2026 Duck Picnicking Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Henry's Restaurant

Henry's Restaurant offers down home, simple food done Outer Banks style. Henry's Restaurant has been serving the Outer Banks of North Carolina since the summer of 1989. They are pleased to be considered one of the most popular restaurants in Dare...

665 | Explorers Oasis

This Gorgeous Beach Home is the perfect vacation destination for your family, offering many lovely touches along with amenities that are sure to please. Plus, Beach access is an easy 150 foot walk away at E. Lake Drive. Well-equipped to ensure a...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 14
5/30 - 6/5
$3,295  $4,295
$1,000 off
8/22 - 8/28
$3,295  $3,495
$200 off
Duck Corolla Parasail

Discover the beauty of the Outer Banks with Duck Parasail. Duck Parasail is proud to partner with Corolla Parasail and together, they take pride in being the longest running, family owned and operated parasail company on the Outer Banks. Duck...

Without a Porpoise

Located in Corolla/ 5 Bedrooms/ 5 Bathrooms/ 1 Half BathroomCome spend your vacation located in beautiful Pine Island where you are close to the beach and just a short distance away from a grocery store, the Currituck Club golf course and shopping...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Poke Box

PokeBox offers fresh, quick, simple, healthy poke bowls in Nags Head. Choose your items and build your bowl. Tuna, salmon, chicken, steak, shrimp and tofu options available. Mix in your favorite veggies, sauces and toppings for the perfect poke...

Surf N Sound

The home includes updates for 2026, like A new kitchen, updated bathrooms, and flooring! Surf N Sound is a dog-friendly retreat boasting amazing views of both the ocean and the sound, situated just 800 feet from the beach with direct access. This...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
KEES Vacations

KEES Vacations offers the best Outer Banks rentals for family vacations, romantic weekend getaways and groups of all sizes looking for the perfect OBX rental for their stay. When booking with KEES Vacations, travelers can expect excellence in...

Rx OBX SS-12

Nestled in the charming and serene town of Southern Shores, Rx OBX offers the quintessential Outer Banks vacation experience. Surrounded by natural beauty and just steps from pristine beaches, this exceptional retreat invites you to slow down and...

  • Southern Shores
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms
5/30 - 6/6
$7,050  $8,051
$1,001 off
6/6 - 6/13
$7,583  $9,543
$1,960 off
6/13 - 6/20
$9,492  $10,857
$1,365 off
6/27 - 7/4
$10,002  $11,248
$1,246 off
7/18 - 7/25
$10,499  $11,248
$749 off
The Christmas Shop

Discover gifts, garlands and glittering lights galore. Looking for a trinket for someone who has everything? Choose ornaments for every hobby, occupation, occasion or enthusiast; from the fisherman or Disney lover; dancer or photographer. Throughout...

808 | Rogues Harbor

Cozy, comfortable & located only 150 feet from the Beach w/Direct Access, "Rogues Harbor" is a great vacation destination. Perfect for a small family, two couples or a romantic get-a-way, this cottage has an excellent location, is well...

  • Nags Head
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 4
Big Buck's Homemade Ice Cream

Serving our customers on the Outer Banks since 1994, Big Buck's ice Cream is dedicated serving you “The Best.” We offer a full line of super-premium ice cream products, smoothies, chocolates, and custom-made ice cream cakes! 2 locations...

Beachfront Bliss

OCEANFRONT Avon — Ocean View Dr. — Much like its multi-faceted façade, there are multi-memories to be made at BEACHFRONT BLISS, a four-bedroom/three-bathroom home that evokes an ambiance of warmth and nostalgia whisking you worlds away from...

  • Avon
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to...

606 | The Wright View

Great Ocean Views and Direct Access to the Beach await when You Choose this Wonderful Kitty Hawk Vacation Home for Your Family Vacation. Beautifully Decorated and Furnished, Nothing has been overlooked to ensure a Grand Time on the Outer Banks...