2026 Ocracoke History Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Kitty Hawk Surf Co.

Experience more adventure, fun, and style with Kitty Hawk Surf Company. As the trusted Outer Banks retailer for all top surf and lifestyle brands, including, Hurley, Billabong, RVCA, The North Face, Patagonia, Salt Life, Salty Crew, Volcom...

Green Grass and High Tides

Located in Corolla / 8 Bedrooms / 6 Full Bathrooms / 2 Half BathroomsUnwind and appreciate your vacation in a cavernous home designed with families in mind. Green Grass & High Tides was thoughtfully converted from a duplex into one enormous...

  • Corolla
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
6/7 - 6/14
$3,282  $3,581
$299 off
6/14 - 6/21
$4,643  $5,093
$450 off
6/22 - 6/29
$4,643  $5,093
$450 off
7/20 - 7/27
$6,024  $6,628
$604 off
8/8 - 8/15
$6,442  $7,092
$650 off
8/16 - 8/23
$6,083  $6,693
$610 off
8/24 - 8/31
$6,083  $6,693
$610 off
8/31 - 9/7
$4,136  $4,530
$394 off
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to...

Cabana Heaven

Upgrades for 2025 supplied 2 bathroom make-overs including new showers with glass doors in the ground level and mid level King Bedrooms. Located in Corolla/ 7 Bedrooms/ 7 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half Bathroom plus an outdoor looSpend your summer...

  • Corolla
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
5/29 - 6/5
$3,524  $4,409
$885 off
7/20 - 7/27
$6,539  $8,429
$1,890 off
8/31 - 9/7
$6,218  $8,001
$1,783 off
9/6 - 9/13
$4,718  $6,001
$1,283 off
Bob's Wild Horse Adventure Tours

Welcome to Bob’s Wild Horse Adventure Tours, Corolla’s #1 source for family fun since 1996 and voted Best Wild Horse Tour in the Reader's Choice BEST of OBX contest! We offer guided tours to see the Corolla Wild Horses in several ways...

A Birdie’s Eye View 31-CL

This 3300 sq. ft. designer 6 bedroom and 6.5 bath is truly a home away from home! Being high on Beacon Hill in the Corolla Light Resort, this home offers panoramic windows that reveal ocean-view sunrises and gorgeous unobstructed sunsets over the...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
Big Buck's Homemade Ice Cream

Serving our customers on the Outer Banks since 1994, Big Buck's ice Cream is dedicated serving you “The Best.” We offer a full line of super-premium ice cream products, smoothies, chocolates, and custom-made ice cream cakes! 2 locations...

667 | Seaview

For 2026: Owner will replace the living room furniture. For 2025: Owner updated the half bath, replaced three queen beds, had a new, fortified roof and new windows installed. Outstanding Ocean and Sound Views and Direct Access to the Beach...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
The Mystic Jewel

Walk into this shop and you’ll be delighted by all the glittering and sparkling from the way the mirrors and lighting show off jewelry from over 100 different designers and local artisans. Artfully-designed cases line the walls, filled with...

Carolina on my Mind

Located in Corolla/ 6 Bedrooms/ 6 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half BathroomGot Carolina on your mind? This home is packed with amenities both inside and out that are sure to please the entire group. Savor vistas of both the ocean and the Currituck Lighthouse...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
Corolla Raceway

The Ultimate Go Kart Racetrack That Kids and Adults will Enjoy! Corolla Raceway is the premier Go-Kart experience. Our upscale facility is designed to provide a first class entertainment experience. Corolla Raceway provides the newest Single...

209 | Skipper's Cove

Ideally situated in South Nags Head, a quiet & relaxing area that offers spacious beaches & a laid back atmosphere that is only a short drive away to some of the area’s most outstanding restaurants including Owens' Restaurant, Basnight's...

  • Nags Head
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
5/30 - 6/5
$3,495  $4,195
$700 off
6/6 - 6/12
$4,895  $5,695
$800 off
Surf Side Hotel

Our oceanfront hotel rooms in Nags Head, North Carolina provide the absolute best views of the Atlantic Ocean! In addition to the gorgeous view, we also offer a great selection of amenities to our guests, including hot tubs, indoor and outdoor...

Searenity

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.Escape to "Searenity" in Corolla and enjoy a relaxing retreat at this delightful beach cottage! Nestled in a serene family-friendly destination, this...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 13
Ocracoke Island Lighthouse

The Ocracoke Island Lighthouse may not be the most imposing of the Outer Banks lighthouses, but as North Carolina's oldest lighthouse in operation, (and the second oldest in the United States), it is certainly one of the most beloved. At just 65...