2026 Buxton Scenic Spots Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
ZoomAround Street Legal Golf Cart Rentals

ZoomAround Street Legal Golf Cart Rentals provides our communities and our visitors with fun, safe and convenient access to innovative transportation while providing an unparalleled customer experience. Don’t carry all of your beach gear...

038 | The Surfin' Urchin

Exceptional Kitty Hawk Oceanside home that has been exquisitely furnished, while mixing in hints of the Old School Nature of the Outer Banks. On the exterior, your family will appreciate decks, furniture, and a Hot Tub. Beautiful in both design and...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
Risky Business Shrimping and Crabbing

If you’re looking for a fun, hands-on activity that the whole family can enjoy together, hop aboard Risky Business for an Outer Banks shrimping and crabbing charter. Our experienced captain and mate will show your group how to pull crab pots...

Sunburst

WOW! Wait until you see this fabulous oceanfront condo! ‘Sunburst’ is located by the dunes of the beautiful beaches of Nags Head. This marvelous condo has elevator access and is only one level. . .no steps within the condo to maneuver! Spacious...

  • Nags Head
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 9
Twiddy & Company

Twiddy & Company is here to provide all the help and southern hospitality you've come to anticipate when planning your beach vacation. We invite you to let us share our unique understanding of this coastal landscape; unlike any place in the...

HANKS HIDEAWAY

“Hank’s Hideaway” is a classic, coastal cottage, located just 341 yards to a community beach access. This oceanside home offers something for everyone, including an open great room, a recreation room, private pool, hot tub and expansive...

  • Duck
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
5/31 - 6/7
$3,672  $4,414
$742 off
6/7 - 6/14
$4,442  $5,087
$645 off
6/14 - 6/21
$5,437  $5,935
$498 off
7/12 - 7/19
$5,895  $6,218
$323 off
8/9 - 8/16
$4,991  $5,087
$96 off
8/16 - 8/23
$4,494  $4,522
$28 off
The Mystic Jewel

Walk into this shop and you’ll be delighted by all the glittering and sparkling from the way the mirrors and lighting show off jewelry from over 100 different designers and local artisans. Artfully-designed cases line the walls, filled with...

Sounds of Joy

Located in Corolla / 7 Bedrooms / 5 Full Bathrooms / 1 Half BathroomThe Sounds of Joy is a elegant 7 bedroom home with 5 full bathrooms and a half bath conveniently located on the top level. It is located on a cul-de-sac with vistas of the water and...

  • Corolla
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
6/9 - 6/16
$4,604  $5,573
$969 off
6/30 - 7/7
$6,055  $7,386
$1,331 off
7/9 - 7/16
$5,775  $7,036
$1,261 off
7/14 - 7/21
$5,724  $6,973
$1,249 off
8/20 - 8/27
$4,559  $5,517
$958 off
8/29 - 9/5
$4,106  $4,950
$844 off
OBX Laser Tag and Arcade

Here’s some high energy entertainment for the kids, and for young adults (or young at heart) who love laser tag. On one side of this large facility is the “moon bounce inflatable room,” where the young ‘uns can go and bounce...

Krosnest

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.“Krosnest” is a great name for a home with awesome views! Top-level has panoramic ocean views, including a view of Jennette’s Pier. The west side...

  • Nags Head
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 16
The Farmer's Daughter

Founded in 1984 on the coast of the Outer Banks, NC, Farmer’s Daughter still remains a destination for people wanting great quality, outstanding selection of unique clothing, accessories, and gifts at affordable prices. Committed to offering...

Frolicking Seaward

OCEANSIDE – Avon There’s nothing like a beach bungalow that captures the breezy feel of the coast, especially when it envelopes you in a warm, comfortable hug. The moment you step into FROLICKING SEAWARD, the appealing vibe of this...

  • Avon
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Flip Flop Shops

Free Your Toes!®Live, work and play with your toes exposed® and the freedom of flip flops on your feet. 

BEACH BONANZA

Overview Feel like you've struck gold when you reserve vacation time in Beach Bonanza, an oceanside retreat that sets the stage for memorable days on the Outer Banks with family and friends. Traditional cedar shakes and wide wraparound...