2026 Duck Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Henry's Restaurant

Henry's Restaurant offers down home, simple food done Outer Banks style. Henry's Restaurant has been serving the Outer Banks of North Carolina since the summer of 1989. They are pleased to be considered one of the most popular restaurants in Dare...

Surf It Up

OCEANVIEW Salvo - Galleon Drive - With an simple walk to the waves, you'll find plenty of reasons to go and SURF IT UP. For a break from the breakers, take a splash in the private pool with Tiki bar or soak in the bubbly hot tub. Step inside and...

  • Salvo
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Resort Realty Property Management

Celebrating 39 years of service in Outer Banks vacation rental property management, Resort Realty is a company that operates locally with in-house feet on the ground; meaning impeccable care for your home with constant communication from our staff...

Near The Edge

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.Rat Race got you “Near the Edge”? Go with the flow and come out to enjoy a week of ocean views and sea breezes at this lovely Outer Banks beach...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 9
Pirates Island at Corolla Light Town Center

Check out Corolla's newest 5-star attraction! Pirate-Themed 18-Hole Minature Golf Course and Arcade with waterfalls, a pirate ship, caves, skulls, and more! So much fun for the whole family! Come...

Sounds Great R-213

Sounds Great, overlooking the Pamlico Sound, with its beautiful waters and kaleidoscopic skies, is the ideal place to start when looking for the perfect sunset. Grab a refreshing drink and head to any one of the three levels of furnished decks or...

  • Rodanthe
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
6/20 - 6/27
$6,610  $7,810
$1,200 off
6/27 - 7/4
$7,626  $8,826
$1,200 off
8/8 - 8/15
$5,999  $7,199
$1,200 off
8/15 - 8/22
$5,388  $6,588
$1,200 off
8/22 - 8/29
$4,978  $5,728
$750 off
8/29 - 9/5
$4,367  $5,117
$750 off
Miller's Seafood and Steakhouse

Miller's Seafood & Steakhouse has been a favorite among locals and visitors for more forty years. Offering delicious southern cuisine for both breakfast and dinner in a casual family atmosphere infused with coastal flair, it's no wonder this...

3 PALMS

3 Palms welcomes your family to the ultimate beach destination! Located in the beautiful town of Southern Shores, this semi-oceanfront home offers the amenities your family desires, including amazing ocean views. Enjoy being both close to the beach...

  • Southern Shores
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 14
8/23 - 8/30
$5,867  $6,452
$585 off
Kitty Hawk Kites

Looking to fly a kite on the beach or atop the spectacular dunes of Jockey’s Ridge State Park? Kitty Hawk Kites offers the largest selection of kites, wind art, flags, games, and toys on the Outer Banks, with experts on staff to get you flying...

Sunset Cottage

Now accepting Flex Stays year-round (with the exception of July and August) with a 3-nighttime minimum!Located in Corolla / 6 Bedrooms / 5 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half Bathroom Be the first to stay in this brand-new LAKE FRONT, sunset view home in the...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Outer Banks Blue

Since 2005, Outer Banks Blue has delivered exceptional vacations for OBX visitors. Our family-owned and locally managed rental company focuses on service and promises “a relaxing experience with a local touch.” Turn your dream vacation...

Osprey

Located in Avon | 6 Bedrooms | 4 Full BathroomsNEW in 2025: Complete Kitchen Remodel and New Hot TubOsprey is a unique oceanfront home centrally located in Avon Village with the beach as its backyard! Your options don't end at the beach....

  • Avon
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Sundogs

Sundogs is a happening spot open year round in Corolla. Along with good food, they feature a nightlife that includes live music, karaoke and a DJ dance party. They have a full bar and a menu suited to a host of tastes. Starters include nachos, crab...

DUNE OUR THING

Welcome to Dune Our Thing, a charming oceanside cottage in the heart of Duck. Enjoy private pool and/or just relax on the decks while listening to waves hit the beach. Nestled back in a cul-de-sac in the immaculately kept Sea Pines subdivision...

  • Duck
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
7/4 - 7/11
$6,062  $7,033
$971 off
7/11 - 7/18
$6,340  $7,033
$693 off
8/22 - 8/29
$4,563  $5,222
$659 off
8/29 - 9/5
$4,543  $5,222
$679 off
9/5 - 9/12
$4,138  $4,700
$562 off
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to choose from, so get out that pen and start crossing things off your OBX bucket list today! Visit KittyHawk.com or call 1.877.FLY.THIS to book your Kitty Hawk Kites adventure today.

Duck Corolla Parasail

Discover the beauty of the Outer Banks with Duck Parasail. Duck Parasail is proud to partner with Corolla Parasail and together, they take pride in being the longest running, family owned and operated parasail company on the Outer Banks. Duck Parasail is the only company running a FLEET of US Coast Guard Certified and Inspected 12 passenger Ocean Pros on the Outer Banks, with boats leaving from the North Beach (Currituck) Lighthouse, Corolla, and Duck.

Kitty Hawk Surf Co.

Experience more adventure, fun, and style with Kitty Hawk Surf Company. As the trusted Outer Banks retailer for all top surf and lifestyle brands, including, Hurley, Billabong, RVCA, The North Face, Patagonia, Salt Life, Salty Crew, Volcom, O’Neill, Roxy, Ray-Ban, Oakley, Hobie, Catch Surf, Under Armour, Reef, Rainbow and more, you will always find the latest fashions and trends available in store. Our unmatched quality and service makes us a favorite for locals and visitors alike, and...

ZoomAround Street Legal Golf Cart Rentals