2026 Manteo Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
TRiO Restaurant & Market

Wine, beer and cheese lovers will love TRiO, an exciting retail and tasting destination in Kitty Hawk. Both a gourmet retail wine, beer and cheese shop as well as a bistro with a wine bar and tap house, TRiO offers the best of the worlds of...

BEACH BLESSING

Overview Peaceful vacation days are ahead at Beach Blessings, a welcoming 9-bedroom oceanfront in the heart of Duck. Outstanding ocean views, spacious rooms, and extensive amenities make this home a relaxing retreat to gather with friends and...

  • Duck
  • 9 Bedrooms
  • 10.5 Bathrooms
Harbor Star Dolphin Tours at Wanchese Marina

The Harbor Star's Wild Dolphin Tours depart three times daily plus a Sunset Cruise (weather permitting) This 2 hour cruise includes an entertaining tour and an opportunity to spot wild dolphins aboard the all new 40-foot Pontoon boat. Tickets must...

Summer Reflections

Located in Kill Devil Hills/ 3 Bedrooms/ 2 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half BathroomArrive on FRIDAY with minimal traffic to this awe-inspiring Outer Banks beach vacation value! "Summer Reflections" is a great beach home located between the highways in Kill...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Pirates Island at Corolla Light Town Center

Check out Corolla's newest 5-star attraction! Pirate-Themed 18-Hole Minature Golf Course and Arcade with waterfalls, a pirate ship, caves, skulls, and more! So much fun for the whole family! Come...

K0120 For Shore 3 Bedroom at Cambridge C...

Welcome to For Shore at Cambridge Cove! New for 2026: Village Beach Club included with your stay! Centrally located in Kill Devil Hills, this pet-friendly, three-bedroom, 3-and-1-half bath condo is perfect for long or short stays! For Shore offers...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Paradise Dolphin Cruises

With the best views around and the quickest access to dolphins, Paradise Dolphin Cruises is committed to offering you one of the most amazing experiences of your life! Climb aboard the Kokomo, our 40-passenger catarmaran and the area’s newest...

056 | Culpepper

Your family will love the warm and inviting character of the Culpepper Beach Home located on the Oceanfront in the Heart of the Nags Head Historic District where there are no public beach access points. You will be surrounded only by neighboring...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
Joe Lamb Jr. & Associates

Since 1968, our family owned and operated company has offered families just like yours a wide selection of Outer Banks vacation rentals in beach communities and towns of Duck, Southern Shores, Kitty Hawk, Kill Devil Hills, Nags Head and South Nags...

We Are Beachin

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.Get ready to relax and recharge—We Are Beachin brings together everything you love about the Outer Banks in one comfortable, well-appointed home...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 16
Just for the Beach Rentals

Just for the Beach Rentals (not to be confused with the similarly-named "Just for the Beach") offers rentals to accommodate your stay. Equipment includes linens, baby gates, cribs, monitors, seats, joggers, bikes, kayaks, skim boards, surf boards...

K7301 Seashell Serenity 4 Bedroom Home a...

Welcome to Seashell Serenity at The Tides Oceanfront Community by KEES Vacations! New for 2026: Village Beach Club and Westside Athletic Club included with your stay! At The Tides, you can indulge in a unique vacation experience like no other...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Donutz on a Stick

Stay, Play and Eat- Donuts, Ice Cream & Coffee Treats! Located on the Duck Boardwalk, behind Dockside Seafood, this breakfast & Dessert-Shop features treats you've never tasted before! Try the hot, made to order, donutz...

THE SUN ALSO RISES

This beautifully built, designer-decorated oceanside home offers all the amenities you need for a relaxing and enjoyable vacation. This home features an elevator, six bedrooms, five bathrooms and two half baths, private pool, hot tub and a...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
5/30 - 6/6
$5,228  $6,046
$818 off
6/6 - 6/13
$6,244  $6,974
$730 off
6/27 - 7/4
$7,902  $8,981
$1,079 off
8/1 - 8/8
$7,782  $8,981
$1,199 off
8/8 - 8/15
$6,638  $7,474
$836 off
8/22 - 8/29
$5,275  $6,046
$771 off
8/29 - 9/5
$4,534  $5,206
$672 off
9/19 - 9/26
$3,904  $4,282
$378 off
10/3 - 10/10
$3,904  $4,282
$378 off
10/10 - 10/17
$3,904  $4,282
$378 off
10/17 - 10/24
$2,769  $3,021
$252 off
10/24 - 10/31
$2,769  $3,021
$252 off
10/31 - 11/7
$2,769  $2,871
$102 off
11/7 - 11/14
$2,799  $2,871
$72 off
OBX Ghost Tours

OBX Ghost tours is something your family will be talking about the rest of the summer! You'll be entertained as a guide leads you through down town Manteo by lantern telling the spooky stories that makes The Outer Banks one of the most haunted beaches in America! We are The Outer Bank's Only Ghost Tour that uses Ghost Detectors! Book now for the time of your afterlife! 

Risky Business Shrimping and Crabbing

If you’re looking for a fun, hands-on activity that the whole family can enjoy together, hop aboard Risky Business for an Outer Banks shrimping and crabbing charter. Our experienced captain and mate will show your group how to pull crab pots to catch blue crabs and trawl for shrimp the same way that the local commercial fishermen do. You’ll learn about the species caught and how to sort through the catch – and everything of legal size is yours to keep for dinner! Along the way...

Nags Head Dolphin Watch

Scientists run these dolphin tours as part of their research on these beloved aquatic animals, so you know this will be an interesting trip. Passengers will be able to see how researchers with the Outer Banks Center for Dolphin Research, a nonprofit organization,  conduct their research and hear about some of the discoveries from more than a decade of studies and monitoring. Some of the hundreds of Atlantic bottlenose dolphins in the area show up so frequently they’ve even been given...