2026 Kill Devil Hills American Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Brew Thru

No trip to the Outer Banks is complete without cruising through Brew Thru, the Outer Banks’ original drive thru convenience store. Whether you’re looking for a refreshing cold beverage of Coke, Pepsi and other soft drinks on the go...

K9409 Ohana 3 Bedroom Home in Walnut Isl...

Welcome OHANA to KEES Vacations! OHANA, meaning family in Hawaiian, is a luxurious and vibrant 3-bedroom soundfront property in Grandy, waiting to provide you with an unforgettable experience. As you step into this charming pet-friendly home, you'll...

  • Grandy
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Coastal Home OBX

Distinctive, Authentic, Affordable Coastal Furniture & Design. Beach Living Furniture Line • Largest In-Stock Furniture Warehouse on the OBX • Professional Design Services. Transform your home—visit our showroom in Kill Devil...

Island Girl

OCEANVIEW Avon - Angelfish Rd. - If you are looking for someone to visit at the beach, come visit with ISLAND GIRL. The beach is just 4 tons away, at the end of the peaceful cul de sac. A enormous outdoor shower with changing area welcomes you back...

  • Avon
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
The Cotton Gin

For those traveling to the Outer Banks, The Cotton Gin is a beloved landmark with its large windmill and picturesque gardens. The Cotton Gin has stood in the same location since 1929, starting as a working cotton gin and growing to a gift store with...

THE OBX RX

If salt air and fresh breezes are what the doctor ordered, then this is the home for you! When you come to the Outer Banks for a beach vacation, if you want to see, hear and smell the ocean from your beach home, and this home delivers! Located at...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
6/5 - 6/12
$3,987  $4,438
$451 off
7/31 - 8/7
$5,177  $5,423
$246 off
8/14 - 8/21
$3,822  $3,945
$123 off
8/28 - 9/4
$3,048  $3,163
$115 off
9/4 - 9/11
$2,616  $2,815
$199 off
9/11 - 9/18
$2,359  $2,478
$119 off
The Farmer's Daughter

Founded in 1984 on the coast of the Outer Banks, NC, Farmer’s Daughter still remains a destination for people wanting great quality, outstanding selection of unique clothing, accessories, and gifts at affordable prices. Committed to offering...

WINDWARD WATCH

Enjoy beautiful ocean views from this family-friendly, semi-oceanfront home in Schooner Ridge. In the heart of Duck Village, Schooner Ridge offers three community pools, a fitness center, tennis, playground and more.Level 1:2 bedrooms (1 with King...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
6/7 - 6/14
$6,726  $7,409
$683 off
6/28 - 7/5
$8,767  $9,676
$909 off
The Northern Outer Banks

Discover Historic Corolla Park With its wide open green spaces and scenic views, Historic Corolla Park is the heart of Corolla in Northeastern North Carolina. It's a great place to take in a seasonal event or simply take a walk, and is home to three...

7200 - Better Surf Than Sorry

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Welcome to Better Surf Than Sorry, an oceanside retreat located in the charming town of Salvo on Hatteras Island...

  • Salvo
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Super Wings

Best store on the beach! Everything you need for your vacation. The newest ladies' and girls swimsuits, 20% off every day! Largest selection of beach supplies and the best deals on T-shirts, sweatshirts and mens, ladies, and kids, apparel, swimwear...

Tortuga SWB-16

Tortuga is a gorgeous, 6 bedroom oceanside home on the sandy shores of Swan Beach, a remote area of the northern Outer Banks. With so many thoughtful amenities, Tortuga is destined to be your family's new favorite vacation getaway!Enjoy long days at...

  • Carova
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
5/23 - 5/30
$3,712  $6,287
$2,575 off
5/30 - 6/6
$4,373  $6,948
$2,575 off
6/13 - 6/20
$5,863  $8,013
$2,150 off
6/20 - 6/27
$6,660  $9,235
$2,575 off
6/27 - 7/4
$7,710  $9,235
$1,525 off
7/18 - 7/25
$8,835  $9,235
$400 off
8/1 - 8/8
$7,710  $9,235
$1,525 off
8/8 - 8/15
$7,067  $8,617
$1,550 off
8/15 - 8/22
$6,186  $7,736
$1,550 off
8/22 - 8/29
$6,311  $7,061
$750 off
8/29 - 9/5
$4,850  $6,400
$1,550 off
9/12 - 9/19
$3,871  $5,221
$1,350 off
9/19 - 9/26
$3,100  $3,800
$700 off
Flip Flop Shops

Free Your Toes!®Live, work and play with your toes exposed® and the freedom of flip flops on your feet. 

Fearing

Fearing House - Oceanfront Luxury in Pine Island Limited | Coming 2026Be among the first to experience the Fearing House, an extraordinary 12-bedroom oceanfront estate located in the exclusive Pine Island Limited community of Corolla. Now accepting...

  • Corolla
  • 12 Bedrooms
  • 13 Bathrooms
Henry's Restaurant

Henry's Restaurant offers down home, simple food done Outer Banks style. Henry's Restaurant has been serving the Outer Banks of North Carolina since the summer of 1989. They are pleased to be considered one of the most popular restaurants in Dare County. Owners Henry and Linda Ezzell, along with daughter Kim Ezzell Parker offer honest American Style food that appeal to people of all ages. With so many fine dining establishments in the area they felt there was a need for a down-to-earth...

Miller's Seafood and Steakhouse

Miller's Seafood & Steakhouse has been a favorite among locals and visitors for more forty years. Offering delicious southern cuisine for both breakfast and dinner in a casual family atmosphere infused with coastal flair, it's no wonder this Kill Devil Hills restaurant is a family tradition for so many. You'll love waking up to favorites like biscuits and gravy, farm fresh eggs and buttermilk pancakes.

Jolly Roger

When you first catch sight of The Jolly Roger, you might be unsure exactly what to think of it. Since its conversion from a gas station/grocery store to a restaurant in 1972, The Jolly Roger has been anything but your ordinary Outer Banks restaurant. It’s been 37 years since Angelos took ownership of Jolly, and over the years she has experienced many changes, including three expansions and a renovation after Hurricane Isabel in 2003. Although the restaurant has gone through several...