2026 Ocracoke Kid Friendly Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Kitty Hawk Kites

Looking to fly a kite on the beach or atop the spectacular dunes of Jockey’s Ridge State Park? Kitty Hawk Kites offers the largest selection of kites, wind art, flags, games, and toys on the Outer Banks, with experts on staff to get you flying...

Someday Came

Located in Corolla/ 5 Bedrooms / 4 Full Bathrooms / 1 Half BathroomThis handsome home offers all the space and amenities you and your family could want, including a gated private pool, hot tub and sun and shade decks for ultimate outdoor...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
American Pie

Discover the best homemade ice cream and authentic made-from-scratch New York Style pizza the Outer Banks has to offer at American Pie in Kill Devil Hills. An Outer Banks favorite for lunch, dinner or a delicious scoop of scrumptious ice cream after...

Casa Lala SS-159

Relax in luxury at Casa Lala, an incredibly designed and professionally decorated home. This exceptional five-bedroom, custom-built, Sun Select oceanfront home is in the heart of Southern Shores and features curated art, high-end furniture, and...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
10/9 - 10/16
$6,197  $6,497
$300 off
10/16 - 10/23
$6,080  $6,380
$300 off
10/23 - 10/30
$4,879  $5,179
$300 off
10/30 - 11/6
$4,204  $4,504
$300 off
11/6 - 11/13
$4,405  $4,705
$300 off
11/13 - 11/20
$4,207  $4,507
$300 off
11/20 - 11/27
$6,705  $7,005
$300 off
11/27 - 12/4
$4,515  $4,815
$300 off
12/4 - 12/11
$4,220  $4,520
$300 off
12/11 - 12/18
$4,252  $4,552
$300 off
12/18 - 12/25
$6,001  $6,301
$300 off
12/25 - 1/1
$10,699  $10,999
$300 off
Wild Horse Adventure Tours

Wild Horse Adventure Tours has been voted the #1 tour company in the USA by TripAdvisor. Feel the ocean breeze and taste the salty beach air as you cruise the Outer Banks beaches in our exclusive OPEN AIR, 13-passenger Hummers with one of...

458 | Knot A Care

KNOT A CARE is a terrific vacation home that offers lovely décor & comfortable furnishings along w/ ample space to spread out & relax. Decorated in a coastal theme, the living/dining/kitchen area is situated on the top floor w/ Ocean...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
Jimmy's Seafood Buffet

Home of the Crab Leg & Lobster Buffet for 26! years! Jimmy’s Seafood Buffet is a great stop for an all you can eat affordable dinner extravaganza. The buffet offers over 100 different items. It even serves Jumbo Alaskan crab legs and Jumbo...

A PLACE IN THE SUN

Overview Find your special Place in the Sun in the heart of Duck village when you reserve this special oceanside vacation retreat. Located on the peaceful streets of Bayberry Bluffs, this home is equidistance between the award-winning...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to...

4205 - Schwartz

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Georgetown Sands, Unit 5, Building 1. This spacious and beautifully decorated townhome is located closest to the ocean with excellent views from...