2026 Avon Educational Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Fish Heads Bar and Grill

Rustic waterfront pub at a fishing pier with a large deck for seafood eats, draft beer & live music. Fish Heads Bar and Grill is THE tiki bar of the Outer Banks. Located at Mile Post 18.5 in Nags Head, we offer a view that is second to none...

5585 - Sea Pointe 4A

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Just off the Beach Road and tucked in the heart of Nags Head are the Sea Pointe townhomes. Step out onto the...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
Surf Side Hotel

Our oceanfront hotel rooms in Nags Head, North Carolina provide the absolute best views of the Atlantic Ocean! In addition to the gorgeous view, we also offer a great selection of amenities to our guests, including hot tubs, indoor and outdoor...

2303 - Spare Time

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Spend your time at Spare Time! This peaceful, nicely landscaped, beautifully designed Outer Banks vacation home...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
Pirates Island at Corolla Light Town Center

Check out Corolla's newest 5-star attraction! Pirate-Themed 18-Hole Minature Golf Course and Arcade with waterfalls, a pirate ship, caves, skulls, and more! So much fun for the whole family! Come...

738 | Acree Beach House

Oceanfront-South Nags Head. "Acree Beach House" is a lovely family beach cottage that offers small families the opportunity to enjoy Nags Head the way it used to be. Beautiful hardwood floors, all new furnishings, island breakfast/dining bar...

  • Nags Head
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 6
Brindley Beach Vacations

Brindley Beach Vacations offers premier Real Estate and Property Management services across the entire Outer Banks. Representing more than 450 vacation rental homes, we proudly serve every region—from the southern beaches of Hatteras Island...

MONKEY BOTTOM

Experience oceanfront living at Monkey Bottom, a spacious and inviting 4-bedroom, 21/2-bath beach home in the Whalehead Beach community of Corolla. This beautifully appointed rental sleeps up to 9 guests and features an open juniper-paneled living...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 9
5/30 - 6/6
$3,713  $4,068
$355 off
6/6 - 6/13
$4,169  $4,575
$406 off
6/20 - 6/27
$4,854  $5,082
$228 off
6/27 - 7/4
$5,118  $5,589
$471 off
7/4 - 7/11
$5,082  $5,589
$507 off
7/18 - 7/25
$5,408  $5,589
$181 off
H2OBX Waterpark

YOUR BEST SUMMER DAY - Nothing satisfies your craving for fun like a day at the H2OBX Waterpark. Start with that perfect Carolina sun. Add a dose of adrenaline as you soar 6 stories up on The Rogue Wave or drop 90 screaming feet down The Plank...

BEACH THERAPY

Overview Looking for the perfect therapy for the doldrums of everyday life? Look no further than Beach Therapy, a charming beachfront retreat in the Ocean Sands community of Corolla. Guests who reserve this oceanfront home will enjoy...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
Jolly Roger

When you first catch sight of The Jolly Roger, you might be unsure exactly what to think of it. Since its conversion from a gas station/grocery store to a restaurant in 1972, The Jolly Roger has been anything but your ordinary Outer Banks...

Coco Palms

Located in Corolla/ 8 Bedrooms/ 8 Full Bathrooms/ 2 Half BathroomsCOCO PALMS is one of the most Luxurious Oceanfront Estate Homes on the Outer Banks. Visit Coco Palms and experience the enchantment of an island heaven while preserving the relaxing...

  • Corolla
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms
8/28 - 9/4
$8,244  $10,305
$2,061 off
9/5 - 9/12
$6,933  $8,667
$1,734 off
Just for the Beach Rentals

Just for the Beach Rentals (not to be confused with the similarly-named "Just for the Beach") offers rentals to accommodate your stay. Equipment includes linens, baby gates, cribs, monitors, seats, joggers, bikes, kayaks, skim boards, surf boards...

NautiBuoy

**NautiBouy is now Pet Friendly** If you’re looking for the ultimate Outer Banks vacation rental for your next stay in Nags Head, look no further than this beautiful oceanfront home. With a private walkway to the beach, a Private Pool and Hot Tub...

  • Nags Head
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms

Club Hatteras is available free to all guests who vacation with Hatteras Realty. The Club has the largest swimming pool on the island, along with a 6-hole putting green, a kids’ playground and two regulation tennis courts.It offers early...

The Outer Banks is regarded as kiteboarding paradise, with miles of waist deep water and consistent thermal winds, making for the best kiting conditions in the world, and one of the safest locations for newbie kiteboarders. Kite Club...

Discover the answers to your wind and water sports dreams at Ocean Air Sports. 

Outer Banks Kiting (OBK) brings to you successful coaching methods developed over the years by working with the best, and fine-tuned by endless hours coaching on the water.  No egos involved, just a long history of 15 years in the...