2026 Rodanthe Kid Friendly Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Henry's Restaurant

Henry's Restaurant offers down home, simple food done Outer Banks style. Henry's Restaurant has been serving the Outer Banks of North Carolina since the summer of 1989. They are pleased to be considered one of the most popular restaurants in Dare...

Avon Beach Dream

OCEANSIDE Avon — Greenwood Pl. — A quintessential blend of coastal appeal and rustic elegance, AVON BEACH DREAM is a haven of relaxation and tranquility. Located in peaceful Greenwood Place, a natural screen of trees offers a private enclave...

  • Avon
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
Mike Dianna's Grill Room

Welcome to Mike Dianna's Grill Room, home to the finest seafood, USDA prime beef, amazing live entertainment and more! Come have brunch or dinner with us in Corolla on the beautiful Outer Banks. Celebrating over 20 years in the Timbuck II Shopping...

SOUTHERN COMFORT IN DUCK

This home is located in the heart of the Village of Duck, 500 yards from private beach access (with parking). Each of the six bedrooms is uniquely decorated and offers a private bath and deck. The private pool, keeps the whole family entertained...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 13
5/30 - 6/6
$4,392  $5,569
$1,177 off
7/11 - 7/18
$7,544  $8,257
$713 off
8/1 - 8/8
$7,873  $8,257
$384 off
8/15 - 8/22
$5,838  $5,953
$115 off
8/22 - 8/29
$5,319  $5,569
$250 off
9/5 - 9/12
$4,060  $4,417
$357 off
9/12 - 9/19
$3,818  $3,942
$124 off
H2OBX Waterpark

YOUR BEST SUMMER DAY - Nothing satisfies your craving for fun like a day at the H2OBX Waterpark. Start with that perfect Carolina sun. Add a dose of adrenaline as you soar 6 stories up on The Rogue Wave or drop 90 screaming feet down The Plank...

Smooth Sailing 172-B

There’s something magical about Duck. The salty breeze carries the scent of the ocean in one direction and the still, sweet smell of the sound in the other. The streets are lined with quaint shops, friendly faces, and the promise of something...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Harbor Star Dolphin Tours at Wanchese Marina

The Harbor Star's Wild Dolphin Tours depart three times daily plus a Sunset Cruise (weather permitting) This 2 hour cruise includes an entertaining tour and an opportunity to spot wild dolphins aboard the all new 40-foot Pontoon boat. Tickets must...

The Pine Island Lodge

The Pine Island Lodge is a stunning 28-bedroom oceanfront event home in Corolla, perfect for weddings, reunions, and seaside retreats. With over 19,000 square feet of interior space, including a 1200 square foot ball room and chef's kitchen. As...

  • Corolla
  • 28 Bedrooms
  • 31 Bathrooms
Coastal Home OBX

Distinctive, Authentic, Affordable Coastal Furniture & Design. Beach Living Furniture Line • Largest In-Stock Furniture Warehouse on the OBX • Professional Design Services. Transform your home—visit our showroom in Kill Devil...

Nautilus

OCEANFRONT Hatteras – Hatteras Landing – Oceanfront vacations have never been so opulent, experience NAUTILUS, a seven-bedroom, 6,000 sq. ft. estate. A huge oceanfront pool deck will immediately put you in a vacation mood. Stretch out and...

  • Hatteras
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms
TRiO Restaurant & Market

Wine, beer and cheese lovers will love TRiO, an exciting retail and tasting destination in Kitty Hawk. Both a gourmet retail wine, beer and cheese shop as well as a bistro with a wine bar and tap house, TRiO offers the best of the worlds of...

The Blue Dolphin

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.Built for the Best ViewDive in at the The Blue Dolphin! Recently renovated and ready for your arrival, this 4-bedroom property is within eyesight of...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
Old Man Charters

  Experience the Outer Banks from the water with Old Man Charters, a personalized boat tour company based in the historic fishing village of Wanchese. Departing from a private dock on the southern end of Roanoke Island, Old Man Charters...

Chunk O'Dune

Upgraded Wi-Fi to an integrated mesh system which will provide top of the line speeds! Upgrades for 2026 will include new windows and 200lb capacity ice machine!Located in Corolla/ 8 Bedrooms / 7 Full Bathrooms / 1 Half BathroomWith charming Ocean...

  • Corolla
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
7/18 - 7/25
$14,551  $15,551
$1,000 off
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to choose from, so get out that pen and start crossing things off your OBX bucket list today! Visit KittyHawk.com or call 1.877.FLY.THIS to book your Kitty Hawk Kites adventure today.

Kitty Hawk Surf Co.

Experience more adventure, fun, and style with Kitty Hawk Surf Company. As the trusted Outer Banks retailer for all top surf and lifestyle brands, including, Hurley, Billabong, RVCA, The North Face, Patagonia, Salt Life, Salty Crew, Volcom, O’Neill, Roxy, Ray-Ban, Oakley, Hobie, Catch Surf, Under Armour, Reef, Rainbow and more, you will always find the latest fashions and trends available in store. Our unmatched quality and service makes us a favorite for locals and visitors alike, and...

Pea Island National Wildlife Refuge

Explore Hatteras Island at its natural best with a visit to the Pea Island National Wildlife Refuge. Covering 13 miles of Cape Hatteras National Seashore land, this attraction is hard to miss, although there aren't many giant signs, hotels or...

  HWY 12 Amusements in Rodanthe offers family‑friendly fun beyond the beach, with laser tag, a full arcade, bowling, and a striking outdoor climbing wall. Conveniently located on NC Highway 12, it’s a go‑to spot for rainy days...