2026 Nags Head Birding Spots Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Wild Horse Adventure Tours

Wild Horse Adventure Tours has been voted the #1 tour company in the USA by TripAdvisor. Feel the ocean breeze and taste the salty beach air as you cruise the Outer Banks beaches in our exclusive OPEN AIR, 13-passenger Hummers with one of...

1791 - Palm Trees

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Palm Trees and an ocean breeze makes for the best Outer Banks vacation imaginable! Palm Trees is a 5-bedroom, 3 bathroom Outer Banks vacation...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Captain Johnny's Dolphin Tours

Join Captain Stuart Wescott aboard The Captain Johnny boat for a Guaranteed Dolphin Watch cruise in protected waters off the Outer Banks, NC. This two hour cruise is ideal for all ages. Enjoy breathtaking views as you listen to a...

Heezen HOB-5816

Looking for a spacious vacation home that’s pet friendly, offers a panoramic view of the ocean, and has private beach access? Then breeze into Heezen today! Located in South Nags Head, this oceanfront property offers peace and quiet from the noisy...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
8/22 - 8/29
$6,514  $6,764
$250 off
Miller's Seafood and Steakhouse

Miller's Seafood & Steakhouse has been a favorite among locals and visitors for more forty years. Offering delicious southern cuisine for both breakfast and dinner in a casual family atmosphere infused with coastal flair, it's no wonder this...

4480 - Five More Minutes

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! You’ll want to spend Five More Minutes at this gorgeous OBX beach home! Located in the town of Duck, Five More Minutes is a spacious, 5-bedroom...

  • Duck
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
Poke Box

PokeBox offers fresh, quick, simple, healthy poke bowls in Nags Head. Choose your items and build your bowl. Tuna, salmon, chicken, steak, shrimp and tofu options available. Mix in your favorite veggies, sauces and toppings for the perfect poke...

K8034 Ocean Pearl 8 Bedroom Oceanfront H...

Welcome to Ocean Pearl at Whalebone Beaches by KEES Vacations! New for 2026, guests will enjoy Farmdog Cabana Services along with access to the exclusive Village Beach Club included with your stay. Ocean Pearl is a luxurious, pet-friendly...

  • Nags Head
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 10 Bathrooms
Nor'Banks Sailing & Watersports

Nor'Banks Sailing & Watersports beautiful location and top-of-the-line equipment, together with a friendly and professional staff make it one of the premier water sports centers on the Outer Banks. Nor'Banks' sound front location has a huge...

Afterglow

CANALFRONT Avon - S. Albacore Ln. - Bask in the AFTERGLOW of the impressive sunsets from the decks of this brightly decorated home. With under-home storage for watersports gear and direct access to the sound from the property from the private dock...

  • Avon
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Salt Coast Outfitters

We offer one of a kind SALT COAST OUTFITTERS brand name tees, long sleeves, performance gear, Yeti tumblers, caps, eyeglasses, and more! Browse the fullest collection of coastal lifestyle clothing on the beach. Featuring a sizable selection of brand...

Ocean Isle

SEMI-OCEANFRONT Avon - Ocean Isle Estates - Your beach vacation awaits at OCEAN ISLE. This roomy home offers generously sized bedrooms, common areas and decks to make even a huge group feel comfortable. Located just one lot back from the beach...

  • Avon
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 7.5 Bathrooms
Henry's Restaurant

Henry's Restaurant offers down home, simple food done Outer Banks style. Henry's Restaurant has been serving the Outer Banks of North Carolina since the summer of 1989. They are pleased to be considered one of the most popular restaurants in Dare...

Hallelujah 490

Explore the Outer Banks how it was meant to be experienced. Hallelujah is what you will be singing when you enter this vintage beach home located in Old Nags Head. One of the last remaining classic oceanfront cottages built in 1945, with 7 bedrooms...

  • Nags Head
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
6/6 - 6/13
$9,478  $10,478
$1,000 off
6/13 - 6/20
$11,744  $12,744
$1,000 off
6/20 - 6/27
$11,844  $12,844
$1,000 off
6/27 - 7/4
$11,844  $12,844
$1,000 off
8/15 - 8/22
$9,783  $10,783
$1,000 off
8/22 - 8/29
$7,901  $8,901
$1,000 off
8/29 - 9/5
$6,735  $7,735
$1,000 off
Nags Head Dolphin Watch

Scientists run these dolphin tours as part of their research on these beloved aquatic animals, so you know this will be an interesting trip. Passengers will be able to see how researchers with the Outer Banks Center for Dolphin Research, a nonprofit organization,  conduct their research and hear about some of the discoveries from more than a decade of studies and monitoring. Some of the hundreds of Atlantic bottlenose dolphins in the area show up so frequently they’ve even been given...

Bodie Island Lighthouse

The Bodie Island Lighthouse, (pronounced "Body") is located just south of the town of Nags Head and Whalebone Junction, where Highway 158, Highway 64, and NC Highway 12 intersect. Visitors travelling towards Hatteras Island can't help but notice the...

Jockey's Ridge State Park

Jockey's Ridge State Park is an unmistakable landmark for Nags Head vacationers and virtually everyone passing through along the main beach bypass, US 158. This park is marked by its towering sand dunes, which reach 80' - 100' feet tall and look...

Cape Hatteras National Seashore

Visitors to Hatteras and Ocracoke Islands will simultaneously be visiting the gorgeous Cape Hatteras National Seashore. One of the largest preserved parcels of the Outer Banks, the National Seashore stretches across 70 miles of shoreline...

Ocean bottom or Gulf Stream fishing on the Carolina-style charter boat is the only boat licensed and built to take up to 27 passengers per Gulf Stream Charter. Fish for tuna, mahi-mahi, wahoo, king mackerel, blue marlin, white marlin or sailfish...