2026 Manteo History Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to...

319 | Sand Dollar

Sand Dollar has terrific ocean views, a wide beach, private oceanfront swimming pool, hot tub, and rec. room w/pool table. Spacious (4,000 square feet), beautifully decorated, well-equipped house makes it easy and comfortable to entertain your...

  • Nags Head
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 18
5/16 - 5/22
$4,995  $5,695
$700 off
5/23 - 5/29
$5,995  $6,995
$1,000 off
5/30 - 6/5
$8,495  $9,095
$600 off
Jimmy's Seafood Buffet

Home of the Crab Leg & Lobster Buffet for 26! years! Jimmy’s Seafood Buffet is a great stop for an all you can eat affordable dinner extravaganza. The buffet offers over 100 different items. It even serves Jumbo Alaskan crab legs and Jumbo...

Comfortably Numb COS-114

Enjoy a relaxing coastal getaway at Comfortably Numb, a semi-oceanfront condo community offering resort-style amenities and easy beach access just 150 yards away. Whether you’re here to unwind by the ocean or stay active throughout your stay...

  • Duck
  • 1 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Just for the Beach Rentals

Just for the Beach Rentals (not to be confused with the similarly-named "Just for the Beach") offers rentals to accommodate your stay. Equipment includes linens, baby gates, cribs, monitors, seats, joggers, bikes, kayaks, skim boards, surf boards...

7230 - Lost at Sea

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! 2 Bedrooms, 2 Baths (Sleeps 4-5) - Filmed by HGTV! Watch HGTV Beach Bargain Hunters (Season 19, Episode 12) to see this great Beach Box on...

  • Salvo
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Mike Dianna's Grill Room

Welcome to Mike Dianna's Grill Room, home to the finest seafood, USDA prime beef, amazing live entertainment and more! Come have brunch or dinner with us in Corolla on the beautiful Outer Banks. Celebrating over 20 years in the Timbuck II Shopping...

A PLACE IN THE SUN

Overview Find your special Place in the Sun in the heart of Duck village when you reserve this special oceanside vacation retreat. Located on the peaceful streets of Bayberry Bluffs, this home is equidistance between the award-winning...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
ZoomAround Street Legal Golf Cart Rentals

ZoomAround Street Legal Golf Cart Rentals provides our communities and our visitors with fun, safe and convenient access to innovative transportation while providing an unparalleled customer experience. Don’t carry all of your beach gear...

032 | Life Is Good

Life is Good offers a great location that provides direct access to the beach (appriximately 450 feet to Byrd Steet Beach Access), Private Swimming Pool, Hot Tub, and Rec. Room/Den combination w/Foosball and TV. This fantastic dog-friendly home has...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
Black Pelican

Black Pelican oceanfront restaurant is one of the Outer Banks’ premier restaurants serving lunch and dinner daily. Black Pelican is where you can enjoy fresh seafood, steaks, vegetarian dishes, sandwiches and some of the barrier island’s...

1397 - Sunshine Stars

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! NEW POOL HEATER FOR 2026! Welcome to Sunshine Stars, a spacious vacation rental located in the heart of Corolla...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
OBX Laser Tag and Arcade

Here’s some high energy entertainment for the kids, and for young adults (or young at heart) who love laser tag. On one side of this large facility is the “moon bounce inflatable room,” where the young ‘uns can go and bounce...

THE SUN ALSO RISES

This beautifully built, designer-decorated oceanside home offers all the amenities you need for a relaxing and enjoyable vacation. This home features an elevator, six bedrooms, five bathrooms and two half baths, private pool, hot tub and a...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
5/30 - 6/6
$5,228  $6,046
$818 off
6/6 - 6/13
$6,199  $6,974
$775 off
6/27 - 7/4
$7,902  $8,981
$1,079 off
8/1 - 8/8
$7,782  $8,981
$1,199 off
8/8 - 8/15
$6,687  $7,474
$787 off
8/22 - 8/29
$5,275  $6,046
$771 off
8/29 - 9/5
$4,534  $5,206
$672 off
9/19 - 9/26
$3,904  $4,282
$378 off
10/3 - 10/10
$3,904  $4,282
$378 off
10/10 - 10/17
$3,904  $4,282
$378 off
10/17 - 10/24
$2,769  $3,021
$252 off
10/24 - 10/31
$2,769  $3,021
$252 off
10/31 - 11/7
$2,769  $2,871
$102 off
11/7 - 11/14
$2,835  $2,871
$36 off
Nags Head Dolphin Watch

Scientists run these dolphin tours as part of their research on these beloved aquatic animals, so you know this will be an interesting trip. Passengers will be able to see how researchers with the Outer Banks Center for Dolphin Research, a nonprofit organization,  conduct their research and hear about some of the discoveries from more than a decade of studies and monitoring. Some of the hundreds of Atlantic bottlenose dolphins in the area show up so frequently they’ve even been given...

Captain Johnny's Dolphin Tours

Join Captain Stuart Wescott aboard The Captain Johnny boat for a Guaranteed Dolphin Watch cruise in protected waters off the Outer Banks, NC. This two hour cruise is ideal for all ages. Enjoy breathtaking views as you listen to a factual narration on the bottlenose dolphin, a type of dolphin found along the Atlantic coast. Dolphin mating and birthing can be observed on many cruises. 

OBX Ghost Tours

OBX Ghost tours is something your family will be talking about the rest of the summer! You'll be entertained as a guide leads you through down town Manteo by lantern telling the spooky stories that makes The Outer Banks one of the most haunted beaches in America! We are The Outer Bank's Only Ghost Tour that uses Ghost Detectors! Book now for the time of your afterlife!