2026 Manteo Educational Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Fishing Unlimited Boating Center

Owned by Garry Oliver, the proprietor of the Outer Banks Fishing Pier, this small wooden aqua blue-colored store on the Nags Head-Manteo causeway has been serving the needs of fishermen for decades. A full line of tackle is available for all types...

5385 - Reel Good Time

MP 10. Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Recent improvements: New HVAC unit. Welcome to Reel Good Time! This Kill Devil Hills condo is sure to please you and your crew during your...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Corolla Wild Horse Fund

We are The Corolla Wild Horse Fund the non-profit 501 (c) (3) charity responsible for the care and protection of the wild Banker horses roaming the northernmost beaches of the Outer Banks. Join us in the summer season, every Wednesday morning from...

A Little Bit of Heaven

SEMI-OCEANFRONT Salvo – Find A LITTLE BIT OF HEAVEN on Hatteras Island. In the opulent South Beach community, this six-bedroom home will become your next vacation destination. Beach days are painless, take the short walk to the beach on either a...

  • Salvo
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 7.5 Bathrooms
Pigman's Bar-B-Que

You haven’t experienced North Carolina until you’ve experienced North Carolina BBQ, and Pigman’s Bar-B-Que offers excellent North Carolina BBQ meals served with southern hospitality. Pigman’s offers traditional eastern...

We Are Beachin

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.Get ready to relax and recharge—We Are Beachin brings together everything you love about the Outer Banks in one comfortable, well-appointed home...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 16
Surf Side Hotel

Our oceanfront hotel rooms in Nags Head, North Carolina provide the absolute best views of the Atlantic Ocean! In addition to the gorgeous view, we also offer a great selection of amenities to our guests, including hot tubs, indoor and outdoor...

PEACHY PLOVER

An outstanding and tastefully decorated home only 240 yards from the ocean with easy beach access. The top level of this well-appointed home has ocean views from all public areas. A six bedroom comfortable home, featuring a game room with...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 14
6/7 - 6/14
$5,391  $6,187
$796 off
6/14 - 6/21
$6,682  $7,303
$621 off
7/5 - 7/12
$7,352  $8,042
$690 off
7/12 - 7/19
$7,617  $8,042
$425 off
8/9 - 8/16
$6,578  $6,709
$131 off
8/30 - 9/6
$4,371  $4,629
$258 off
9/6 - 9/13
$4,067  $4,332
$265 off
Paradise Dolphin Cruises

With the best views around and the quickest access to dolphins, Paradise Dolphin Cruises is committed to offering you one of the most amazing experiences of your life! Climb aboard the Kokomo, our 40-passenger catarmaran and the area’s newest...

WANDERERS REST

Enjoy ocean views without oceanfront prices! Only 50 yards to the ocean with great ocean views.Level 1:1 bedroom (with Queen), sitting room with daybed, TV, stereo, full hall bath (tub & shower).Level 2:3 bedrooms (2 with Queen, 1 with Pyramid...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 13
5/30 - 6/6
$3,681  $4,224
$543 off
6/6 - 6/13
$4,912  $5,673
$761 off
6/13 - 6/20
$5,166  $5,673
$507 off
8/29 - 9/5
$4,017  $4,224
$207 off
The Northern Outer Banks

Discover Historic Corolla Park With its wide open green spaces and scenic views, Historic Corolla Park is the heart of Corolla in Northeastern North Carolina. It's a great place to take in a seasonal event or simply take a walk, and is home to three...

AV-2A | Dolphin Cove

Take in the sunrise and ocean views from the second-floor porch of "Dolphin Cove." The idyllic Nags Head retreat for you and your family. Hang out by the oceanfront community pool, or you can enjoy the walkway over the dunes to the beach. Elevators...

  • Nags Head
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 4
Resort Realty

For more than 39 years, Resort Realty has been providing unforgettable Outer Banks vacations. From Corolla to Hatteras Island, Resort Realty offers nearly 600 Outer Banks vacation homes that range from cozy 1-bedroom condos to exquisite 20-bedroom...

Flamingo

Escape to Flamingo, a bright and cheerful beach cottage where relaxation meets fun. Just minutes from the sand, this pet-friendly retreat invites you to unwind by your private pool, savor breezy evenings on the deck, and create unforgettable...

  • Nags Head
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to choose from, so get out that pen and start crossing things off your OBX bucket list today! Visit KittyHawk.com or call 1.877.FLY.THIS to book your Kitty Hawk Kites adventure today.