2026 Ocracoke History Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Basnight's Lone Cedar Cafe

Enjoy Waterfront Dining at Basnight's Lone Cedar Café where we specialize in fresh and local Outer Banks seafood. If you’re craving the freshest fish, clams, crab, shrimp and oysters from local North Carolina waters, you’ll find...

Sandy Ridge

Note: NH107-Breakers is located directly next to this property, making it a great option for larger groups looking for their own space. Washer and dryer and beach walkway are shared with unit NH107.Sandy Ridge is a classic Nags Head rental in the...

  • Nags Head
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 6
Fish Heads Bar and Grill

Rustic waterfront pub at a fishing pier with a large deck for seafood eats, draft beer & live music. Fish Heads Bar and Grill is THE tiki bar of the Outer Banks. Located at Mile Post 18.5 in Nags Head, we offer a view that is second to none...

Into the Mystic

OCEANSIDE Avon – Sailfish Lane – Smell the sea and feel the sky, indeed, when you settle INTO THE MYSTIC, a three-bedroom/three-bath home located just steps from the sandy Atlantic shore. Freshly refreshed and soothingly calm, this home is the...

  • Avon
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Super Wings

Best store on the beach! Everything you need for your vacation. The newest ladies' and girls swimsuits, 20% off every day! Largest selection of beach supplies and the best deals on T-shirts, sweatshirts and mens, ladies, and kids, apparel, swimwear...

Freebird

SEMI-OCEANFRONT Salvo - Colony Dr. Come appreciate this roomy, elegantly decorated home located only one lot back from the ocean in fashionable Hatteras Colony. Just like the classic song, FREEBIRD has everything to provide an memorable...

  • Salvo
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
Nags Head Dolphin Watch

Scientists run these dolphin tours as part of their research on these beloved aquatic animals, so you know this will be an interesting trip. Passengers will be able to see how researchers with the Outer Banks Center for Dolphin Research, a nonprofit...

SOUTHBOUND

Overview A breezy beachside retreat, Southbound, is in the centrally located Duck Landing community. Designed to maximize relaxation, this home includes seven bedrooms and unbeatable amenities, including a refreshing private pool and outdoor...

  • Duck
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms
Beach Realty and Construction

Over 450 Outer Banks vacation rentals with amenities such as private pools, hot tubs, elevators, keyless entry, 1 - 9 bedrooms, Oceanfront to Soundfront, 4x4 Carova...

Angels' Retreat

Gather your family and friends to getaway to the beach and soak up all there is to love about the Outer Banks right near the Corolla Lighthouse! If your vacation plans include a pet friendly home with a private heated 16x32  pool, cabana by the...

  • Corolla
  • 12 Bedrooms
  • 12 Bathrooms
5/21 - 5/28
$5,317  $7,891
$2,574 off
6/11 - 6/18
$7,676  $11,995
$4,319 off
6/12 - 6/19
$8,649  $14,030
$5,381 off
6/17 - 6/24
$9,874  $16,243
$6,369 off
7/12 - 7/19
$14,242  $19,498
$5,256 off
8/5 - 8/12
$10,610  $17,653
$7,043 off
8/11 - 8/18
$10,323  $15,387
$5,064 off
8/23 - 8/30
$9,942  $12,164
$2,222 off
8/29 - 9/5
$8,948  $11,068
$2,120 off
9/4 - 9/11
$8,089  $9,867
$1,778 off
9/7 - 9/14
$8,007  $8,602
$595 off
9/20 - 9/27
$6,023  $6,345
$322 off
Wanchese Marina

Wanchese Marina offer one of the finest fleets of professional charter fishermen, charter booking service, dolphin tours, dive charters, shrimp charters and even crabbing charters. We have both diesel and non-ethanol fuel, a professional fish...

BLESSED

Overview Relax, unwind, and enjoy the beach at Blessed, an 8-bedroom vacation home located in the Whalehead community of Corolla. A beautifully landscaped exterior and a 2-car garage welcome you when you arrive at the beach. As you...

  • Corolla
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 9 Bathrooms
Harbor Star Dolphin Tours at Wanchese Marina

The Harbor Star's Wild Dolphin Tours depart three times daily plus a Sunset Cruise (weather permitting) This 2 hour cruise includes an entertaining tour and an opportunity to spot wild dolphins aboard the all new 40-foot Pontoon boat. Tickets must...

Beach Play

OCEANFRONT Salvo - Sand St. - Plan a playful vacation this year in BEACH PLAY. Frolic in the private swimming pool or a soak-tired muscles in the bubbly hot tub. Dry off on the new pool chairs and take in the Hatteras sun. The first level of the...

  • Salvo
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
Ocracoke Island Lighthouse

The Ocracoke Island Lighthouse may not be the most imposing of the Outer Banks lighthouses, but as North Carolina's oldest lighthouse in operation, (and the second oldest in the United States), it is certainly one of the most beloved. At just 65...