13
$3,012  $3,310
$298 off
7/11 - 7/18
$3,757  $4,006
$249 off
7/18 - 7/25
$3,832  $4,006
$174 off
8/1 - 8/8
$3,832  $4,006
$174 off
The Northern Outer Banks

Discover Historic Corolla Park With its wide open green spaces and scenic views, Historic Corolla Park is the heart of Corolla in Northeastern North Carolina. It's a great place to take in a seasonal event or simply take a walk, and is home to three...

STAR GAZER

If you are looking forward to a luxurious oceanfront vacation, you’ve found the perfect beach house in Star Gazer. Outside, you can watch the sunrises from the open deck on the Oceanside and sunsets from the covered porch in the front. Inside, you...

  • Duck
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
6/6 - 6/13
$11,090  $11,415
$325 off
6/27 - 7/4
$13,585  $13,987
$402 off
Back Country Safari Tours

Discover wild Spanish Mustangs and our unique Barrier Island ecology on the Wild Horse Safari. Explore over 30 miles of "off road" beach, dune and sand trail and ride with a professional naturalist guide in a custom 4x4 open-air Safari Cruiser, or...

K7028 Island Enchantment

Welcome to Island Enchantment by KEES Vacations! New for 2026: Village Beach Club family pass included with your stay! This private club offers a large oceanfront pool, kiddie pool, parking, and direct beach access with showers and changing...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 24 Bedrooms
  • 25 Bathrooms
Black Pelican

Black Pelican oceanfront restaurant is one of the Outer Banks’ premier restaurants serving lunch and dinner daily. Black Pelican is where you can enjoy fresh seafood, steaks, vegetarian dishes, sandwiches and some of the barrier island’s...

We Got The Beach WHL-64

We Got the Beach is exactly how you’ll describe this OBX vacation home by the sea! This well-equipped, sun-filled Oceanside retreat is located in prestigious Whalehead Beach, Corolla. Nestled on the Northern beaches on a large, private lot, it...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
5/16 - 5/23
$2,089  $3,189
$1,100 off
5/23 - 5/30
$2,786  $3,886
$1,100 off
6/6 - 6/13
$3,829  $5,129
$1,300 off
6/27 - 7/4
$5,129  $6,529
$1,400 off
7/4 - 7/11
$5,129  $6,529
$1,400 off
7/18 - 7/25
$5,079  $6,479
$1,400 off
8/8 - 8/15
$4,773  $5,273
$500 off
8/22 - 8/29
$3,136  $3,736
$600 off
8/29 - 9/5
$2,319  $2,919
$600 off
9/5 - 9/12
$1,999  $2,799
$800 off
9/12 - 9/19
$1,799  $2,799
$1,000 off
Sound Feet Shoes

Sound Feet Shoes is family owned and operated. Sound Feet has been in the retail shoe business for over 72 years, opening their first store in 1953. They provide the best customer service and are the only Outer Banks’ area full service shoe...

K0404 Carabelle's Fish House at Devonshi...

Welcome to Carabelle's Fish House at Devonshire Place by KEES Vacations! Bright, inviting, and full of coastal charm, this home is located in the Devonshire Place neighborhood within the Bermuda Bay community. The colorful surroundings and relaxed...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Paradise Fun Park

Off the beach, one of the best activities for groups to enjoy in the Outer Banks is mini golf, bumper cars or Go-Karts. Thankfully, Paradise Fun Park offers all three activities! Paradise Fun Park offers exciting outdoor activities that kids and adults of all ages can enjoy together. Families flock to Paradise Fun Park for a fun-filled day of putting competition. Grab a scorecard, select a ball and putter and get to the green! Paradise Fun Park offers a challenging variety of putting...

Destination Fun continues to be a high‑energy favorite for indoor entertainment in Kill Devil Hills, offering a lively break from the beach that appeals to all ages. Located along South Croatan Highway, the longtime Outer Banks attraction has...