2026 Duck Indoor Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Just for the Beach Rentals

Just for the Beach Rentals (not to be confused with the similarly-named "Just for the Beach") offers rentals to accommodate your stay. Equipment includes linens, baby gates, cribs, monitors, seats, joggers, bikes, kayaks, skim boards, surf boards...

Jubilee by the Sea

This magnificent 6-bedroom oceanfront home in Nags Head offers a perfect blend of luxury and relaxation in one of the very few homes in OBX close to the ocean providing breathtaking views up and down the oceanfront. The inside elevator drops you off...

  • Nags Head
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
5/23 - 5/30
$6,373  $7,373
$1,000 off
5/31 - 6/7
$7,262  $8,012
$750 off
6/13 - 6/20
$8,795  $9,695
$900 off
6/14 - 6/21
$11,231  $12,431
$1,200 off
7/10 - 7/17
$15,025  $16,025
$1,000 off
7/21 - 7/28
$15,025  $16,025
$1,000 off
Jimmy's Seafood Buffet

Home of the Crab Leg & Lobster Buffet for 26! years! Jimmy’s Seafood Buffet is a great stop for an all you can eat affordable dinner extravaganza. The buffet offers over 100 different items. It even serves Jumbo Alaskan crab legs and Jumbo...

645 | Haus of Chance

Nicely decorated and lovingly cared for oceanside home that features ocean views & a short walk to the beach. The top level is open & bright w/cathedral ceilings, updated kitchen w/granite counters, sun deck, & ocean views. Only 550 ft...

  • Nags Head
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 6
6/13 - 6/19
$1,795  $1,995
$200 off
Super Wings

Best store on the beach! Everything you need for your vacation. The newest ladies' and girls swimsuits, 20% off every day! Largest selection of beach supplies and the best deals on T-shirts, sweatshirts and mens, ladies, and kids, apparel, swimwear...

5662 - Sandfiddler

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Located only five lots from the Oceanfront with direct beach access, getting to and from Sandfiddler will be a breeze. Located in the Villages at...

  • Nags Head
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
Harbor Star Dolphin Tours at Wanchese Marina

The Harbor Star's Wild Dolphin Tours depart three times daily plus a Sunset Cruise (weather permitting) This 2 hour cruise includes an entertaining tour and an opportunity to spot wild dolphins aboard the all new 40-foot Pontoon boat. Tickets must...

SEASIDE SERENADE

Overview Vacation bliss awaits at Seaside Serenade, a breezy six bedroom semi-oceanfront home in Southern Shores. Highlighted by professional interior design, this home combines ample amenities with soft hues of aqua, gray, and white to...

  • Southern Shores
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
The Cotton Gin

For those traveling to the Outer Banks, The Cotton Gin is a beloved landmark with its large windmill and picturesque gardens. The Cotton Gin has stood in the same location since 1929, starting as a working cotton gin and growing to a gift store with...

A Shore Thing VP-204

Welcome to A Shore Thing, a two-bedroom, two-bathroom pet-friendly condo featuring a spacious design with an open layout, high-end furnishings, and tasteful decor. Perfect for entertaining inside or out on your own oversized private deck and just...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
ZoomAround Street Legal Golf Cart Rentals

ZoomAround Street Legal Golf Cart Rentals provides our communities and our visitors with fun, safe and convenient access to innovative transportation while providing an unparalleled customer experience. Don’t carry all of your beach gear...

1789 - The Lilly Pad

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Welcome to The Lilly Pad, your destination for your next Outer Banks vacation! At The Lilly Pad, you'll have every amenity needed for a wonderful...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Surf Side Hotel

Our oceanfront hotel rooms in Nags Head, North Carolina provide the absolute best views of the Atlantic Ocean! In addition to the gorgeous view, we also offer a great selection of amenities to our guests, including hot tubs, indoor and outdoor...

727 | Eyes on the Horizon

For 2026: All New Granite Countertops in Kitchen/Great Room, The Addition of a 2nd Refrigerator in the Kitchen, New Lighting Fixtures Throughout, Newly Redecorated Main Entry Area, Freshly Paint Throughout. This spacious Oceanfront Estate looks...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 12 Bedrooms
  • 11.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 24
7/4 - 7/10
$22,495  $24,995
$2,500 off
8/1 - 8/7
$22,495  $24,995
$2,500 off
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to choose from, so get out that pen and start crossing things off your OBX bucket list today! Visit KittyHawk.com or call 1.877.FLY.THIS to book your Kitty Hawk Kites adventure today.