2026 Ocracoke Kid Friendly Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
OBX Laser Tag and Arcade

Here’s some high energy entertainment for the kids, and for young adults (or young at heart) who love laser tag. On one side of this large facility is the “moon bounce inflatable room,” where the young ‘uns can go and bounce...

Fore-Shore

Located in Corolla / 3 Bedrooms / 3 Full Bathrooms / 1 Half BathroomArrive early and savor a Currituck Club pre-arrival experience at the main pool between 10 am and 4 pm!  Savor pool games, trolley service to the beach and back, music, food, wine...

  • Corolla
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Mike Dianna's Grill Room

Welcome to Mike Dianna's Grill Room, home to the finest seafood, USDA prime beef, amazing live entertainment and more! Come have brunch or dinner with us in Corolla on the beautiful Outer Banks. Celebrating over 20 years in the Timbuck II Shopping...

2444 - Sea Forever

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! NEW FOR 2025: Major construction adding 2 King Master Bedrooms and parking. House will now have 7 bedrooms, 5.5...

  • Duck
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 7.5 Bathrooms
Surf or Sound Realty

Surf or Sound Realty invites you to explore our collection of over 600 premier vacation rental homes on Hatteras Island, featuring the largest selection of oceanfront accommodations. Nestled within the breathtaking Cape Hatteras National Seashore...

Yellow Fin WHL-938

Yellow Fin is a spacious and beautifully decorated home with wonderful views of the Atlantic Ocean, only 895 feet to the beach access! For your enjoyment, this home has great gaming options, electronics, Netflix access and a TV in every bedroom. The...

  • Corolla
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 7.5 Bathrooms
Jumpmasters OBX

Now with Axe Throwing! Jumpmasters OBX is the ultimate trampoline park on the Outer Banks with attractions the entire family will enjoy. From open jump trampolines to the dodgeball court, 3-D climbing wall, a foam pit, an epic ninja obstacle course...

Silver Tides 111-B

Beautiful home in Carolina Dunes. Relax and enjoy your own private pool with professionally landscaped fenced in area. Also available for your enjoyment is your own private hot tub. Short distance to the beach and the sound. Silver Tides will help...

  • Duck
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
6/13 - 6/20
$4,113  $4,613
$500 off
6/27 - 7/4
$4,702  $5,202
$500 off
7/4 - 7/11
$4,702  $5,202
$500 off
Wild Horse Adventure Tours

Wild Horse Adventure Tours has been voted the #1 tour company in the USA by TripAdvisor. Feel the ocean breeze and taste the salty beach air as you cruise the Outer Banks beaches in our exclusive OPEN AIR, 13-passenger Hummers with one of...

Sound's Great!

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.Wow! ‘Sound’s Great!’ It’s time for a break at the beach and this is the place to do it. Everyone will enjoy their vacation at this outstanding...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
Fishing Unlimited Boating Center

Owned by Garry Oliver, the proprietor of the Outer Banks Fishing Pier, this small wooden aqua blue-colored store on the Nags Head-Manteo causeway has been serving the needs of fishermen for decades. A full line of tackle is available for all types...

701 | Endless Summer

Endless Summer is an exceptional Oceanfront home that features endless ocean views and upscale furnishings throughout. The large oceanfront windows on the top-level bring the magnificent Atlantic views right to the living, dining, and kitchen area...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
5/23 - 5/29
$5,995  $6,995
$1,000 off
Back Country Safari Tours

Discover wild Spanish Mustangs and our unique Barrier Island ecology on the Wild Horse Safari. Explore over 30 miles of "off road" beach, dune and sand trail and ride with a professional naturalist guide in a custom 4x4 open-air Safari Cruiser, or...

Knottaway

Dreaming of a relaxing week at the beach, while enjoying time with your family and soaking in all of the beauty that the Outer Banks has to offer? You will find it at "Knottaway."  This vacation home is situated on a large lot and quiet street...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to choose from, so get out that pen and start crossing things off your OBX bucket list today! Visit KittyHawk.com or call 1.877.FLY.THIS to book your Kitty Hawk Kites adventure today.