2026 Avon Kitesurfing Lessons Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Ben Franklin

Stop by Nags Head's Ben Franklin at Mile Post 10 on the Bypass where you will find everything you need for the beach! From Clothing, T-shirts and Swimwear to Boards, Chairs, Umbrellas and Tackle. You'll find it all…and of course, we have the...

Summer Wind

Located in Duck/ 4 Bedrooms / 2 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half BathroomLocated on the Oceanfront in North Point, this home is located close to the town of Duck. A beach access is adjacent to the home. Handsome ocean vistas, relaxation and marvelous family...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Wild Horse Adventure Tours

Wild Horse Adventure Tours has been voted the #1 tour company in the USA by TripAdvisor. Feel the ocean breeze and taste the salty beach air as you cruise the Outer Banks beaches in our exclusive OPEN AIR, 13-passenger Hummers with one of...

Surf Shack

OCEANFRONT Waves - Sea Vista Drive This oceanfront getaway, located in the premier St. Waves Community, is the ultimate home for families with 4 master suites and two dormitory style rooms, each with a double and two twin beds, for kids or teens...

  • Waves
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
Surf or Sound Realty

Surf or Sound Realty invites you to explore our collection of over 600 premier vacation rental homes on Hatteras Island, featuring the largest selection of oceanfront accommodations. Nestled within the breathtaking Cape Hatteras National Seashore...

Pflueger's Lure

OCEANFRONT Avon – Moor yourself to a place of peaceful tranquility at PFLUEGER’S LURE, a six-bedroom/six-full and one-half-bath home. The home’s rich history as an homage to a world-acclaimed fishing tackle magnate and entrepreneur is evident...

  • Avon
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
Pirates Island at Corolla Light Town Center

Check out Corolla's newest 5-star attraction! Pirate-Themed 18-Hole Minature Golf Course and Arcade with waterfalls, a pirate ship, caves, skulls, and more! So much fun for the whole family! Come...

Brendan's Cottage

OCEANVIEW Rodanthe - Atlantic Dr. - You have a place to stay at the beach at BRENDAN'S COTTAGE! This striking bungalow is attractively decorated and well-suited for 1 or 2 modest families. The beach and Rodanthe Fishing Pier are just a fast walk up...

  • Rodanthe
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Flip Flop Shops

Free Your Toes!®Live, work and play with your toes exposed® and the freedom of flip flops on your feet. 

Hallelujah 490

Explore the Outer Banks how it was meant to be experienced. Hallelujah is what you will be singing when you enter this vintage beach home located in Old Nags Head. One of the last remaining classic oceanfront cottages built in 1945, with 7 bedrooms...

  • Nags Head
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
6/6 - 6/13
$9,328  $10,328
$1,000 off
6/13 - 6/20
$11,594  $12,594
$1,000 off
6/20 - 6/27
$11,694  $12,694
$1,000 off
6/27 - 7/4
$11,694  $12,694
$1,000 off
8/15 - 8/22
$9,633  $10,633
$1,000 off
8/22 - 8/29
$7,751  $8,751
$1,000 off
8/29 - 9/5
$6,585  $7,585
$1,000 off
Lost Treasure Golf

The noted explorer, archaeologist, anthropologist, paleontologist, and part-time plumbing contractor from the University of Chicago, Professor Duffer A. Hacker, led two expeditions to the outer banks in the late 1920’s. The purpose of these...

Angels' Retreat

Gather your family and friends to getaway to the beach and soak up all there is to love about the Outer Banks right near the Corolla Lighthouse! If your vacation plans include a pet friendly home with a private heated 16x32  pool, cabana by the...

  • Corolla
  • 12 Bedrooms
  • 12 Bathrooms
5/21 - 5/28
$5,317  $7,891
$2,574 off
6/12 - 6/19
$7,676  $11,995
$4,319 off
6/14 - 6/21
$8,649  $14,030
$5,381 off
6/18 - 6/25
$9,874  $16,243
$6,369 off
7/13 - 7/20
$14,242  $19,498
$5,256 off
8/24 - 8/31
$9,798  $12,020
$2,222 off
8/29 - 9/5
$8,928  $11,048
$2,120 off
9/4 - 9/11
$8,089  $9,867
$1,778 off
9/7 - 9/14
$7,975  $8,570
$595 off
9/20 - 9/27
$6,038  $6,360
$322 off
The Cotton Gin

For those traveling to the Outer Banks, The Cotton Gin is a beloved landmark with its large windmill and picturesque gardens. The Cotton Gin has stood in the same location since 1929, starting as a working cotton gin and growing to a gift store with...

SEAGLASS

Overview From the moment you arrive at Seaglass, you and your entire family will feel welcome and cozy at this special oceanside vacation retreat, with decor that offers easy breezy beach living at its finest. Seaglass features...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to choose from, so get out that pen and start crossing things off your OBX bucket list today! Visit KittyHawk.com or call 1.877.FLY.THIS to book your Kitty Hawk Kites adventure today.