2026 Ocracoke Southern Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to...

Leeta’s

OCEANFRONT Salvo - Colony Dr. - Start your vacation off right with a dip in the private oceanfront pool. Sunbathe in a chaise or relax in the bubbly hot tub. A gas grille is close by for tossing some burgers on the grille for dinner. Step up the...

  • Salvo
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Miller's Seafood and Steakhouse

Miller's Seafood & Steakhouse has been a favorite among locals and visitors for more forty years. Offering delicious southern cuisine for both breakfast and dinner in a casual family atmosphere infused with coastal flair, it's no wonder this...

Mr. Sandman

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.You'll sleep soundly at Mr. Sandman in Corolla! Located in the Whalehead Beach community, this house is perfect for multi-family groups, with multiple...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 16
Brew Thru

No trip to the Outer Banks is complete without cruising through Brew Thru, the Outer Banks’ original drive thru convenience store. Whether you’re looking for a refreshing cold beverage of Coke, Pepsi and other soft drinks on the go...

5706 - Easy Wind

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Your best vacation yet is possible at Easy Wind! With 5 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms, and 1 half bathroom, you’ll have plenty of room for everyone and...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
Pigman's Bar-B-Que

You haven’t experienced North Carolina until you’ve experienced North Carolina BBQ, and Pigman’s Bar-B-Que offers excellent North Carolina BBQ meals served with southern hospitality. Pigman’s offers traditional eastern...

Dolphin Sunrise 324-A

Enjoy stunning ocean views and the ultimate beachside convenience at Dolphin Sunrise. Perfectly situated on the Beach Road at Milepost 5 ¾, this charming coastal retreat is just 50 feet from direct beach access with a lifeguard on duty—ideal for...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
6/14 - 6/21
$2,987  $3,887
$900 off
6/28 - 7/5
$3,492  $4,392
$900 off
7/26 - 8/2
$3,492  $4,392
$900 off
Gray's

Gray’s Outer Banks Lifestyle Clothing Company offers the absolute best in Outer Banks T-shirts and Sweatshirts including Champion, Under Armour with "Outer Banks” and Gear! We carry quality fashions and accessories for the whole family...

HANKS HIDEAWAY

“Hank’s Hideaway” is a classic, coastal cottage, located just 341 yards to a community beach access. This oceanside home offers something for everyone, including an open great room, a recreation room, private pool, hot tub and expansive...

  • Duck
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
5/31 - 6/7
$3,672  $4,414
$742 off
6/7 - 6/14
$4,442  $5,087
$645 off
6/14 - 6/21
$5,437  $5,935
$498 off
7/12 - 7/19
$5,814  $6,218
$404 off
8/9 - 8/16
$4,926  $5,087
$161 off
8/16 - 8/23
$4,494  $4,522
$28 off
Surf Side Hotel

Our oceanfront hotel rooms in Nags Head, North Carolina provide the absolute best views of the Atlantic Ocean! In addition to the gorgeous view, we also offer a great selection of amenities to our guests, including hot tubs, indoor and outdoor...

EASTWICK

Spend your beach vacation in one of the loveliest homes in Southern Shores, with attention to detail that you do not often find in a vacation home! This unique Second Tier Oceanfront property also has its own private beach access and dune deck.Level...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
5/17 - 5/24
$3,716  $4,801
$1,085 off
8/30 - 9/6
$5,030  $5,820
$790 off
9/6 - 9/13
$4,771  $5,515
$744 off
9/20 - 9/27
$4,374  $4,809
$435 off
9/27 - 10/4
$4,048  $4,446
$398 off
10/4 - 10/11
$4,048  $4,446
$398 off
10/11 - 10/18
$4,048  $4,446
$398 off
10/18 - 10/25
$3,591  $3,939
$348 off
10/25 - 11/1
$3,591  $3,939
$348 off
Kitty Hawk Surf Co.

Experience more adventure, fun, and style with Kitty Hawk Surf Company. As the trusted Outer Banks retailer for all top surf and lifestyle brands, including, Hurley, Billabong, RVCA, The North Face, Patagonia, Salt Life, Salty Crew, Volcom...

Breakers View COS-228

Enjoy the spectacular oceanfront views from your private balcony in this Colony by the Sea condo. This oceanfront condo is the perfect location for your family vacation in the heart of Duck and is only 120 feet from the nearest beach access...

  • Duck
  • 1 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

A popular spot for years with island residents and locals alike, The Flying Melon Café is known for its distinctive blend of Creole and Southern cuisine that’s amplified with a collection of locally and regionally sourced fresh...

Located in the center of Ocracoke village, Dajio showcases the best of local ingredients in a fresh and distinctive menu that borrows inspiration from the heart of the island. With a mouth-watering array of brunch, lunch, and dinner items, food fans...

A legendary Ocracoke spot since 1991, Howard's Pub & Raw Bar Restaurant continues to be a favorite destination for longtime visitors thanks to its fun and engaging atmosphere, huge selection of post-beach worthy drinks, and delicious fare that...