2026 Avon Southern Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Flip Flop Shops

Free Your Toes!®Live, work and play with your toes exposed® and the freedom of flip flops on your feet. 

Shark and Awe

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.You CAN have it all at ‘Shark and Awe’! Not your typical beach cottage, this property was featured in the Outer Banks Parade of Homes and was a...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
The Farmer's Daughter

Founded in 1984 on the coast of the Outer Banks, NC, Farmer’s Daughter still remains a destination for people wanting great quality, outstanding selection of unique clothing, accessories, and gifts at affordable prices. Committed to offering...

Island So Remote

Located in Corolla/ 5 Bedrooms/ 5 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half BathroomThe simple walk to the beach is just one of the many reasons you'll fall in adore with this beach home. Add to that a well-equipped kitchen, landscaped yard, private pool, hot tub and...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Old Man Charters

  Experience the Outer Banks from the water with Old Man Charters, a personalized boat tour company based in the historic fishing village of Wanchese. Departing from a private dock on the southern end of Roanoke Island, Old Man Charters...

5243 - Going to Carolina

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Experience the ultimate beach getaway at Going to Carolina. This oceanfront Kill Devil Hills vacation rental is...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 10 Bedrooms
  • 11.5 Bathrooms
Basnight's Lone Cedar Cafe

Enjoy Waterfront Dining at Basnight's Lone Cedar Café where we specialize in fresh and local Outer Banks seafood. If you’re craving the freshest fish, clams, crab, shrimp and oysters from local North Carolina waters, you’ll find...

Carolina Clipper WHL-11

Carolina Clipper will be the perfect home for your dream vacation on the best beaches of the OBX! This well-equipped, sun-filled oceanside retreat is located in prestigious Whalehead Beach in the historic town of Corolla, and only about 600 feet...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
5/16 - 5/23
$3,001  $3,381
$380 off
6/27 - 7/4
$6,517  $7,197
$680 off
7/4 - 7/11
$7,005  $7,935
$930 off
7/11 - 7/18
$7,199  $8,129
$930 off
7/25 - 8/1
$7,763  $8,443
$680 off
8/15 - 8/22
$5,410  $5,790
$380 off
Corolla Wild Horse Tours

Corolla Wild Horse Tours knowledgeable guides will ensure you and your family have a great wild horse tour! Along the way the guides will stop and point out interesting sites and local history and details of the Corolla Wild Horses history. Be sure...

458 | Knot A Care

KNOT A CARE is a terrific vacation home that offers lovely décor & comfortable furnishings along w/ ample space to spread out & relax. Decorated in a coastal theme, the living/dining/kitchen area is situated on the top floor w/ Ocean...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
Southern Shores Realty

Southern Shores Realty offers over 350 Outer Banks rentals from Corolla to S. Nags Head.  We've been an Outer Banks tradition since 1947, providing families just like yours with memories that last a lifetime.  Take a moment to search...

Landis II 335-3C

This third-floor, oceanfront condo at milepost 7 in Kill Devil Hills is an ideal location for any beach lover. You'll enjoy gorgeous ocean views from the private balcony and a short 50' walk to the beach access. With convenient outside showers...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Salt Coast Outfitters

We offer one of a kind SALT COAST OUTFITTERS brand name tees, long sleeves, performance gear, Yeti tumblers, caps, eyeglasses, and more! Browse the fullest collection of coastal lifestyle clothing on the beach. Featuring a sizable selection of brand...

Duck Chill Inn

Located in Duck / 7 Bedrooms / 7 Full Bathrooms / 2 Half BathroomsThis home will not disappoint with extraordinary outdoor spaces, wide sun and shade decks and a impressive interior with modren decor. Located in the community of Four Seasons in Duck...