2026 Kill Devil Hills Southern Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Fish Heads Bar and Grill

Rustic waterfront pub at a fishing pier with a large deck for seafood eats, draft beer & live music. Fish Heads Bar and Grill is THE tiki bar of the Outer Banks. Located at Mile Post 18.5 in Nags Head, we offer a view that is second to none...

SECOND WIND

For a memorable vacation with family and friends let 'Second Wind' become your home away from home. Spend time floating your troubles away in the large pool and hot tub, or head to the ocean just a short stroll away. When night falls, savor...

  • Duck
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
Sun Realty

Sun Realty offers the Best Selection of Vacation Rentals on the Outer Banks. Our large selection of Outer Banks rentals means you can choose from a wide range of amenities, including private swimming pools, hot tubs, theater rooms, game rooms, pet...

My Druthers

OCEANVIEW Salvo - Galleon Dr. - The owners of this home are constantly updating with new features and personal touches and keep the home looking like new. Whether you are splashing in your own private pool, appreciating the poolside tiki...

  • Salvo
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
Surf or Sound Realty

Surf or Sound Realty invites you to explore our collection of over 600 premier vacation rental homes on Hatteras Island, featuring the largest selection of oceanfront accommodations. Nestled within the breathtaking Cape Hatteras National Seashore...

Glory Be

Located in the Corolla / 6 Bedrooms/ 5 Full Bathrooms/ 2 Half Bathrooms ATTENTION SUN WORSHIPPERS. This home is steps from the beach and private pool with cabana bar, TV and has FULL SUN ALL DAY. It is one of the sunniest pools in Corolla Light and...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Sundogs

Sundogs is a happening spot open year round in Corolla. Along with good food, they feature a nightlife that includes Karaoke and Silent Disco! They have a full bar and a menu suited to a host of tastes. Starters include nachos, crab dip, wings and...

5233 - Surfin' Shamrock

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! NEW FOR 2024: New Decks, Larger Screened Porch, New Fencing, New Hot Tub! Welcome to Surfin' Shamrock! This bright and airy Outer Banks rental is...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Basnight's Lone Cedar Cafe

Enjoy Waterfront Dining at Basnight's Lone Cedar Café where we specialize in fresh and local Outer Banks seafood. If you’re craving the freshest fish, clams, crab, shrimp and oysters from local North Carolina waters, you’ll find...

034 | Solitude House

This exceptional vacation home provides an ideal location on Ocean View Loop in Southern Shores. Quiet, peaceful, and within easy walking distance of the beach, your family will be pleased with all this newly remodeled home has to offer. The street...

  • Southern Shores
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
6/21 - 6/27
$5,295  $5,995
$700 off
Just for the Beach Rentals

Just for the Beach Rentals (not to be confused with the similarly-named "Just for the Beach") offers rentals to accommodate your stay. Equipment includes linens, baby gates, cribs, monitors, seats, joggers, bikes, kayaks, skim boards, surf boards...

Blue Sky

Nothing but ‘Blue Sky’ for you at this lovely semi-oceanfront property located in South Nags Head with GREAT OCEAN VIEWS. Meticulously cared for by loving owners, this fantastic vacation property has great ocean views, your own private pool and...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
Captain Johnny's Dolphin Tours

Join Captain Stuart Wescott aboard The Captain Johnny boat for a Guaranteed Dolphin Watch cruise in protected waters off the Outer Banks, NC. This two hour cruise is ideal for all ages. Enjoy breathtaking views as you listen to a...

DEBITS AND CREDITS

“Debits and Credits” is coastal bliss nestled in the heart of Southern Shores! This 6-bedroom, semi-oceanfront vacation rental home offers the perfect blend of relaxation, entertainment and coastal charm. With its spacious layout, amenities, and...

  • Southern Shores
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
5/30 - 6/6
$4,929  $6,380
$1,451 off
6/6 - 6/13
$5,859  $7,619
$1,760 off
6/27 - 7/4
$7,320  $8,858
$1,538 off
7/4 - 7/11
$7,264  $8,858
$1,594 off
8/15 - 8/22
$5,347  $6,540
$1,193 off
8/22 - 8/29
$5,291  $5,960
$669 off
8/29 - 9/5
$4,451  $5,134
$683 off
9/12 - 9/19
$3,658  $4,217
$559 off
9/19 - 9/26
$3,791  $4,217
$426 off
10/31 - 11/7
$3,101  $3,241
$140 off
11/7 - 11/14
$2,950  $3,241
$291 off
11/14 - 11/21
$2,992  $3,241
$249 off
Pigman's Bar-B-Que

You haven’t experienced North Carolina until you’ve experienced North Carolina BBQ, and Pigman’s Bar-B-Que offers excellent North Carolina BBQ meals served with southern hospitality. Pigman’s offers traditional eastern North Carolina style BBQ, a vinegar-based variety smoked on site. All bar-b-que is cooked slowly with hand-crafted sauces to perfection. Pigman’s offers a tomato or “ketchup-based” BBQ option as well. Choose from Pork BBQ, Beef BBQ...

Miller's Seafood and Steakhouse

Miller's Seafood & Steakhouse has been a favorite among locals and visitors for more forty years. Offering delicious southern cuisine for both breakfast and dinner in a casual family atmosphere infused with coastal flair, it's no wonder this Kill Devil Hills restaurant is a family tradition for so many. You'll love waking up to favorites like biscuits and gravy, farm fresh eggs and buttermilk pancakes.

Henry's Restaurant

Henry's Restaurant offers down home, simple food done Outer Banks style. Henry's Restaurant has been serving the Outer Banks of North Carolina since the summer of 1989. They are pleased to be considered one of the most popular restaurants in Dare County. Owners Henry and Linda Ezzell, along with daughter Kim Ezzell Parker offer honest American Style food that appeal to people of all ages. With so many fine dining establishments in the area they felt there was a need for a down-to-earth...